Marketing Help

MARKETING HELP

Marketing Practice Exams

Google Video Ads Questions and Answers 2017
January 2, 2017
By Tony Guo

2017 Google Video Ads Certification Exam with Answers


Which of the following is a tip for optimizing a TrueView video ad campaign?

A)  Remove all but one targeting group from the campaign.

  B)  Add exclusions to the campaign or targeting group.

C)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

D)  Increase each target group’s bid by 100%.

Answer :

  B)  Add exclusions to the campaign or targeting group.


What is an example of a managed placement for a TrueView in-stream ad?

A)  A website on the Google Display Network (GDN).

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  A YouTube channel.

D)  YouTube watch page.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


A TrueView in-stream ad view is counted when a viewer:

A)  watches at least 25% of the video.

  B)  watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.

C)  watches the video for five seconds or longer.

D)  watches the video until the last quartile.

Answer :

  B)  watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.


What is the maximum number of targeting groups you can create in an AdWords for video campaign?

  A)  10

B)  1

C)  50

D)  There isn’t a limit.

Answer :

  A)  10


What does average view frequency measure?

A)  Average number of channel views.

  B)  Average number of times someone has viewed a video ad.

C)  Average view-through rate (VTR) for the video.

D)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

Answer :

  B)  Average number of times someone has viewed a video ad.


What are the targeting options for mastheads?

A)  Topics, remarketing and interests.

B)  Topics and remarketing.

C)  Interests and remarketing.

  D)  Visitors to the YouTube homepage in a targeted country.

Answer :

  D)  Visitors to the YouTube homepage in a targeted country.


To run a TrueView video ad, the video must be uploaded to:

A)  an advertiser’s website.

B)  YouTube, with the privacy settings changed to “Private.”

C)  any video hosting site.

  D)  YouTube, with the privacy settings changed to “Public” or “Unlisted.”

Answer :

  D)  YouTube, with the privacy settings changed to “Public” or “Unlisted.”


Which of the following is true when creating a targeting group for an AdWords for video campaign?

A)  You can see estimates for views and average cost-per-view (CPV) values.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  You can enable targeting groups for certain ads.

D)  You can customize bids per TrueView ad format.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


An advertiser is charged for a TrueView in-display ad when a viewer:

A)  watches the entire ad.

B)  watches a TrueView in-stream ad after watching an in-display ad.

  C)  chooses to watch the ad by clicking a thumbnail.

D)  shares the ad.

Answer :

  C)  chooses to watch the ad by clicking a thumbnail.


_______ is used for AdWords for video campaigns.

A)  Cost-per-click (CPC) bidding

B)  Cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding

C)  Cost-per-thousand-impressions (CPM) bidding

  D)  Cost-per-view (CPV) bidding

Answer :

  D)  Cost-per-view (CPV) bidding


What do earned actions measure?

A)  Comments and likes.

  B)  Earned views, earned comments and earned likes

C)  Visits on the website.

D)  Ad views.

Answer :

  B)  Earned views, earned comments and earned likes


Why is average view frequency important to measure?

A)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

B)  You can see the number of conversions the ad received.

C)  You can understand how often a single user sees your ad

  D)  You can see how engaged a viewer is with your ad

Answer :

  D)  You can see how engaged a viewer is with your ad


Where would a call-to-action (CTA) overlay show?

A)  All of the listed answers are correct.

B)  Videos on your channel.

C)  Embedded videos.

  D)  On TrueView in-display ads.

Answer :

  D)  On TrueView in-display ads.


With YouTube Analytics, you can track metrics on:

A)  cost-per-channel visit.

  B)  playback locations.

C)  YouTube session length.

D)  TrueView ad skip rates.

Answer :

  B)  playback locations.


What is the view-through rate (VTR) of a campaign that has received 10,000 impressions and 900 views, and a channel that has received 200 subscriptions?

A)  0.2

B)  0.11

C)  0.02

  D)  0.09

Answer :

  D)  0.09


___________ ads can show on YouTube search results before they’re approved, but can’t run on the Search Network and Display Network until fully reviewed and approved.

A)  Disapproved

B)  Paused

C)  Approved

  D)  Eligible

Answer :

  D)  Eligible


In which TrueView format(s) can an advertiser use a companion banner?

A)  In-stream and in-display.

  B)  In-stream.

C)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

D)  In-display.

Answer :

  B)  In-stream.


A click on a companion banner:

A)  can direct to an external URL.

B)  can direct to a YouTube channel.

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.

D)  is free of charge.

Answer :

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.


Which ad rotation option cannot be used for AdWords for video campaigns?

A)  Rotate evenly.

B)  Optimize for views.

C)  Optimize for conversions.

  D)  Optimize for clicks.

Answer :

  D)  Optimize for clicks.


On average, how long does it take for a video ad to get approved?

  A)  1 business day.

B)  Video ads are instantly eligible to show on YouTube and the Google Display Network (GDN).

C)  2 hours.

D)  10 business days.

Answer :

  A)  1 business day.


Which should be considered when analyzing campaign performance of different TrueView video ad formats?

A)  Quartiles only.

B)  View-through rate (VTR) only.

  C)  View-through rate (VTR) and quartiles.

D)  Quartiles and website clicks.

Answer :

  C)  View-through rate (VTR) and quartiles.


Average video view duration metrics are accessible through:

A)  The YouTube Channel watch page.

  B)  The YouTube analytics audience retention tab.

C)  AdWords reports and uploads tab.

D)  AdWords campaign tab.

Answer :

  B)  The YouTube analytics audience retention tab.


With TrueView in-display ads, advertisers can target:

A)  The Google Display Network (GDN).

B)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

C)  YouTube.

  D)  YouTube and the Google Display Network (GDN).

Answer :

  D)  YouTube and the Google Display Network (GDN).


What does linking an AdWords account to a YouTube account allow an advertiser to do?

A)  Access additional video reporting metrics.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  Create a remarketing list.

D)  Create call-to-action (CTA) overlays.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


What is masthead billing based on?

  A)  A flat fee.

B)  Impressions and clicks.

C)  Clicks.

D)  Impressions.

Answer :

  A)  A flat fee.


With TrueView in-stream ads, an advertiser pays:

A)  only when the viewer clicks the video.

  B)  when the viewer watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.

C)  when the viewer watches five seconds of the video.

D)  on a cost-per-thousand-impressions (CPM) basis.

Answer :


Which video ads can be created with AdWords for video?

A)  Homepage expandable masthead unit.

  B)  TrueView ads.

C)  Engagement ads.

D)  InVideo ads.

Answer :

  B)  when the viewer watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.


True or False: More than one YouTube account can be linked to an AdWords account.

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


True or False: AdWords for video ads can use private videos.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


_________ ads can be created and managed through AdWords.

A)  Reserve-bought

B)  TV

  C)  TrueView

D)  Masthead

Answer :

  C)  TrueView


True or False: Advertisers have to implement a code to use the remarketing feature on AdWords for video.

  A)  False

B)  True

Answer :

  A)  False


A TrueView in-display video ad needs to be:

  A)  There isn’t a limit.

B)  Approximately 2 minutes.

C)  Less than 30 seconds.

D)  More than 30 seconds.

Answer :

  A)  There isn’t a limit.


True or False: YouTube remarketing lists can be used with standard text ads and display ads.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


How can an advertiser set up AdWords conversion tracking for a TrueView in-stream ad campaign?

A)  Using Google Analytics.

B)  Using YouTube Analytics.

  C)  By creating an AdWords conversion tracking code.

D)  You cannot measure conversions with the in-stream format.

Answer :

  C)  By creating an AdWords conversion tracking code.


True or False: AdWords for video is only recommended for branding.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


True or False: TrueView in-stream ads and TrueView in-display ads can be in the same AdWords for video campaign.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


An advertiser who wants to ensure a specific reach for a specific price on YouTube should use:

  A)  Reservation buying.

B)  Placement targeting.

C)  TrueView video ads.

D)  Interest targeting.

Answer :

  A)  Reservation buying.


If an advertiser adds interest categories and topics to the same targeting group, then a TrueView ad will show:

A)  only on targeted topics.

B)  only on targeted interest categories.

  C)  on targeted topics and interest categories.

D)  only when targeted topics and interest categories match.

Answer :

  C)  on targeted topics and interest categories.


_________ are optional, clickable thumbnail images that appear next to TrueView InStream ads on YouTube.

  A)  Companion banners.

B)  TrueView in-display ads.

C)  Display ads on the Google Display Network (GDN).

D)  YouTube mastheads.

Answer :

  A)  Companion banners.


______________ is the most effective way to control the number of times a user sees an ad.

A)  Setting a lower cost-per-view (CPV) bid at the campaign-level

B)  Monitoring audience retention metrics with YouTube Analytics

  C)  Setting a frequency cap

D)  Lowering bidding levels

Answer :

  C)  Setting a frequency cap


Which of the following can be targeted when building a mobile video masthead?

A)  An iOS app.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  An Android app.

D)  m.YouTube.com

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


Using advanced campaign settings, YouTube remarketing, and call-to-action overlays (CTAs) are all tips for optimizing:

  A)  video ad campaigns.

B)  bidding strategies.

C)  cost-per-view (CPV) bidding strategies.

D)  TrueView in-display ads.

Answer :

  A)  video ad campaigns.


What’s the maximum length a TrueView video ad can be?

A)  1 minute, 30 seconds.

B)  7 minutes.

  C)  There isn’t a time limit.

D)  30 seconds.

Answer :

  C)  There isn’t a time limit.


________ targeting enables advertisers to target specific websites, YouTube videos, and YouTube Partner channels with TrueView ads.

A)  Contextual

  B)  Placement

C)  Interest

D)  Topic

Answer :

  B)  Placement


True or False: With TrueView in-stream ads, the advertiser pays when a user clicks the video.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


TrueView in-display ads run on:

A)  YouTube masthead ads.

B)  Google TV.

  C)  YouTube watch pages.

D)  YouTube search result pages.

Answer :

  C)  YouTube watch pages.


True or False: You can use contextual targeting with AdWords for video.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


Which of the following remarketing lists can be used for a video campaign?

A)  People who clicked the +1 button on the advertiser’s Google+ page.

B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  People who skipped your TrueView in-stream ads.

  D)  People who watched certain videos from the advertiser’s YouTube channel.

Answer :

  D)  People who watched certain videos from the advertiser’s YouTube channel.


Why should a YouTube account be linked to a Google+ page?

A)  So your video ads appear on Google+, too.

B)  To get a “YouTube tab” on the Google+ profile.

C)  For auto-sharing of uploads to Google+ with customized posts.

  D)  To get a “YouTube” tab on the Google+ profile and for auto-sharing of uploads to Google+ with customized posts.

Answer :

  D)  To get a “YouTube” tab on the Google+ profile and for auto-sharing of uploads to Google+ with customized posts.


True or False: Advertisers can use call-to-action overlays (CTAs) for free.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


The best way to initiate a reserve buy is to:

A)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

  B)  Contact a Google sales representative.

C)  Create a reservation campaign in AdWords.

D)  Create a normal video campaign in AdWords.

Answer :

  B)  Contact a Google sales representative.


What are creative best practices for a TrueView in-stream ad?

A)  Add a call-to-action (CTA) overlay.

B)  Deliver the most important message early in the video.

C)  Provide clear next steps that customers can take action on.

  D)  All of the listed answers are correct.

Answer :

  D)  All of the listed answers are correct.


True or False: Advertisers can set bids per ad format

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


TrueView in-stream ads can appear on:

A)  the Google Play Store.

  B)  YouTube watch pages.

C)  YouTube mastheads.

D)  Google search results.

Answer :

  B)  YouTube watch pages.


Which targeting methods can be used with TrueView ads?

A)  Topics.

B)  Remarketing.

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.

D)  Interest categories.

Answer :

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.


What’s the difference between cost-per-click (CPC) bidding and cost-per-view (CPV) bidding?

A)  The advertiser pays for an impression on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays when a user watches a video ad with CPV bidding.

  B)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays when a user watches a video ad with CPV bidding.

C)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with with CPC bidding, and pays for a video ad impression with CPV bidding.

D)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays for a conversion with CPV bidding.

Answer :

  B)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays when a user watches a video ad with CPV bidding.


Which is best practice for a successful TrueView in-stream ad?

A)  All of the listed answers are correct.

B)  Add a frequency cap.

  C)  Include a strong call to action so the viewer knows what to do

D)  Use at least three different types of targeting methods to optimize the one that performs best.

Answer :

  C)  Include a strong call to action so the viewer knows what to do


Which devices can the advertiser target with a mobile video masthead?

A)  Tablets only.

  B)  Both mobile and tablets.

C)  Android devices only.

D)  Mobile only.

Answer :

  B)  Both mobile and tablets.


How can an advertiser calculate the view-through rate (VTR) of an AdWords for video campaign?

A)  By dividing the number of clicks by the number of views.

B)  By looking at the percentage of viewers who watched the video until the last quartile.

C)  By dividing the number of clicks by the number of impressions.

  D)  By dividing the number of views by the number of impressions.

Answer :

  D)  By dividing the number of views by the number of impressions.


Advertisers who want to pay only when a user watches their ad should use:

A)  Text ads.

B)  YouTube homepage ads.

C)  Cost-per-thousand-impressions (CPM).

  D)  TrueView in-stream ads.

Answer :

  D)  TrueView in-stream ads.


With a masthead, the advertiser can reserve:

  A)  The YouTube homepage.

B)  Specific videos.

C)  Specific channels.

D)  All of the listed answers are correct.

Answer :

  A)  The YouTube homepage.


With AdWords for video, an advertiser can target:

A)  Specific YouTube channels.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  Websites on the Google Display Network (GDN).

D)  Specific YouTube videos.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


How is a user added to a video remarketing list?

A)  When the user purchases something from the advertiser’s website.

B)  When the user clicks the video.

  C)  When a view occurs.

D)  After five seconds of the video.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


True or False: IP address exclusion is not available for TrueView campaigns.

  A)  False

B)  True

Answer :

  A)  False


Viewers are added to an advertiser’s YouTube remarketing list when they:

  A)  watch, comment, like, or share an advertiser’s YouTube video.

B)  sign in to YouTube.

C)  set up a YouTube account.

D)  click a text ad in Google search results.

Answer :

  A)  watch, comment, like, or share an advertiser’s YouTube video.


True or False: Advertisers cannot combine AdWords remarketing lists with a video remarketing list created in YouTube.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


True or False: Advertisers can implement a remarketing tag for mastheads

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


True or False: The standard banner size supported by YouTube is 300×250.

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


True or False: To get full access to YouTube analytics, you need to link your AdWords and YouTube accounts.

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


Which can be done in YouTube Analytics?

A)  Create remarketing lists.

B)  Check the conversion volume.

C)  Check the count of earned subscribers.

  D)  Check engagement reports.

Answer :

  D)  Check engagement reports.


Where does the user land if they click a TrueView in-display ad?

  A)  The advertiser’s YouTube watch page or channel.

B)  The advertiser’s website.

C)  The advertiser’s YouTube masthead.

D)  The ad’s destination URL.

Answer :

  A)  The advertiser’s YouTube watch page or channel.


Initial remarketing list size for AdWords for video campaigns includes users from the last:

A)  15 days.

B)  540 days.

  C)  30 days.

D)  You cannot include visitors from past days.

Answer :

  C)  30 days.


An advertiser who wants to target specific categories of video content on the Google Display Network (GDN) should:

A)  add the keyword “video” to the campaign.

  B)  add a remarketing list to the campaign.

C)  use AdWords for video.

D)  create a Search Network with Display Select campaign.

Answer :

  B)  add a remarketing list to the campaign.


Call-to-action (CTA) overlays are compatible with:

A)  TrueView in-stream ads only.

  B)  any TrueView ad format.

C)  TrueView in-display ads only.

D)  All of the listed answers are incorrect

Answer :

  B)  any TrueView ad format.

Google Analytics Certification Guide 2017
January 1, 2017
By Tony Guo

2017 Google Analytics Certification Guide


Which of the following would you use to set up a custom alert?

A)  Real-Time

B)  Conversion

C)  Content

D)  Intelligence

Answer: Intelligence


In order to set up commerce tracking, you need to _____.

A)  Add commerce tracking JavaScript to your receipt page or “transaction complete” page

B)  Add an commerce campaign variable to your URLs

C)  enable ecommerce tracking in at least one of the views for a property

D)  have linked an AdWords account with your Google Analytics account

E)  A and B

Answer: A and B


Generally, the recommended best practice is to set up one Google Tag Manager Account

A)  for every Analytics view

B)  for every site you want to track

C)  for your company

D)  for every person who will have access to Analytics

Answer: for your company


You want to see the percentage of sessions in which a specific button was clicked. Which of the following would be most useful?

A)  set up Real-Time reporting

B)  set up a custom report

C)  set up an event goal

D)  set up a dashboard

answer : set up an event goal


Which of the following would prevent URL destination goal conversions from being recorded?

A)  The match type in the goal definition is incorrect

B)  The tracking code is missing from the conversion page

C)  No URL destination goals have been defined

D)  There was a misspelling in the URL of the goal definition

E)  All the above.

answer: All the above


Which of the following technologies or features can be used to add data to Google Analytics?

A)  Real-Time

B)  Dimension Widening

C)  Intelligence

D)  Measurement Protocol

E)  Cost Data Import

F)  All the Above

answer : All the Above


Which campaign tracking variables are required in order to ensure accurate data shows for your campaigns in the “All Traffic Report”? Select all that apply

A)  utm_term

B)  utm_medium

C)  utm_content

D)  utm_source

E)  utm_campaign

Answer : utm_medium


Which of the following would you use to exclude rows with fewer than 10 visits?

A)  secondary dimension

B)  primary dimension

C)  table filter

D)  table sort

E)  pivot table

Answer: table filter


Which of the following suggest a poorly performing landing page?

A)  Bounce Rate < 90%

B)  Bounce Rate > 90%

C)  % New Visits < 90%

D)  % New Visits > 90%

E)  None of these answers

Answer :  Bounce Rate > 90%


Which of the following represents a macro conversion for an commerce site?

A)  receiving product inquiry

B)  a click on a “buy” button

C)  collecting a lead

D)  a completed sales transaction

E)  all of the above

Answer : a completed sales transaction


The URL for the homepage of your site is example.com/index. You would like this to appear as “/home” in your Pages report. How can this be achieved?

A)  Use a Search and Replace custom filter on the Request URI field where Search String is “/index” and Replace String is “/home”

B)  Use a Search and Replace custom filter on the Request URI field where Search String is “www.example.com/index” and Replace String is “www.example.com/home”

Answer : Use a Search and Replace custom filter on the Request URI field where Search String is “/index” and Replace String is “/home”


True or False: When you share a link to a custom report, you share the data in the report?

A)  True. Sharing a link to a custom report shares the data in the report

B)  False. Sharing link to a custom report only shares a template for the report

Answer: False. Sharing link to a custom report only shares a template for the report


Which of the following would be most useful in measuring how many days passed between the first visit to a site and the eventual conversion?

A)  Path Length

B)  Time Lag

C)  Conversion Value

D)  Top Conversion Paths

E)  Assisted/Last Interaction Conversions

Answer : Time Lag


Which of the following should you NOT collect with the Google Analytics commerce JavaScript?

A)  product SKU(s)

B)  credit card number

C)  billing city

D)  tax amount

E)  purchase amount

F)  B and C

Answer : F)  B and C


You want to see conversion rates for Windows visits coming from London. Which of the following would you need to select?

A)  City, and Goal Conversion Rate as a secondary dimension

B)  Operating System, and City as a secondary dimension

C)  Goal Conversion Rate, and City as a secondary dimension

D)  any one of these options

Answer : Operating System, and City as a secondary dimension


You want to evaluate the landing pages you are using for AdWords ads. Which of the following dimensions would be most useful?

A)  Ad Group

B)  Campaign

C)  Placements

D)  Keyword

E)  Destination URL

Answer : Destination URL


For each user who comes to your site, Google Analytics automatically captures which of the following Traffic Source dimensions. Select all that apply.

A)  Source

B)  Medium

C)  Ad Content

D)  Campaign


You publish articles by many different authors on your site. You want to create a report that shows the total number of page views for each author. Which of the following features will allow you to

A)  Annotations

B)  Custom Reports

C)  Segments

D)  Analytics Intelligence

E)  Dimension Widening

Answer : Dimension Widening


Setting up goals allows you to see ______. Select all that apply.

A)  conversion rates

B)  conversion paths

C)  bounce rate

D)  a list of transactions

E)  commerce revenue

Answer : A and B

A)  conversion rates

B)  conversion paths


Which of the following technologies on your site influence how you implement Analytics? Select all that apply.

A)  responsive web design

B)  query string parameters

C)  Flash and AJAX events

D)  server redirects

Answer: All

A)  responsive web design

B)  query string parameters

C)  Flash and AJAX events

D)  server redirects


Which of the following metrics would be most useful in measuring how many conversions were initiated by Paid Search?

A)  Conversion Rate

B)  Assisted Conversion Value

C)  First Interaction (Click) Conversions

D)  none of these metrics

Answer : First Interaction (Click) Conversions


Which of the following are advantages of implementing Google Tag Manager? Select all that apply.

  A)  You can add AdWords tags to your site without editing code

  B)  You can add non-Google tags to your site without editing site code

  C)  You can add Google Analytics tags to your site without editing site code

  D)  You can change configuration values in your mobile app without rebuilding a new binary

Answer : All

A)  You can add AdWords tags to your site without editing code

  B)  You can add non-Google tags to your site without editing site code

  C)  You can add Google Analytics tags to your site without editing site code

  D)  You can change configuration values in your mobile app without rebuilding a new binary


Using filters, you can _____. Select all that apply.

A)  exclude data from a view

B)  change how the data looks in your reports

C)  include data in a view

Answer : All

A)  exclude data from a view

B)  change how the data looks in your reports

C)  include data in a view


You want to explore traffic metrics by gender and age. Which of the following sections in Analytics will be most useful?

A)  Conversion

B)  Acquisition

C)  Behavior

D)  Admin

E)  Audience

Answer : Audience


Which of the following is not a standard campaign parameter?

A)  utm_adgroup

B)  utm_content

C)  utm_source

D)  utm_campaign

Answer : utm_adgroup


Which of the following are metrics? Select all that apply.

A)  City

B)  Pageviews

C)  % New Visits

D)  Browser

Answer : B and C

B)  Pageviews

C)  % New Visits


Your commerce site sells colorful wrist watches that visitors can customize using a tool online. Which of the following represent(s) a micro conversion for your site? Select all that apply.

A)  use of the “customize your watch” tool

B)  an exit from your homepage

C)  an email signup

D)  an online sale

E)  an exit from a product page

Answer : A and C

A)  use of the “customize your watch” tool

C)  an email signup


What is the purpose of the URL builder?

A)  to generate the URL tracking parameters that need to be appended to an organic search result

B)  using the URL builder is required in order to track AdWords visits

C)  to generate a URL with tracking parameters

D)  to optimize landing pages

Answer :  to generate a URL with tracking parameters


If a paid keyword has an Assisted/Last Click or Direct Conversions value of .5, which of the following is true?

A)  The keyword played an assist role in exactly one conversion

B)  The keyword played an assist role less often that it played a last click role

C)  The keyword played an assist role in exactly five conversions

D)  none of these answers

Answer : The keyword played an assist role less often that it played a last click role


True or False: The order in which filters appears in your view settings matters.

A)  True. Filters are executed in the order which they appear

B)  False. Filters are not necessarily executed in the order which they appear

Answer : True. Filters are executed in the order which they appear


You want to measure the percentage of sessions during which the user clicks a “product details” button. Which of the following would you need to do in order to see this information?

A)  set up a “product details” button in the commerce JavaScript

B)  enable the button as a KPI and set up a dashboard

C)  track the button as a page view and look at the Events Overview

D)  track the button with an event and set up an event goal

E)  none of these options will work

Answer : track the button with an event and set up an event goal


To calculate ROI correctly, Google Analytics needs Select all that apply.

A)  Operating Cost

B)  Interest Rate

C)  Margin

D)  Cost

E)  Revenue

Answer A and E

A)  Operating Cost

E)  Revenue


Which of the following questions can be answered using the goal flow report?.

  A)  Do visitors usually start my conversions process from the first step or somewhere in the middle?

  B)  Is there a place in my funnel where traffic loops back to the beginning of the conversion process to start over?

  C)  Are there a lot of unexpected exits from a step in the middle of my conversion funnel?

  D)  Are there any steps in my conversion process that do not perform well on mobile devices compared to desktop devices?

Answer : All

A)  Do visitors usually start my conversions process from the first step or somewhere in the middle?

  B)  Is there a place in my funnel where traffic loops back to the beginning of the conversion process to start over?

  C)  Are there a lot of unexpected exits from a step in the middle of my conversion funnel?

  D)  Are there any steps in my conversion process that do not perform well on mobile devices compared to desktop devices?


When do the Google Analytics Terms of Service permit sending personally identifying information (PII) to Google?

A)  when encrypted

B)  never

C)  in custom campaigns only

Answer : never


When configuring a goal, why is it useful to assign a goal value?

A)  to determine the popularity of each of your pages

B)  to determine the conversion rate

C)  to attribute monetary value to non-ecommerce conversions

D)  to calculate ecommerce metrics

Answer : to attribute monetary value to non-ecommerce conversions


Which of the following are possible uses of filters? Select all that apply.

A)  include only traffic coming from a particular campaign

 B)  replace complicated page URLs with readable text strings

 C)  exclude visits from a particular IP address

 D)  report on only a subdomain or directory

Answer : All

A)  include only traffic coming from a particular campaign

 B)  replace complicated page URLs with readable text strings

 C)  exclude visits from a particular IP address

 D)  report on only a subdomain or directory


A macro conversion

A)  always occurs prior to a micro conversion

B)  occurs when over 50% of visitors buy an item

C)  is your highest converting campaign

D)  occurs when someone completes an action that is important to your business

E)  is a large revenue sale that that is directly attributable to a display campaign

Answer : occurs when someone completes an action that is important to your business


Which of the following would be most useful for optimizing landing pages?

A)  Visits

B)  Unique Pageviews

C)  Pageviews

D)  Unique Visits

E)  Bounce Rate

Answer : Bounce Rate


Which of the following are tracked by Site Speed reports? Select all that apply.

A)  page-load time for a sample of page views on your site

B)  how quickly images load

C)  how quickly the browser parses a page and makes it available for user interaction

D)  button click response time

Answer : All

A)  page-load time for a sample of page views on your site

B)  how quickly images load

C)  how quickly the browser parses a page and makes it available for user interaction

D)  button click response time


Which of the following would most quickly allow you to determine whether the Google Analytics code snippet is working on a specific website?

A)  Annotations

B)  secondary dimensions

C)  Analytics Intelligence

D)  Real-Time

Answer : Real-Time


Your web property is “www.example.com”. You set up a URL goal of “/thankyou” and a Match Type of “Begins With”. Which of the following URLs will count as goals? Select

A)  www.example.com/thankyou/receipt.php

B)  www.example.com/thankyou.php

C)  www.example.com/receipt/thankyou.php

D)  www.example.com/thankyou.html

Answer : All

A)  www.example.com/thankyou/receipt.php

B)  www.example.com/thankyou.php

C)  www.example.com/receipt/thankyou.php

D)  www.example.com/thankyou.html


Which of the following would help you to determine the conversion value of a paid keyword?

A)  CPM

B)  CTR

C)  Real-Time

D)  Multi-Channel Funnels

E)  none of these answers

Answer : Multi-Channel Funnels


Which of the following are examples of channels? Select all that apply.

A)  Email

B)  Audience

C)  Display

D)  Conversion

E)  Organic Search

Answer : A C E

A)  Email

C)  Display

E)  Organic Search


You want to know whenever weekly revenue for your “spring sale” campaign increases or decreases by an unusual amount. Which of the following would be most useful?

A)  Intelligence

B)  secondary dimensions

C)  Real-Time

D)  Annotations

Answer : Intelligence


You have found that most of your customers initially learned about your brand via a display ad. Which of the following attribution models will give credit to display ads that introduced customers to

A)  First Interaction attribution model

B)  Last Click attribution model

C)  Position Based attribution model

D)  Last Non-Direct Click attribution model

E)  Linear attribution model

Answer : A B C E

A)  First Interaction attribution model

B)  Last Click attribution model

C)  Position Based attribution model

E)  Linear attribution model


The demographics and interest category information in Google Analytics comes from

A)  Google Tag Manager

B)  the DoubleClick third-party cookie

C)  survey data filled out by users

D)  the AdWords first-party cookie

E)  information that you upload from your CRM

Answer : the DoubleClick third-party cookie


Which of the following are examples of sources? Select all that apply.

A)  Google

B)  Email

C)  Search

D)  Display

E)  Example.com

Answer A and E

A)  Google

E)  Example.com


Which of the following attribution models would be useful for evaluating ads and campaigns that are designed to create initial awareness about a brand?

A)  First Interaction model

B)  Linear model

C)  Last Non-Direct Click model

D)  Last Interaction Model

Answer : First Interaction model


Which of the following Behavior metrics shows the number of sessions that included a view of a page?

A)  Bounce Rate

B)  Unique Visits

C)  Visits

D)  Unique Pageviews

E)  Pageviews

Answer : Unique Pageviews


Which of the following are examples of mediums? Select all that apply.

A)  Example.com

B)  Conversion

C)  Email

D)  Google

Answer : Email


Which of the following most accurately describes the concept of attribution in digital analytics?

A)  assigning credit for conversions

B)  determining a traffic source

C)  determining a user’s device

D)  calculating ROI

E)  calculating cost per click

Answer : assigning credit for conversions


What is the first step of analytics planning?

A)  Create your implementation plan

B)  Document your technical infrastructure

C)  Implement Google Analytics

D)  Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives

Answer : Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives


You are interested in exploring metrics by campaign and traffic source. Which of the following sections will have this report information by default?

A)  Audience

B)  Acquisition

C)  Conversion

D)  Admin

E)  Behavior

Answer : Audience


Which of the following would be most useful for ranking pages according to revenue contribution?

A)  Page Value

B)  Margin

C)  Revenue

D)  ROI

E)  Bounce Rate

Answer : Page Value


Which of the following reports allows you to identify the terms visitors use to conduct searches within your site? Select all that apply.

A)  Search Engine Optimization report

B)  Affinity Categories

C)  Site Search report

D)  Keyword report

Answer : Site Search report


You need to immediately find out whether people are viewing the new content that you just added today. Which of the following would be most useful?

A)  secondary dimensions

B)  Real-Time

C)  Annotations

D)  Intelligence

Answer : Real-Time


You want a second view of your data where you only see traffic to a specific subdirectory. What is the best way to set this up?

A)  Create a second Google Analytics account, and apply the new tracking code to the pages in the subdirectory

B)  Create a duplicate view and add a filter: Select “Include only traffic to a subdirectory” from the Filter Type drop down, and specify the subdirectory

C)  Create a new web property and add the new tracking code to the pages on the subdirectory

D)  Create a new view and apply an advanced filter that deletes pages outside of the subdirectory

Answer : Create a duplicate view and add a filter: Select “Include only traffic to a subdirectory” from the Filter Type drop down, and specify the subdirectory


A visitor comes to your site but stops looking at pages and generating events. Which of the following will occur by default?

A)  The visitor’s session expires after 5 minutes of inactivity

B)  The visitor’s session expires once the visitor has exited your site

C)  Google Analytics does not keep track of sessions by default

D)  The visitor’s session expires after 30 minutes of inactivity

Answer : The visitor’s session expires after 30 minutes of inactivity


In the Linear Attribution Model?

A)  the last touchpoint receives 100% of the credit for the conversion

B)  each touchpoint in the conversion path shares equal credit for the conversion

C)  the touch points closest in time to the conversion get most of the credit

D)  the first touchpoint receives 100% of the credit for the conversion

Answer : each touchpoint in the conversion path shares equal credit for the conversion


Which of the following is true of ROI?

A)  If Cost is $5 and Revenue is $5, your ROI is 0%

B)  If Cost is $5 and Revenue is $5, your ROI is 20%

C)  If Cost is $5 and Revenue is $5, your ROI is 50%

D)  If Cost is $5 and Revenue is $5, your ROI is 100%

E)  None of these answers are true of ROI

Answer : If Cost is $5 and Revenue is $5, your ROI is 0%


Which of the following are dimensions?

A)  Screen resolution

B)  Bounce rate

C)  Region

D)  % new visits

Answer : Screen resolution


Which of the following reporting dimensions would be useful to reference if you were rebuilding a website?

A)  Browser

B)  Language

C)  Screen Colors

D)  All of these dimensions

E)  None of these dimensions

Answer : All of these dimensions


Which of the following would be valid segments to consider when looking at data. Select all that apply.

A)  traffic by device

B)  traffic by marketing channel

C)  traffic by time of day

D)  traffic by geography

Answer : All

A)  traffic by device

B)  traffic by marketing channel

C)  traffic by time of day

D)  traffic by geography


Which two metrics below would be the best KPIs for measuring the performance of an commerce business? Select two.

A)  average order value

B)  bounce rate

C)  revenue

D)  pageviews

Answer : A and C

A)  average order value

C)  revenue


Which of the following AdWords reports would you use to investigate when you should modify your bidding during certain hours of the day to optimize conversions?

A)  Destination URLs

B)  Day Parts (Hour of Day)

C)  Campaigns

D)  Placements

E)  AdWords Keywords

Answer : Day Parts (Hour of Day)


You are interested in identifying the most popular content on your site. Which of the following sections will have this report information by default?

A)  Search

B)  Acquisition

C)  Conversion

D)  Audience

E)  Behavior

Answer : Behavior


You have defined goal X such that any PDF download qualifies as a goal conversion. A user comes to your site once and downloads five PDFs. How many goal conversions will be recorded?

A)  0

B)  1

C)  5

D)  2

Answer : 5


Which of the following is NOT a standard Google Analytics campaign variable?

A)  utm_adgroup

B)  utm_source

C)  utm_term

D)  utm_content

Answer :  utm_adgroup


What should always be the first step of creating a measurement plan?

A)  Setting up Google Analytics goals

B)  Determining what segments you want to use for analysis

C)  Choosing the KPIs that you will use to assess your performance

D)  Outlining your digital strategies and tactics

E)  Defining your overall business objective

Answer : Defining your overall business objective


True or False: Your key performance indicators (KPIs) are automatically tracked as Goals in Google Analytics.

A)  True. No additional implementation is required since Goals are tracked automatically.

B)  False. You must set up your goals once you identify the KPIs you want to track.

Answer : False. You must set up your goals once you identify the KPIs you want to track.


By default, when does a users session (or visit) end according to Google Analytics?

A)  After 30 minutes, regardless of how active the user is on your website

B)  The session ends once the user opens another window in the browser

C)  The session ends once the user is inactive for 30 minutes or more

D)  Immediately when the user closes the browser

Answer : The session ends once the user is inactive for 30 minutes or more


What are the four main components of the Google Analytics platform? (select all that apply)

A)  Collection

B)  Configuration

C)  Continuation

D)  Processing

E)  Progressing

F)  Recollection

G)  Reporting

Answer : A B D G

A)  Collection

B)  Configuration

D)  Processing

G)  Reporting


Channel X has an Assisted/Last Interaction Conversions value of exactly 1. Which of the following is true?

A)  Channel X equally initiates and assists conversions

B)  Channel X is always the last click before conversions

C)  Channel X always initiates conversion

D)  None of these is true

Answer : Channel X equally initiates and assists conversions


Which of the following would you use to show two date ranges on the same graph?

A)  pivot table

B)  motion chart

C)  secondary dimension

D)  plot rows

E)  date comparison

Answer : date comparison


Which of the following metrics would be useful in showing you whether a keyword is part of a conversion path?

A)  Impressions

B)  Visits

C)  Assisted Conversions

D)  Clicks

E)  Bounce Rate

Answer : Assisted Conversions


Your business objective is to maximize the number of sales through your website. Which of the following metrics would most directly help you measure performance against this objective?

A)  Visits

B)  Bounce Rate

C)  Ecommerce Conversion Rate

D)  Page Value

E)  Pages/Visit

Answer : Ecommerce Conversion Rat


Your company has a website and a mobile app, and you want to track each separately in Google Analytics. How should you structure your account(s)?

A)  one account, one property, one view because you cannot use Google Analytics to track a mobile app

B)  one account, two properties

C)  one account, one property, no views

D)  one account, one property, two views

Answer : one account, two properties


You want to know whether button X is clicked more often than button Y? Which of the following would be more useful?

A)  Intelligence

B)  Events

C)  Annotations

D)  Real-Time

Answer : Events


Which of the following are measures of traffic volume?

A)  Visits

B)  Bounce Rate

C)  Margin

D)  Avg. Time on Site

Answer : Visits


Which of the following metrics shows the number of times your ads were displayed?

A)  CTR

B)  Impressions

C)  Clicks

D)  Visits

E)  Pageviews

Answer : Impressions


Which of the following could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics? Select all that apply

  A)  the percentage of visits that contain only one pageview

  B)  the percentage of visits that result in a site registration

C)  conversion rate

  D)  the percentage of visits during which visitors spent at least two minutes on the site

Answer : A B D

  A)  the percentage of visits that contain only one pageview

  B)  the percentage of visits that result in a site registration

D)  the percentage of visits during which visitors spent at least two minutes on the site


Which Analytics tracking technology would you use to collect how users interact with a web-connected ticket kiosk?

A)  Software Development Kit

B)  JavaScript Tracking Code

C)  The Measurement Protocol

D)  HTML

Answer : The Measurement Protocol


During data processing, Google Analytics: (select all that apply)

  A)  transforms your raw data from collection according to your configuration settings

  B)  aggregates your data into database tables

  C)  imports data from other sources you have defined, like Google AdWords or Webmaster Tools

  D)  organizes hits into sessions

Answer : All

  A)  transforms your raw data from collection according to your configuration settings

  B)  aggregates your data into database tables

  C)  imports data from other sources you have defined, like Google AdWords or Webmaster Tools

  D)  organizes hits into sessions


A session in Google Analytics consists of:

A)  the reports generated by users over a specific period of time

B)  interactions or hits from a specific user for all time

C)  interactions or hits from a specific user over a defined period of time

D)  a group of users getting together in person to discuss Analytics

Answer : interactions or hits from a specific user over a defined period of time


How can you add data to Google Analytics from other sources? (select all that apply)

  A)  By linking your AdWords account to Google Analytics to import your advertising data

  B)  By downloading your data from Webmaster Tools and manually importing it into Google Analytics

C)  By uploading a .csv file to Google Analytics to attach new dimensions like ?Topic? and ?Author? to an existing dimension like ?Page Title?

  D)  By using Cost Data Upload to import click and cost data from your non-AdWords advertising campaigns

Answer : A B D

A)  By linking your AdWords account to Google Analytics to import your advertising data

  B)  By downloading your data from Webmaster Tools and manually importing it into Google Analytics

D)  By using Cost Data Upload to import click and cost data from your non-AdWords advertising campaigns


When does Google Analytics sample data for reporting?

A)  When the data you request has already been calculated in the aggregate tables

B)  When you create a report with metric and dimension combinations that have not been pre-aggregated and the report is based on data from a large number of visits

C)  When the report is pulled at the end of the high traffic week

D)  When you create a report with metric and dimension combinations that have not been pre-aggregated and the report is based on data from a small number of visits

Answer : When you create a report with metric and dimension combinations that have not been pre-aggregated and the report is based on data from a large number of visits


You have discovered that a significant portion of your site traffic is coming from your internal users and is skewing your customer data. Which of the following solutions should you implement to clean

A)  Have your site developers create a new version of your website for internal users only that does not have the tracking code

B)  Have your account administrator configure a Filter that excludes internal traffic from being included in your report views

C)  Have your account administrator reprocess the data in your account to exclude internal users

D)  There is not a way to prevent the internal traffic from showing in your reports.

Answer :  Have your account administrator configure a Filter that excludes internal traffic from being included in your report views


You have discovered that data about the Product pages of your ecommerce website is missing from your reports. Which of the following could be the cause? (select all that apply)

A)  The data for the Product pages was not collected because tracking code was not placed on those pages of the site

B)  Google Analytics does not collect data from eCommerce sites

C)  During processing Google Analytics sampled out the Product pages from your reports

D)  A filter applied during processing was configured to remove Product pages data from your reports

Answer A D

A)  The data for the Product pages was not collected because tracking code was not placed on those pages of the site

D)  A filter applied during processing was configured to remove Product pages data from your reports


For a website that hosts 45 minute-long documentary videos, what configuration settings could you use to more accurately track user engagement?

A)  Add a Goal that tracks when a user lands on your site homepage

B)  Add a Filter to exclude users who do not watch a video on your site

C)  Adjust the session timeout length to be greater than 45 minutes so that the session does not automatically timeout while a user is watching a long video on the site

D)  Create a Content Grouping that groups together all of your video pages in your reports

Answer : Adjust the session timeout length to be greater than 45 minutes so that the session does not automatically timeout while a user is watching a long video on the site


How could you create a customized dashboard in Google Analytics that you can monitor on a daily basis? (select all that apply)

A)  Use the Google Analytics JavaScript tracking code to send data straight into a spreadsheet

B)  Use the Google Analytics reporting APIs to automatically send data to a dashboard application you create

C)  Create a dashboard directly in the Google Analytics user interface and share it with your team

D)  It is not possible to create a dashboard using Google Analytics data

Answer : Use the Google Analytics reporting APIs to automatically send data to a dashboard application you create


Which of the following Channels is part of the Default Channel Grouping? Select all that apply.

A)  Direct

B)  Social

C)  Organic

D)  Display

Answer : All

A)  Direct

B)  Social

C)  Organic

D)  Display


Why is it important that you maintain one unfiltered view when using filters with your Analytics account?

A)  Without one unfiltered view, you will not be able to use a filter for multiple views

B)  An unfiltered view ensures that the original data can always be accessed

C)  There is no reason to maintain an unfiltered view

D)  You will need to configure your goals in the unfiltered view

Answer : An unfiltered view ensures that the original data can always be accessed


Which of the following are true about segmentation? Check all that apply.

A)  Segmentation allows you to combine data from multiple web properties in your reports.

B)  Segmentation allows you to isolate and analyze subsets of your data.

C)  Segmentation is a technique that should only be used by experienced analysts.

D)  Segmentation can help you find the underlying causes of changes to your aggregate data.

Answer : B D

B)  Segmentation allows you to isolate and analyze subsets of your data.

D)  Segmentation can help you find the underlying causes of changes to your aggregate data.


You should add Analytics tracking code to your site ______.

A)  when it is convenient for your IT team

B)  after implementation planning

C)  before documenting your business objectives

D)  during measurement planning

Answer : after implementation planning


Which of the following are possible uses of views within a single Google Analytics account? select all that apply

A)  to look more closely at traffic to a specific part of a site (a page or selection of pages)

B)  to track domains that belong to another account

 C)  to look more closely at traffic to a specific subdomain

D)  to limit a users access to a subset of data

Answer : A C D

A)  to look more closely at traffic to a specific part of a site (a page or selection of pages)

 C)  to look more closely at traffic to a specific subdomain

D)  to limit a users access to a subset of data


Specifying a goal value allows Google Analytics to calculate _____ (select all that apply)

A)  Goal Revenue

B)  Ecommerce Revenue

C)  Revenue per Click

D)  Average Order Value

E)  Bounce Rate

Answer : A D

A)  Goal Revenue

D)  Average Order Value


Which of the following is a valid tagged custom campaign (select all that apply)

  A)  www.example.com?utm_medium=cpc&utm_source=mysearch&utm_campaign-spring&utm_term=backpacks

  B)  www.example.com?utm_campaign=fall&utm_medium=email&utm_source=newsletter1&utm_content=a1

  C)  www.example.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=newsletter1&utm_campaign=spring

D)  www.example.com?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=example&utm_campaign=winter

Answer : A B C

A)  www.example.com?utm_medium=cpc&utm_source=mysearch&utm_campaign-spring&utm_term=backpacks

  B)  www.example.com?utm_campaign=fall&utm_medium=email&utm_source=newsletter1&utm_content=a1

  C)  www.example.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=newsletter1&utm_campaign=spring


Which of the following metrics allow you to assess Adwords campaign profitability. (Select all that apply.)

A)  CPM

B)  Margin

C)  CTR

D)  ROI

E)  Revenue per click

Answer : D E

D)  ROI

E)  Revenue per click


Digital analytics is:

A)  The analysis of qualitative data from your business

B)  The analysis of data from your business and the competition

C)  The analysis of quantitative data from your business

D)  A process of continual improvement of the online experience

E)  All of the above

Answer : All of the above


Your Multi-Channel funnel reports have no data, what is the most likely reason?

A)  You have not implemented goals or commerce

B)  You have not enabled demographic data

C)  You are not using Content Experiments

D)  You are not using Google Tag Manager

E)  You have not set up Goal Funnels

Answer : You have not implemented goals or commerce


You’ve noticed that many users visit your site several times before converting and you want to understand in more detail how they arrive at your site. Which of the following metrics would be most

A)  Impressions

B)  Bounce Rate

C)  Clicks

D)  Visits

E)  Assisted Conversions

Answer : Assisted Conversions


Which of the following is an example of adding internal context to your data?

A)  Using third party data for your competition to set targets for your own site performance.

B)  Using a monthly visits benchmark from your industry as a whole to set targets for your own site performance.

C)  Using your site’s historical monthly visits data to set a future monthly visits target.

Answer : Using your site’s historical monthly visits data to set a future monthly visits target.


Which of the flowing are valid scopes for dimensions?

A)  Campaign level, session level,hit level

B)  User level, session level, hit level, product level

C)   Session level, hit level

D)  User level, campaign level, session level, hit level

Answer : User level, session level, hit level, product level


Which of the following is a session level interaction?

A)  Ecommerce transaction

B)  Pageview

C)  Social interaction

D)  Event

Answer :  Ecommerce transaction


You can adjust sample size in Google Analytics by

A)  any of these actions will adjust the sample size

B)  adjusting a control in the reporting interface

C)  adjusting the session timeout control

D)  adding a segment to your report

Answer : adjusting a control in the reporting interface


In which of the following circumstances would you want to increase the default session timeout length in Google Analytics

A)  A typical session on your site involves filling out at least 3 forms

B)  The average article on your site takes 4 minutes to read

C)  The default session timeout length is set dynamically by Google Analytics and you cannot change it

D)  The average length of videos on our site is 35 minutes

E)  The games on our site are highly interactive

Answer : The average length of videos on our site is 35 minutes


What is the hierarchy of the Google Analytics Data Model?

A)  Sessions > Visitors > Interactions

B)  Sessions > Users > Interactions

C)  Interactions > Users > Sessions

D)  Users > Sessions > Interactions

Answer :   Users > Sessions > Interactions


Google Analytics can recognize returning users

A)  Google Analytics cannot recognize returning users on any device

  B)  on websites, IOS mobile apps, Android mobile apps

C)  on websites only

D)  on websites, Android mobile apps

Answer : on websites, IOS mobile apps, Android mobile apps


Which of the following are “hit” types tracked by Google Analytics

  A)  all of these answers are correct

B)  transactions

C)  pageviews

D)  events

Answer :  all of these answers are correct


Which of the following would you use to send data from a website to Google Analytics?

  A)  Javascript tracking code

B)  none of these would be appropriate

C)  Campaign Tracking parameter

D)  Google Analytics mobile SDK

Answer :  Javascript tracking code


Your ecommerce site sells colorful wrist watches that visitors can customize using a tool online. Which of the following represent a micro conversion for your site?

  A)  use of the “customize your watch” tool

B)  All of these are micro conversions for this site

C)  a view of the home page

D)  an offline sale

E)  an online sale

Answer : use of the “customize your watch” tool


Which of the following are examples of sources?

A)  example.com

B)  mail.google.com

C)  (direct)

D)  google

  E)  All of these are possible Sources

Answer : All of these are possible Sources


Which of the following could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics?

A)  the percentage of visits that result in a site registration

  B)  All of these could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics

C)  the percentage of visits during which visitors spent at least two minutes on the site

D)  the percentage of visits that contain only one page view

E)  conversion rate

Answer : All of these could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics


Which of the following would be valid segments to consider using to analyze traffic patterns in your data?

A)  traffic by marketing channel

B)  traffic by device category

C)  traffic by geography

D)  traffic by time of day

  E)  All of these answers are correct

Answer : All of these answers are correct


Which of the following would you use to send data from a web connected point-of-sale system to Google Analytics?

A)  JavaScript tracking code

  B)  Measurement Protocol

C)  Google Analytics mobile SDK

D)  any of these would be appropriate

E)  Campaign Tracking Parameter

Answer : Measurement Protocol


In which of the following circumstances would you want to increase the default session timeout length in Google Analytics?

A)  Users typically spend less than 2 minutes on each page of your site

B)  The default session timeout length is set dynamically by Google Analytics and you cannot change it

C)  You need to start collecting Real-Time data

  D)  The average length of videos on your site is 35 minutes

Answer : The average length of videos on your site is 35 minutes


Which of the following reporting dimensions would be useful to reference if you were rebuilding a website to improve accessibility?

A)  Browser

  B)  All of these dimensions

C)  Device Category

D)  Language

E)  None of these dimensions

Answer : All of these dimensions


You publish articles by many different authors on your site. You want to create a report that shows the total number of pageviews for each author. Which of the following features will allow you to add author information to Google Analytics?

A)  Custom Reports

B)  Analytics Intelligence

  C)  Data Import

D)  Annotations

E)  Segments

Answer : Data Import


Which of the following is not a default Medium in Google Analytics?

  A)  All of these are default Mediums

B)  cpc

C)  referral

D)  email

E)  organic

Answer : All of these are default Mediums


If a paid keyword has an Assisted/Last Click or Direct Conversion Value of .5, which of the following is true?

A)  The keyword played an assist role in exactly five conversions

B)  The keyword played an assist role in exactly one conversion

C)  The keyword played an assist role less often than it played a last click role

  D)  none of these answers

Answer : none of these answers


Your company has a website and a mobile app, and you want to track each separately in Google Analytics. How should you structure your account(s)?

A)  one account, one property, one view

B)  one account, no properties, two views

  C)  one account, two properties, two views

D)  one account, one property, no views

Answer :  one account, two properties, two views


Which of the following are dimensions?

A)  Conversion Rate

  B)  Region

C)  % New Sessions

D)  Bounce rate

Answer : Region


You can combine a metric X with a dimension Y in Google Analytics

A)  If X and Y have been precalculated together in an aggregate table

  B)  If X and Y have the same scope

C)  If X and Y are in the same channel grouping

D)  If X and Y have the same campaign

E)  as long as sampling is not required

Answer : If X and Y have the same scope


You can adjust the report sample size in Google Analytics by

A)  adjusting the session timeout control

B)  adding a segment to your report

C)  any of these actions will adjust the sample size

  D)  adjusting a control in the reporting interface

Answer : adjusting a control in the reporting interface


When you remove a collaborator from a private document, the change is effective immediately and s/he will no longer have access to the document

  A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Answer : TRUE


When you remove a collaborator from a private document, the change is effective immediately and s/he will no longer have access to the document

  A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Answer : TRUE


If you’re using Forms to collect school assignments, you can set an end date or time after which students can no longer submit responses using the Forms feature called ‘end time’.

A)  TRUE

  B)  FALSE

Answer : FALSE


If you’re using Forms to collect school assignments, you can set an end date or time after which students can no longer submit responses using the Forms feature called ‘end time’.

A)  TRUE

  B)  FALSE

Answer : FALSE


In Drawings, if you’re using the latest version of Chrome, Safari, or Firefox, you also have the option of dragging an image from your desktop and drop it directly in the drawing canvas

  A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Answer : TRUE


In Drawings, if you’re using the latest version of Chrome, Safari, or Firefox, you also have the option of dragging an image from your desktop and drop it directly in the drawing canvas

  A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Answer : TRUE


If a student wants to create a new drawing, s/he can do so from within Docs, Sheets, or Slides

  A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Answer : TRUE


If a student wants to create a new drawing, s/he can do so from within Docs, Sheets, or Slides

  A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Answer : TRUE


You can use the ____ to copy and paste slides from one presentation to another

A)  notepad

B)  documents clipboard

C)  server clipboard

  D)  web clipboard

Answer : web clipboard


You can use the ____ to copy and paste slides from one presentation to another

A)  notepad

B)  documents clipboard

C)  server clipboard

  D)  web clipboard

Answer : web clipboard


Which of the following is NOT a chart type available by default in Google Sheets?

A)  Area

  B)  Gantt chart

C)  Scatter

D)  Columns

Answer : Gantt chart


A student wants to use Google Docs to edit some existing work on his hard drive. All of the following file formats can be converted into Google Docs EXCEPT:

  A)  .flv

B)  .pps

C)  .xls

D)  .doc

Answer : .flv


The following statements about publishing from Google Drive are true, EXCEPT:

A)  Publishing is available for documents, spreadsheets, drawings, and presentations

B)  Publishing allows you to make your docs available as a webpage

C)  If you send the URL of the published version of your document, spreadsheet, presentation, or drawing to others, they won’t be able to make any edits

  D)  It is possible to publish PDFs

Answer : It is possible to publish PDFs


Once a teacher submits a template to the domain’s template gallery, she CANNOT make changes or delete the template

  A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Answer : TRUE


Your colleagues want to have the entire 5th grade class (of 150 students) edit a document at the same time. This will work, since up to 150 users can edit a document at the same time.

A)  TRUE

  B)  FALSE

Answer :FALSE


Teachers can specify which users see which pages of a form by using the option labeled:

A)  Grid

B)  Scale

C)  Help text

  D)  Go to page based on answer

Answer : Go to page based on answer

Doubleclick Dynamic Creative Certifications
December 3, 2016
By admin

DOUBLECLICK DYNAMIC CREATIVE CERTIFICATIONS

Get your DoubleClick Dynamic Creative Certifications in first attempt. Get all Question and Answers of DoubleClick Dynamic Creative exam. Read Now

1) A Dynamic Creative in the Studio Web UI has two workflows called ‘Dynamic Content” and “Creative to preview your ads.

a) True
b) False

Answer : a)

2) Which line of code shows the proper syntax for accessing the profile for the field “Headline” in your Dynamic Creative? 

a) enabler.Profile[aHeadline
b) dynamicContent.Profile[0]-Headline
c) dynamicContent.getValueAsHtml(‘Headline”, ‘Default text”);
d) dynamicContent.Profile.Headline 

Answer : b)

3) Use drag-and-drop to Indicate the order in which the following must occur in your creative code.
a) Initialize the Enabler.
b) Paste in the code from Step 4″Generate Code
c) Write code that “connects”the dynamic data with elements in your creative. 

Answer : a,b,c

4) If you add or remove dynamic fields from a published profile, you must update the code in your HTML5 files.

a) True
b) False 

Answer : a)

5) What three data types are available in the profile field values for a Basic Dynamic creative? 

a) Text, Url, and Image
b) Text, Number, and Image
c) Text, Whole Number, and Image
d) Float, String, and Binary

Answer : c)

6) When you preview a Dynamic Creative in theCreatives”Web UI workflow, the ad will display the default values from which source? 

a) The profile values in a XML file.
b) The published profile.
c) The draft profile.
d) The generated code pasted into the HTMLS files.

Answer : d)

7) To make changes to a published profile, which do you create first? 

a) Draft
b) New profile
c) New campaign
d) New creative

Answer : a)

8) The first time you create a Dynamic Creative for an advertiser, what must you do first?

a) Enable the advertiser for dynamic content.
b) Create a new profile.
c) Generate the JavaScript setup code for the advertiser.
d) Upload an HTML file containing the Dynamic Content component/class.

Answer : a)

9) A reporting dimension_______

a) replaces standard Rich Media metrics.
b) is an additional profile field that can only be used for reporting purposes.
c) is required before you can publish a profile.
d) is a dynamic field that you have selected to provide additional reporting granularity. 

Answer : d)

10) By default, you receive reporting on performance for the first three fields in your profile. 

a) True
b) False

Answer : b)

11) After you publish a Dynamic profile for the first time, you should return to the “Creative” Web UI workflow to publish your creative to QA.

a) True
b) False

Answer : a)

DoubleClick Rich Media Fundamentals Certifications
December 3, 2016
By admin

DoubleClick Rich Media Fundamentals Certifications

Get your DoubleClick Rich Media Fundamentals Certifications in first attempt. Get all Question and Answers of DoubleClick Rich Media Fundamentals exam. Read Now


Which of the following can you do on the events tab in the Studio UI?
A) You can’t edit things on the events tab-you can only see if custom tracking has been added to the ad.
B) Edit the destination URLs for exits.
C) Both A & B.
D) Edit the names of exits, counters, and timers.

Which of the following shows the correct order for a rich media campaign?
A) Trafficking, Studio Upload, QA, HTML5 Development.
B) Studio Upload, HTML5 Development, Trafficking, QA.
C) HTML5 Development, Studio Upload, QA, Trafficking.
D) HTML5 Development, QA, Studio Upload, Trafficking.

Custom timers and Counters can be added to your creative by using Flash components.
A) False
B) True

What is the primary role of the QA team?
A) To assist with the development of RM Creative’s.
B) To Test how ads display on publisher sites.
C) To troubleshoot live issues.
D) To Test that ads function properly and meet site specs.

Which tool do you use to obtain reports to measure the success of a Rich Media Campaign?
A) HTML5
B) Studio
C) DoubleClick Search
D) DCM

The ________specifies the stack order of a creative element. An element with a higher stack order number always appears in front of an element with a lower one.
A) CSS.
B) Z Index.
C) I Frame.
D) W Mode.

In a typically Rich Media Campaign, which DoubleClick product would traffickers work with most?
A) Studio.
B) DCM
C) All of the above.
D) DFP

If you want to add new profile fields to your dynamic creative after the ad has trafficked, you will need to update the creative and re-upload it to studio.
A) True
B) False

Which of the following is NOT an example of a standard reporting metric?
A) Impression
B) Interaction
C) Display Time
D) Exit

If you want to show users ads in different languages based on their geolocation, you need to:
A) Set up a feed with different language data.
B) Setup a separate profile for each language.
C) All of the above.
D) Set up a profile field with different language data.

For In-Steam Video, assets are uploaded directly to DCM, so no Studio work is needed.
A) True.
B) False.

Custom tracking events must first be coded into the HTML5 creative before its uploaded to Studio.
A) False.
B) True.

The correct order when building creative’s with Studio components: You upload creative files to Studio first, then add components in HTML5.
A) False.
B) True.

Which of the following represents the correct hierarchy for a Studio Account?
A) Advertiser, Account, Creatives, Campaign.
B) Account, Creatives, Advertiser, Campaign.
C) Account, Advertiser, Campaign, Creatives.
D) Creatives, Account, Campaign, Advertiser.

Once an association has been made with Studio and the creatives have passed QA, Rich Media creatives are automatically pushed into the DCM (or DFP) advertiser-level creative library.
A) True.
B) False.

There are 2 ways to begin creating a Layout:
1) Through the Layouts Tab in the Studio UI
2) By clicking New Creative and choosing “From Layout”
A) True.
B) False.

Who is typically responsible for planning campaigns, buying media, trafficking ads, and performing campaign analysis?
A) Advertiser.
B) Creative Agency.
C) Media Agency.
D) Publisher.

Creative’s that will serve together on one publisher web pages are known as:
A) Hurdle
B) Roadblock
C) Hatch
D) Package

In the Preview tab, the __________________lets you see which events from the creative fire and get logged for reporting.
A) Output console.
B) Preview Tool.
C) Association.
D) Events Tab.

You can preview HTML5 ads in studio:
A) On your desktop in a frame that changes based on the target device on your selection.
B) All of the above.
C) On you mobile device by scanning a QR code.
D) On your mobile device by pushing a URL to the Google Ad showcase application.

DoubleClick Interactive In-Stream, also known as VPAID, allows you to display an interactive banner over a pre-roll video within a publisher’s video player.
A) True.
B) False.

Which file type isn’t supported by Studio?
A) JPG
B) SWG
C) FLV
D) FLA

What is the format for mobile ads displayed in an app?
A) Mobile In-App
B) Mobile Expanding
C) Mobile Web
D) Mobile In-Stream

Fill in the blank: Standard metrics come from ____________
A) HTML5 traces.
B) None of the above.
C) Custom event tracking code.
D) Studio components.

HTML5 ads can be built for both desktop and mobile.
A) True
B) ]False

DCM is a tool used to control the serving of creative’s to publishers websites and for reporting.
A) False
B) True

Which of the below allows you to continue to edit values in an ad after the ad has gone live and see the update in minutes?
A) Dynamic Creative.
B) HTML5
C) Studio.
D) DFA

When a video advertisement is served into a video player that is part of a publisher website, which ad format is used?
A) Video Player Advanced.
B) In-Stream
C) YVA.
D) video Player

In a typically Rich Media Campaign, which product would creative agencies work with most?
A) DCM.
B) Studio.
C) DFP.
D) All of the above

You can traffic a Flash and HTML5 creative together with a single ad tag in case the user cannot view one format or the other.
A) False
B) True

You will automatically see all standard and custom metrics included in your ads in DCM reporting

A) True 
B) False

A live issues are an unwanted behavior that affects a DoubleClick Rich Media ad when it’s placed on a test page or when the ad is live on the site placement.

A) Trafficking mistakes
B) Conflict between site code and an ad tag
C) mistakes made in the development of an ad
D) all of the listed answers are correct

Rich media ads are usually exported as

A) Internal redirect tags or Javascript/Standard tags 
B) Click trackers tags
C) Click-trackers or standard tags
D) Iframe or click tracker tags

Mobile rich media ads are served in DCM as

A) In-page placements 
B) Mobile placements
C) Interstitial placements
D) In-stream placement

Once an association has been made with Studio and the creatives have passed QA, Rich Media creatives are automatically pushed into the

A) A DCM or DFP advertisers level creative library 
B) DCM (or DFP) campaign-level creative library.
C) Trafficker’s Email
D) Publisher’s website

DCM is a tool used for

A) creatives agencies to build rich media creatives
B) Advertisers and Media Agencies to traffic creatives to publisher websites, control the serving of creatives and get detailed reporting 
C) Quality assurance teams to test that ads function properly and meet site specs.
D) Advertisers and Media agencies to buy inventory from publisher websites

Which of the following studio components is required?

A) Video player component
B) Expanding Component
C) Enabler Component
D) Local Connect Component

 ___, ____, and ___ are custom metrics and are not included automatically by adding the Enabler Component.

A) Counters, Timers, Exits
B) Expansions, Rich Media impressions, Interaction rate
C) Clicks, Average Display time, Average interaction time
D) Video completions, video mutes, video plays

Which of the following is an example of a custom reporting metric?

A) Impression
B) Interaction
C) Exit 
D) Display

Making an Association in studio links a studio advertiser account to a DCM advertiser account so creatives may be sent for

A) QA
B) Video production
C) HTML5 Development
D) Trafficking

 

 

Doubleclick Ad Exchange Fundamentals Certifications Exam Question And Answers
December 3, 2016
By admin

DOUBLECLICK AD EXCHANGE FUNDAMENTALS CERTIFICATIONS EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS

 

DoubleClick Ad Exchange Fundamentals Certifications Exam Question and Answers


Get your DoubleClick Ad Exchange Fundamentals Certifications in first attempt. Get all Question and Answers of DoubleClick Ad Exchange Fundamentals exam. Read Now

1) DoubleClick Ad Exchange supports both sellers and buyers.
 
A) True
B) False 
 
Answer: A)
2) DoubleClick’s Ad Exchange is an online marketplace over which web publishers and advertiser buyers can transact for buying and selling digital advertising efficiently, seamlessly, and in real-time.
 
A) True
B) False
 
Answer: A)
3) Buyers who use Real-time bidding do so via campaigns in the Ad Exchange user interface. 
 
A) True
B) False
 
Answer: B)
4) Based on what you have learned about the Ad Exchange auction, which of the following net bids should win?
 
A) Ad Exchange Buyer 4 net bid: 44.60 CPM
B) Ad Exchange Buyer 3 net bid: 45.00 CPM
C) Ad Exchange Buyer 2 net bid: 44.50 CPM
D) Ad Exchange Buyer 1 net bid: 44.75 CPM
 
Answer: B)
5) You need to pre-define a size when you are creating an ad tag.
 
A) True
B) False
 
Answer: B)
6) If the two highest net bids in an auction are equal, how does Ad Exchange determine the winner?
 
A) The winner is chosen at random among the winners.
b) No one wins the auction.
C) Whoever placed the first of the tying bids wins.
D) The ad impression serves to both publisher.
 
Answer: A)
7) Estimated revenue is the adjusted amount of money you will be paid out in the next eligible payments cycle.
 
A) True
B) False 
 
Answer: B)
8) Where in the Ad Exchange user interface can you find your Publisher ID?
 
A) Displayed under the user email address on the top right of the user interface
B) Admin tab > Account information
C) Both A & B
D) Neither A or B
 
Answer: C)
9) Violation of the Ad Exchange program guidelines could lead to the suspension of your account.
 
A) True
B) False 
 
Answer: A)
10) Ad Exchange has several methods of segmenting ad display inventory, including Tags, DFP: Ad Units, and
 
A) URLs
B) iFrames
C) Bundles
D) Publisher IDs
 
Answer: A)
 
10A) If “mysite.com/travel” is defined as a URL, which additional pages will be included within the inventory segment?
 
A) mysite.com/sports/travel
b) mysite.com/trevel/sports
C) mysite.com/sports
D) www.mysite.com
 
Answer: B)
11) Which section of a Blocking rule allows you to block ads for a broad product group, such as “Apparel’?
 
A) General categories
b) Sensitive categories
C) Cookie and data uses
D) Advertiser URLs 
 
Answer: A)
12) In an Open auction pricing rule, the following branding options are available when selling inventory, except 
 
A) Anonymous
B) Semi-Transparent
C) Branded
D) Full-Site
 
Answer: D)
13) A Channel with a Semi-transparent branding type will reveal the publisher ID to potential buyers in a bid request?
 
A) True
B) False 
 
Answer: B)
14) If no inventory is selected in the inventory selector widget, the rule will by applied to all of your site’s inventory.
 
A) True
B) False
 
Answer: A)
15) Which of the following is an example of a sensitive category found in a blocking rule? 
 
A) Sports & Fitness
6) Education & Training
C) Politics
D) Internet
 
Answer: D)
16) Which of the following allow cookie-matching and re-marketing ads to serve on your site? (Select all that apply)
 
A) Match-coding
B) Remarketing lists
C) Data collection
D) Interest-based category cookies 
 
Answer: A,B,D)
17) Select the rule types that can be prioritized.
 
A) Blocking
B) Open auction pricing
C) Ad styles & backup ads
D) Opt-in 
 
Answer: A,B,C)
18) If you wish to use a Channel only for reporting purposes, which branding type should be assigned?
 
A) Anonymous
B) Branded
C) Non-targe,cable
D) Semi-transparent 
 
Answer: C)
19) What combination of branding options can be used in any given Open auction pricing rule? 
 
A) Branded, Seml-transparent, & Anonymous
B) Branded & Anonymous
C) Semi-transparent & Anonymous
D) B&C
 
Answer: D)
20) What is included in an ad request? (Select all that apply)
 
A) IP address from which the request has been made
B) URL of the host page
C) DoubleClick cookie ID for the requesting browser, if available
D) Time the Impression has been requested
 
Answer: D)
21) Patty Publisher wants to get a clear picture as to how her display inventory performed over the last 7 days on all URLs that contain the word “news”. However, she is not concerned with AdWords or DoubleClick Bid Manager (DBM) as buyers. When Patty builds her query, she will add which of the following filers:
 
A) Products Is Display .
B) Buyer networks Is not Google AdWords, Google DCLK Bid Manager
C) URLs contains news
D) Products Is Video 
 
Answer: C,D)
22) Sharing generated reports from Query Tool is only available with other Ad Exchange users.
 
A) True
B) False 
 
Answer: B)
23) Pick the accurate sentence. 
 
A) A report produces a query.
B) A query produces a report 
 
Answer: B)
24) If the option to “run ads immediately” is selected under the Creative review settings, which sub-section will not be displayed?
 
A) Shown
B) Settings
C) Blocked
D) Upcoming 
 
Answer: A)
25) If more than 24 hours has passed since you’ve reviewed ads in the Creative review tab, some ads might have been allowed to show, and thus disappear from the “Upcoming” subsection of your account.
 
A) True
B) False
 
Answer: A)
26) Flash ads with text are not searchable via the Creative review. 
 
A) True
B) False
 
Answer: B)
Question And Answers Of Hubspot Inbound Certification Exam
December 3, 2016
By admin

QUESTION AND ANSWERS OF HUBSPOT INBOUND CERTIFICATION EXAM

Get your HubSpot Inbound Certification in first attempt. Get all Question and Answers of HubSpot Inbound Certification Exam. Read Now


Which of the following is the BEST definition of a buyer persona?

  A)  Personas are your target markets and represent your ideal customers.
  B)  Personas are semi-fictional characters that represent your ideal customers.
  C)  Personas are characters you create based on job title that represent who you’re trying to reach.
  D)  Personas are profiles you create based on one or two of your best customers.

Buyer personas represent the ideal customers your organization is trying to attract, convert, close, and delight. Personas are most effective in:

  A)  B2B and B2C organizations
  B)  Nonprofit, educational, and B2C organizations
  C)  B2B, B2G, and ecommerce organizations
  D)  All organization types

 You’ve just spent the past week creating a 25-page eBook. You want to be sure all your hard work pays off and the eBook works as an effective lead generation tool. Which of the following is MOST essential to leveraging that eBook to achieve your business goals?

  A)  Ensuring the eBook content is evergreen
  B)  Adding social media sharing buttons to the eBook landing page
  C)  Utilizing the proper content distribution channels
  D)  Ensuring the eBook has an attractive cover and overall design

 Which of the following is NOT an inbound best practice?

  A)  Create remarkable content
  B)  Use buyer personas
  C)  Leverage your content
  D)  Utilize PPC and pop-up ads
  E)  Use the Buyer’s Journey

 What are the three stages of the Buyer’s Journey?

  A)  Research, consideration, decision
  B)  Awareness, conversion, decision
  C)  Awareness, consideration, deliberation
  D)  Awareness, consideration, decision

 Webpage formatting best practices discussed in the “Optimizing Your Website” class apply to the following pages except:

  A)  Landing Pages
  B)  Homepage
  C)  Product & Pricing Pages
  D)  Blog Post Pages

 Which of the following is NOT a component of good website formatting as discussed in the “Optimizing Your Website” class?

  A)  Visual components like pictures
  B)  Bullets
  C)  Image Sliders
  D)  Font hierarchy

 You’re building a company website from the ground up. What is the first thing that you should do?

  A)  Decide on a general design and website architecture.
  B)  Define your buyer personas.
  C)  Build landing pages to convert future visitors to leads.
  D)  Keyword research–decide what keywords you plan to optimize your website for.

 Which of the following should you not focus on to make a page easy to understand and crawl?

  A)  Topics
  B)  Inbound links
  C)  Formatting of content
  D)  Design

 Understanding what a searcher’s intent is can help you to:

  A)  Know which keywords to place on your pages.
  B)  Align your company’s website design with their desired experience.
  C)  Create content that will satisfy their intention.
  D)  None of the above

 What are the most important on-page SEO elements?

  A)  Page title, URL, meta description, content, and page header
  B)  Page title, meta description, meta keywords, content and page headers
  C)  Page title, URL, meta description and meta keywords
  D)  Page title, URL, meta description, content and internal links
  E)  The Fundamentals of Blogging

 It’s the end of the year and you’re reporting on your most successful blog posts. What information do you use to determine which ones were the most successful?

  A)  Article views, author name, date
  B)  Blog comments, author name, inbound links
  C)  Article views, number of inbound links, call-to-action clicks
  D)  Call-to-action clicks, promotion channels, blog post length

 Which of the following could be effective strategies for generating leads with your blog?

  A)  Include in-text links
  B)  Include a call-to-action (CTA) on the blog sidebar
  C)  Add a CTA to the bottom of a blog post
  D)  All of the above

 Which is the MOST important reason why blog post title length matters?

  A)  Titles under 200 characters in length have the best click-through rate.
  B)  The length of your blog post doesn’t matter as long as it’s enticing.
  C)  You want your full title to be seen on a search engine results page to help with the click-through rate.
  D)  If the title is too long it will be cut off on social media.

 When writing blog posts, what or who should you first prioritize focusing on addressing with your content?

  A)  Your customers
  B)  Topics that you can write about
  C)  Search Engine Optimization (SEO)
  D)  Your buyer persona

 A blog post from April 2012 has been helping drive a lot of organic traffic to your website in the last few years, but recently the views have decreased. What’s the BEST way to increase traffic again?

  A)  Update the blog post and republish with a new date.
  B)  Delete the post and create a new one on the same topic.
  C)  Duplicate the blog post.
  D)  Schedule at least 10 social media messages promoting the blog post.
  E)  Republish the blog post by completely revamping the blog post title.

 Which of the following is/are blog formatting best practices?

  A)  Posts should be 400-600 words in length.
  B)  Posts should include subheads and bold text where appropriate.
  C)  Posts should fill in whitespace using text and images
  D)  All of the above
  E)  Amplifying Your Content with Social Media

 When it comes to social media, what is the “cocktail party” rule?

  A)  Don’t engage with any one user for an extended period of time; when it comes to social media, you want to “mingle.”
  B)  Don’t share anything on social media after more than two drinks.
  C)  Don’t talk only about yourself or hog the spotlight– share both your content and others’ content.
  D)  The flashier your profile, the more likely people are to interact with you.

A lead tweets out that your latest offer is “completely lame.” What do you do?

  A)  Completely ignore the tweet.
  B)  Tweet back an apology and send them a free t-shirt in the mail.
  C)  Apologize and ask for a more detailed response via email so that you can do better job next time.
  D)  Send them a direct message with an apology so as to not cast your business in a negaive light on your public Twitter feed.

Beyond attracting visitors to your site and allowing for real-time customer service to delight customers, social media interaction is also valuable for:

  A)  None of the above
  B)  Social media is only valuable for attracting strangers and delighting customers.
  C)  Converting visitors into leads.
  D)  Closing leads into customers.
  E)  Converting visitors into leads and closing leads into customers.

Which of the following is/are NOT an effective way to optimize your social media profiles:

  A)  Keeping all profile headline consistent across platform
  B)  Adding as many keywords as possible to your bio or “about us” section
  C)  Customizing your profiles
  D)  A & B

 How do personas factor into your social media strategy?

  A)  The way in which you position your content
  B)  The networks that you post on
  C)  They can be a source of inspiration for your content
  D)  All of the above
  E)  Creating Content with a Purpose

Your boss tells you that you need to double the number of NEW visitors to your site next month. In order to accomplish this feat, you decide to create a new piece of content. Which of the following content formats would be MOST likely to help you achieve your goal?

  A)  Educational eBook
  B)  Comparison whitepaper
  C)  Case study
  D)  Trial download

 After watching the Inbound Certification classes, you’re inspired to create a piece of content about how inbound can be used in your industry. What’s the BEST way to deliver/distribute this piece of content?

  A)  Via a landing page
  B)  In a blog post
  C)  On your homepage and on a blog post
  D)  Share it via a series of social media messages
  E)  It depends on your business goals

When converting visitors into leads, you should only utilize consideration stage content.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

Which of the following is the BEST definition of content?

  A)  Content is the message your inbound strategy delivers.
  B)  Content is eBooks and other offers behind your landing pages.
  C)  Content is your blog and website pages.
  D)  Content is your social media messages and blog posts

What are the two keys to creating remarkable content?

  A)  Buyer personas and the Buyer’s Journey
  B)  The Inbound Methodology and buyer personas
  C)  Buyer personas and those personas’ goals and challenges
  D)  The Buyer’s Journey and buyer demographics
  E)  The Inbound Methodology and the Buyer’s Journey

Fill in the blank: Remarkable content is _________, not __________-based.

  A)  Solution, product
  B)  Customer, prospect
  C)  Persona, sales
  D)  Solution, sales
  E)  Persona, product

 Successful landing pages require you to: 1) identify your buyer personas, 2) identify the Buyer’s Journey stage, 3) create a relevant offer, 4) execute the conversion process and 5) execute the landing page best practices.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

According to Gleanster Research, 50% of your leads are qualified but not yet ready to buy. Which two stages of the Buyer’s Journey are responsible for generating the majority of these leads?

  A)  Awareness & Consideration Stage
  B)  Awareness & Decision Stage
  C)  Consideration & Decision Stage
  D)  Decision & Purchase Stage

A properly optimized landing page should contain which of the following components?

  A)  A relevant image; social media “share” icons; a clear, compelling and concise headline; benefits of the marketing offer in bullets.
  B)  A clear, compelling and concise headline; website navigation; social media “follow me” icons; a relevant image.
  C)  A clear, compelling and concise headline; website navigation; social media “share” icons; a relevant image.
  D)  Benefits of the marketing offer in bullets; social media “follow me” icons; a relevant image; website navigation.

All visitors who download a whitepaper or eBook over 10 pages in length are qualified leads.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

When an individual is looking to purchase a solution to solve a problem or fulfill a need/want, what is the typical order of their buyer’s journey?

  A)  1) Have realized and expressed symptoms of a potential problem or opportunity, 2) Have clearly defined and given a name to their problem or opportunity, 3) Have defined their solution strategy, method
  B)  1) Have clearly defined and given a name to their problem or opportunity, 2) Have defined their solution strategy, method or approach, 3) Have had their problem solved by their solution strategy.
  C)  1) Have realized and expressed symptoms of a potential problem or opportunity, 2) Have clearly defined and selected a solution type to solve the problem or opportunity, 3) Have defined their solution
  D)  1) Have clearly defined and given a name to their problem or opportunity, 3) Have defined their solution strategy, method or approach, 3) Purchased their ideal solution and began to evaluate it.

A landing page is specifically designed:

  A)  To give away checklists, whitepapers & eBooks.
  B)  To direct visitors to your thank you pages.
  C)  For leads to request demos, prices & quotes.
  D)  To convert visitors to leads.

What defines a clear conversion path?

  A)  Multiple calls-to-action across your website that lead to the same landing page.
  B)  Consistency of images and text between calls-to-action and thank you pages but use of visually unique landing pages to promote form submissions.
  C)  Consistency of images and text between calls-to-action, landing pages, and thank you pages.
  D)  Multiple calls-to-action on one page to direct users where to click next.

The goal of a call-to-action is to:

  A)  Bring users to a thank you page.
  B)  Guide website visitors to a landing page.
  C)  Ask anonymous visitors or existing contacts for their contact information.
  D)  Help sales reps call their most qualified leads.

You’ve created a thank you page that you want to use to not only deliver the offer, but also move people farther through the buyer’s journey. What can you add to your thank you page to help guide a potential customer to the decision stage of the Buyer’s Journey?

  A)  A call-to-action for an industry-related eBook.
  B)  A call-to-action for a product demo.
  C)  A link to your “About Us” page.
  D)  Social media sharing options.

What do a CTA, landing page, and thank you page create when working together?

  A)  Conversion path
  B)  Promotion strategy
  C)  Marketing optimization
  D)  Marketing promotion

Calls-to-action are primarily used for offers targeted to prospects who are in the awareness stage of the Buyer’s Journey.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

Which of the following copy focuses on benefits, not features?

  A)  Grow your professional network.
  B)  This app automatically loads your conversion history
  C)  Get sent notifications in real time
  D)  Schedule email sends in advance

Which of the following is the BEST example of how email can be used to generate new leads?

  A)  Contacts replying to your email with new information about themselves.
  B)  Contacts forwarding your email to their networks.
  C)  Emails tailored to recipients through the use of personalization tokens builds trust in your organization.
  D)  High CTA click-through rate on a website page linked to in an email.

Which of the following is a way you could segment your contacts database?

  A)  State or province
  B)  Company industry
  C)  Job function
  D)  Number of social media followers
  E)  All of the above

Buyers have so much information available to them that they typically have already made 30% of their purchase decision before even talking to a sales rep.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

Your company makes high-end LED light fixtures. You have two target audiences: architects who design commercial buildings and contractors who work on building renovations. You need to send a different email to each audience. Which of the following would be the most effective way to segment your list?

  A)  Segment by role and industry.
  B)  Segment by geography and role.
  C)  Segment by page views and geography.
  D)  Not enough information provided
  E)  Segment by page views and industry.

Your company has decided to use an inbound approach to sales. Which of the following does NOT align with your company’s new inbound sales practices?

  A)  Leveraging the buyer’s context on calls.
  B)  Using a static “sales pitch” on all calls.
  C)  Creating content for each stage of the Buyer’s Journey.
  D)  Building rapport with your prospect.

Your sales manager wants you to focus on explaining the value of your product or service in a way that helps your prospect identify with the pain you solve for. Which of the following is the MOST effective way to accomplish this?

  A)  Ask close ended questions.
  B)  Use a static pitch about your product or services’ benefits.
  C)  Ask leading questions.
  D)  Use positioning statements.

 When dealing with prospects over the phone, each prospect should always walk away having learned something from you – no matter the outcome of the call.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 Traditionally, salespeople have interrupted prospects, pitched their product, and closed hard. As an inbound sales rep, how do you best put yourself in the position to be a sales educator?

  A)  Ask your prospect as many questions as you can think of.
  B)  Increase your number of LinkedIn followers.
  C)  Follow your own agenda.
  D)  Become the ultimate listening machine.

Which of the following is NOT a good topic to cover in a weekly smarketing meeting?

  A)  Updates on progress towards each team’s SLA / goals
  B)  Tips for following up with marketing leads based on recent campaigns
  C)  Discussions to resolve specific interpersonal disputes between Sales and Marketing
  D)  Updates about product features and services

 Which of the following is a sign that you do NOT have closed-loop reporting set up?

  A)  The marketing team does not have a metrics-based goal.
  B)  The sales team says they don’t have enough leads.
  C)  You send leads to sales and only get negative feedback.
  D)  The sales team receives leads without additional intelligence about what content they viewed on your website.

 You find that some of your leads are not getting any follow up, while others are getting too many emails from both their sales rep AND your marketing team. Which of the following is most likely to be the cause?

  A)  Sales reps do not have the tools to prioritize their leads.
  B)  You have very few marketing qualified leads to email.
  C)  You don’t have enough content for each stage of the buyer’s journey.
  D)  You have not defined the lead handoff process from marketing to sales.

Which of the following is not a direct benefit of using sales and marketing dashboards?

  A)  Transparency into how each team is performing
  B)  Publically shared data across the company
  C)  Easy to check your progress towards goals on a regular basis
  D)  Better specialization for each persona

  You’ve set out to determine how a “sales-ready lead” is defined within your organization. Which factors are most important to identify in order to determine if a lead is “sales-ready” or not?

  A)  Their level of fit and level of interest.
  B)  Their demographics and their role at their organization.
  C)  Their behavior on your site and their level of interest.
  D)  The content they’ve downloaded and their role at their organization.

 It’s not what you ____, but how you make them ____ that creates a lasting relationship.

  A)  say, feel
  B)  say, care
  C)  do, feel
  D)  do, look

 Your executive, finance and sales teams should be solving for and serving the customer.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  What are the pillars of customer delight?

  A)  Delight Employees, Educate Employees, and Empower Employees.
  B)  Innovation, Communication, and Education.
  C)  Product, Communication, and Education.
  D)  Trust, Education, and Communication.

 You just interviewed a potential new hire. You examined their culture fit, experience, skill sets, and beliefs. You decided to hire them! What are the next two steps you must take in order to set them up to delight your customers?

  A)  Train & manage them
  B)  Manage & empower them
  C)  Educate & empower them
  D)  Manage & lead them

 A customer called in with a product issue: they were upset because your product wasn’t working as designed. One of your employees worked with the customer to solve their problem, then provide some additional recommendations to help the customer get even more value out of your product. The customer hung up the phone happy and very satisfied. What did the employee most likely use to delight the customer.

  A)  The pillars of customer delight
  B)  The seven customer delight guidelines
  C)  The Customer Delight Checklist
  D)  All of the above

 Your computer is on its last legs and you’re hoping to purchase a new one that suits your needs before your existing desktop model finally bites the dust. Since it’s been a while since you’ve purchased a computer, you’re not quite sure what your options are. Which stage of the buyer’s journey are you most likely in?

  A)  Awareness
  B)  Comparison
  C)  Decision
  D)  Not enough information available to choose

  Choose the BEST answer to fill in the blank: _________ is/are your marketing assets like your blog, email campaigns, and social media messages; _________ is how you know what those things should be about.

  A)  Content, context
  B)  Content, content marketing
  C)  Context, inbound marketing
  D)  Content, the Buyer’s Journey

Why is “analyze” not depicted in the Inbound Methodology diagram?

  A)  You’ll know whether your strategy is working or not based on if you’re getting more promoters.
  B)  Analysis is most important in terms of closed-loop reporting.
  C)  Analysis is a given: it should be a part of every single thing you do with inbound.
  D)  Analysis is primarily important in the attract, convert, and close stages

  Which of the following is NOT a primary way to research buyer personas?

  A)  Conduct in-person interviews with current customers.
  B)  Look for questions potential and current customers ask on social media.
  C)  Use inferences about their likes and dislikes based your own business experience.
  D)  Talk to well-qualified prospects.

 We optimize our website for search engines.

  A)  True.
  B)  False, we optimize for buyer personas and search engines.
  C)  False, we optimize our site to get more leads and customers.
  D)  False, we optimize our site to delight our customers.

Google believes that when people complete a search using a search engine, they’re looking to do the three following things at their highest level:

  A)  Navigate to a website, download something, learn something
  B)  Navigate to a website, complete some action or learn something
  C)  Navigate to a website, gather information or learn something
  D)  Do something, learn something and navigate to their own website

  Your boss asks you to explain what the purpose of Google’s ranking and indexing algorithms are. How do you best explain this?

  A)  They’re designed to deliver results in the least amount of time possible
  B)  They crawl the Internet and know about each and every page – and what the page’s topic is.
  C)  They’re designed to deliver the best results to people.
  D)  They are made up of over 2000 different ranking factors that the marketing world knows and understands.

 You let your team know that you need to start blogging on a consistent and frequent basis to start seeing the results that you’re looking for. They ask you what that means in a more numeric sense. How would you respond?

  A)  As often as we want to get found online.
  B)  Weekly.
  C)  2-3 times per week.
  D)  Daily.

  Where do MOST blog posts fit into the Buyer’s Journey?

  A)  Attraction stage
  B)  Consideration stage
  C)  Awareness stage
  D)  Decision stage

 In order to have the greatest chance of being fully visible on a Google search results page, how many characters should your blog post title be?

  A)  70 characters
  B)  55 characters
  C)  100 characters
  D)  Character count doesn’t matter

What is/are the best type(s) content to post to Twitter?

  A)  Visual and concise
  B)  Thorough and informational
  C)  Depends on your persona
  D)  A & C
  E)  A & B

 Which of the following is/are NOT an effective way to optimize your social media profiles:

  A)  Keeping all profile headline consistent across platform
  B)  Adding as many keywords as possible to your bio or “about us” section
  C)  Customizing your profiles
  D)  A & B

 One of your industry peers’ blogs has an article that you think would strongly resonate with your own company’s buyer personas. You want to share it via social media. Do you share the article?

  A)  No, then people would find your competitor’s content instead of your own.
  B)  Yes, and include a link to the original article, as social media should be a platform for sharing valuable content regardless of its source.
  C)  Yes, but don’t share more than one article from the same source. You don’t want your followers to think more highly of your industry peer.
  D)  No, your followers would be confused by sharing content that you didn’t create yourself.

 Imagine you work at a B2C company. You’re trying to get a jump start on your company’s social media marketing: should you start a LinkedIn Page?

  A)  No, consumers do not use LinkedIn.
  B)  No, B2C companies should focus more on creating offers and blog posts instead of social media.
  C)  Yes, if your personas use LinkedIn to learn about products or services.
  D)  Yes, you should post to all of the “big 4” social networks regardless of your business type.

  You work for a marketing services agency named Inbound Corporation that helps people do better inbound marketing. One of your buyer persona’s primary interests is getting more traffic to their site. Which would most likely be an effective awareness stage offer getting your persona’s attention?

  A)  A blog post titled: “5 Ways Inbound Corporation Helps Clients Achieve Business Goals”
  B)  A guide titled: “The Ultimate Guide to On-Page SEO Techniques”
  C)  An eBook titled: “The New Laws of Attraction: Techniques to Drive Website Traffic”
  D)  A checklist titled: “Crafting the Perfect Landing Page in 10 Minutes or Less”
  E)  None of the above

  What is the content process comprised of?

  A)  Produce, publish, distribute, assess, revise
  B)  Plan, produce, distribute, analyze, repeat
  C)  Personas, produce, distribute, assess, revise
  D)  Plan, publish, discuss, analyze, repeat

 A landing page and its associated offer must be in harmony with what your buyer persona(s) are looking for based on where they are:

  A)  In the Buyer’s Journey
  B)  On your website
  C)  On your blog
  D)  In the Inbound Methodology

 Which of the following descriptions would make the BEST thank you page for an awareness stage offer?

  A)  A thank you page that has a CTA promoting a decision stage offer, a video on the company vision, and social sharing buttons.
  B)  A thank you page that delivers the offer, has a CTA promoting a consideration stage offer, and has social sharing buttons.
  C)  A thank you page that delivers the offer, has social sharing options, and has a pop up for a sales call.
  D)  A thank you page that delivers the offer, has a CTA promoting an awareness stage offer, and has social sharing buttons.

 When a visitor comes to your website and clicks on a call-to-action for a “complimentary guide,” what page should they be taken to next?

  A)  A landing page with the headline “Download our free guide!”
  B)  A landing page with the headline “Download our complimentary guide!”
  C)  A Twitter search for people talking about the guide.
  D)  A thank you page with the headline “Thanks for downloading our guide!”

Your boss is interested in getting results fast and asks you to purchase a list of email addresses to send your marketing messages. What should you tell your boss?

  A)  Let’s do it! Purchasing lists increases email click-through rates.
  B)  Let’s hold off. Purchasing lists can result in decreased deliverability rates.
  C)  Let’s do it! Purchasing lists increases email open rates and click popularity.
  D)  Let’s hold off. Purchasing lists can decrease hard bounces but increase soft bounces.

 What are the three elements you must get right in order to be successful with your email marketing?

  A)  Context, actionability, and target
  B)  Context, audience, and target
  C)  Content, actionability, and timing
  D)  Content, audience, and timing

Which of the following types of content would not be appropriate to email to someone in the decision stage of the Buyer’s Journey?

  A)  A report on the ROI of regular business blogging.
  B)  A product demo of a blogging tool.
  C)  An infographic about the benefits of business blogging.
  D)  A case study on a business who saw an increase in traffic after blogging regularly.

 You’ve just completed all your research on your new lead. Now it’s time to pick up the phone! What are the 4 guidelines to keep in mind when connecting with your leads over the phone?

  A)  Build rapport, know your audience, speak the prospect’s language, be helpful
  B)  Be nice, know your audience, follow your own agenda, be helpful
  C)  Build rapport, sound happy, be helpful, schedule follow up call
  D)  Sound interested, know your audience, follow your own agenda, schedule follow up call

  In order for sales reps to be looked to as trusted advisors, what is the MOST important thing they must first do?

  A)  Be in their industry for 10 or more years.
  B)  Tell the prospects what to do in order to get quick wins.
  C)  Build up their personal brand as a thought leader in their industry.
  D)  Have a lot of LinkedIn connections.

 Which of the following is the best example of why the sales process has changed?

  A)  Sales reps want to remain in control.
  B)  Buyers have difficulty finding the right information online.
  C)  Sales reps were bored.
  D)  Buying habits have changed.

  Which of the following are good metrics for your Marketing team to track in order to measure progress towards their goal?

  A)  Revenue pipeline generated
  B)  Leads generated
  C)  Marketing qualified leads generated
  D)  Actual revenue achieved
  E)  Any of the above

  Your VP of Sales thinks SLAs are unnecessary and does not support you taking the time to create one for your Marketing and Sales teams. How can you explain the benefit of an SLA in order to convince your VP of Sales it’s worth creating one?

  A)  An SLA will help align our teams’ goals around our same end goal of revenue.
  B)  An SLA will help us communicate transparently how our teams are supporting the other and contributing to the bottom line.
  C)  An SLA will allow us to monitor on a daily basis how we’re tracking towards our goals so we can adjust as needed.
  D)  All of the above

 Which of the following is the BEST definition of a Service Level Agreement (SLA)?

  A)  An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines how many lead generation offers Marketing must create in order for Sales to reach their quota.
  B)  An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines what each team commits to accomplishing in order to support continual company growth.
  C)  An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines what each team commits to accomplishing in order to support the other.
  D)  An agreement between Sales and Marketing that defines how many Marketing Qualified Leads will be passed off to Sales each month.

  You’re interviewing a potential new hire. They’re highly qualified for the job itself, but you want to make sure they’re also qualified to serve and delight your customers. Which quality is the most important to identify in order to ensure the employee would be equipped to delight your customers?

  A)  Do they have specific skills your customers would benefit from?
  B)  Are they a culture fit for your organization?
  C)  Are they able to offer a new perspective at your organization?
  D)  Do they have customer service experience?

  According to the delight class, which of the following is most essential to customer delight?

  A)  Build rapport with your customers.
  B)  Create content just for customers.
  C)  Foster open communication with customers.
  D)  Build trust with your customers.

  On-page SEO is the most important element of optimizing your website.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 You read through a blog post your colleague created and you realized it’s on more than one topic. Is this a good or bad thing?

  A)  Good – you’re able to make your blog post longer and it addresses several of your prospects questions.
  B)  Bad – it’s better to focus on one topic per blog post to keep it clear and concise.
  C)  Good – the post will be easier to optimize for search engine optimization and ranking for several different keywords.
  D)  Bad – the blog post will be too long for search engines to crawl effectively.

  What is the “content golden rule?”

  A)  The Law of Diminishing Returns: don’t add more information or design into your content than is necessary.
  B)  The 80/20 Rule: 80% of your content should be customer-focused, 20% of your content should be sales-related.
  C)  The Cocktail Party Rule: don’t just talk about yourself, involve others, as well.
  D)  The Frequency Rule: publish content at least 2 times a week.

  You should treat every component of an email as a call-to-action.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  Why is delight only a post-sale activity?

  A)  Most interactions occur only after the sale
  B)  Customer delight is actually a pre-sale and post-sale activity
  C)  Trust can only be built after the sale
  D)  The customer delight pillars are only acceptable post-sale

  In order to be successful with inbound sales, you need to determine the goal of your sales calls before picking up the phone. How could you BEST do that?

  A)  Understand what content originally attracted them to your site
  B)  Understand where they are in the Buyer’s Journey
  C)  Make an educated guess about which persona you’re talking to and who they are as an individual
  D)  Understand who you’re talking to and where they are at in the Buyer’s Journey

  Your company is growing and you want to scale the alignment between your Marketing and Sales teams. Which of the following is the BEST strategy to help achieve that alignment?

  A)  You cannot scale sales and marketing alignment to a large organization
  B)  Create a Marketing dashboard to email to the entire Sales team
  C)  Have the VP Marketing and VP Sales sit next to each other
  D)  Choose Marketing and Sales leaders from each division to maintain alignment across the company

  Sending the right email to the right person is about creating the right content with the right context. Which of the following is MOST useful in determining an email’s context?

  A)  The best time of day to send emails
  B)  The lead’s stage in the Buyer’s Journey
  C)  The top performing content in past emails
  D)  The pain-points associated with a persona segment

  Which of the following is the MOST important reason a landing page should always lead to a thank you page?

  A)  So you can email the lead
  B)  So you can thank the user
  C)  So you can deliver the offer
  D)  So you can convert your lead into a sales opportunity

  You want to post a picture of your office Halloween party to your company’s Facebook page, but your boss tells you it’s unprofessional and will cast your business in a negative light. Is your boss correct?

  A)  Yes, your company’s social media accounts should contain only business- and industry-related content
  B)  Yes, posting “fun” content like halloween photos will distract visitors from your product or service
  C)  No, social media is meant to be social; don’t be afraid to to show what makes your company and corporate culture enjoyable to work with
  D)  No, people are more likely to buy from people they like and and have a relationship with – posting “fun” content like halloween photos can help to build that relationship
  E)  A & B
  F)  C & D

  How can you use social media for promoting your blog posts?

  A)  Monitor questions on social media and respond with a blog post link
  B)  Share blog articles through social posts
  C)  Use blog content as fodder
  D)  All of the above

  Customizing the meta description for your blog posts will ALWAYS help improve that post’s search engine ranking.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 You have to explain to your boss why she should care about optimizing your company’s website. What do you say?

  A)  We want to get more traffic to our site from search engines like Google
  B)  We need a website face lift. Our site is not visually appealing and it does not focus on the right keywords
  C)  It helps us get to the first page of search results. No one looks past that page anyway
  D)  It helps us get people to our site and lays out a clear path for them to accomplish what we’d like them to do on our pages

 Buyer persona stores should contain information about:

  A)  A persona’s demographics and common traits
  B)  A persona’s main goals and challenges
  C)  A persona’s role at their organization or in life
  D)  Only A and C
  E)  All of the above

  You’ve written two versions of a marketing email that differ based on their first paragraphs. Both get across your message, but you’re not sure which email version to use. Which of the following is the BEST way to determine which email is most effective?

  A)  Send each email to different segments
  B)  A/B Test
  C)  Click popularity tracking
  D)  Click-through rate analysis

  Which of the following is/are good metric(s) for your Marketing team to track in order to measure progress towards their goal?

  A)  Revenue pipeline generated Leads
  B)  Marketing qualified leads generated
  C)  Actual revenue achieved
  D)  Any of the above

  You’ve been doing inbound marketing for a while, but you decide to try out an inbound approach to sales for a week or two. When you turn on your computer the next morning, you see you already have a new inbound lead in your inbox. Woohoo! What is the FIRST thing you should do?

  A)  Completely ignore the lead until they download something else on your site
  B)   Research your lead thoroughly
  C)  Pick up the phone and call them
  D)  Send them an email

 Buyer persona stories should contain information about:

  A)  A persona’s demographics and common traits
  B)  A persona’s main goals and challenges
  C)  A persona’s role at their organization or in life
  D)  None of the above
  E)  All of the above

  Why is “analyze” NOT a stage in the Inbound Methodology?

  A)  Analysis is a part of every single thing you do with inbound.
  B)  Analysis is primarily important in the attract and convert stages.
  C)  It’s technically the last stage, but you’ll know whether your strategy is working or not based on if you’re getting more promoters.
  D)  Analysis is most important in terms of closed-loop reporting.

At a high level, what three things should you keep in mind when creating buyer personas?

  A)  Make assumptions, identify trends, and ask sales for input
  B)  Research, identify trends, and create persona stories
  C)  Identify trends, differences, and detractors
  D)  Research, make assumptions, and identify trends

  Which Buyer’s Journey stage does someone fall into if they are experiencing and expressing a problem?

  A)  Awareness
  B)  Consideration
  C)  Decision

  Each prospect who comes to your website for the first time is always in the Awareness stage of the Buyer’s Journey.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  When creating a buyer persona, you should ONLY interview your ideal customers.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 To ensure that search engines understand the content on your page, you should:

  A)  Repeat your primary keyword throughout the page content using the same wording and phrasing.
  B)  Not use your primary keyword at all – there?s no need, because search engines understand intent.
  C)  Use natural language and variations of your primary keyword phrase throughout the page content.
  D)  Include your primary keyword throughout the page content as many times as possible.

 Include your primary keyword in all of the following page elements EXCEPT:

  A)  Headers
  B)  Page title
  C)  URL
  D)  Navigation
  E)  Body

 Which is a main component for how search engines rank search results?

  A)  The number of authoritative links to the site.
  B)  The number of social followers of the business.
  C)  The number of keywords on the page.
  D)  The number of visits to the page.

 What are inbound links?

  A)  Links pointing from one of your blog posts to another
  B)  Links coming into your website
  C)  Links that you create within your inbound content
  D)  Links to external resources

  True or False? Every page should have a unique meta description.

  A)  True- give a short summary of the unique content on that page
  B)  False- use the same one for your business for consistency

  Fill in the blank: The outlined Content Process steps are plan, create, _______, analyze, repeat.

  A)  distribute
  B)  research
  C)  publish
  D)  target

  An adventure travel company wants to create a piece of content for their buyer persona. This persona is interested in building team trust, since they work in an industry with high employee turnover. Which would most likely be an effective Awareness Stage offer for getting this persona?s attention?

  A)  A webinar that covers the adventure travel company’s new travel package that helps with team bonding
  B)  A blog post on the top 10 spots for off-site adventure travel
  C)  An ebook on how to build trust inside a team with trust building exercises
  D)  A case study on how the company helped another business with their off-site team building experience

 Content is defined by 3 things. What are they?

  A)  Purpose, format, and topic
  B)  Who, how, and why
  C)  Audience, creator, and distributor

 If your content is focused on different solutions to your buyer persona’s problem, where would that content fit into the Buyer’s Journey?

  A)  Awareness
  B)  Consideration
  C)  Decision

  You have spent a lot of time planning and creating a great content offer. You are now done with the content process and should move on to create your next piece of content.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 Which of the following is NOT a metric to consider when analyzing a content offer?

  A)  Number of leads generated
  B)  Number of social shares
  C)  Open rate
  D)  Performance by format type

  In order to not get cut off in a Google search result, what is the maximum number of characters that your title should be?

  A)  60 characters
  B)  30 characters
  C)  90 characters
  D)  120 characters

Which of the following would be the most appropriate call-to-action to place at the bottom of an Awareness Stage blog post?

  A)  Download Our Pricing Guide
  B)  Download the Team Building Checklist
  C)  Request a Free Quote
  D)  Sign Up for a Consultation

  You work for a travel agency and need to write your next blog post. What topic should you write about to attract families that have never heard of you and are looking to take a vacation?

  A)  The affordable pricing of your family-friendly vacation packages
  B)  The best family-friendly vacation destinations
  C)  Why your agency provides the best experience for families
  D)  The latest trip that your agency organized for a family

  Analyzing the number of views for a blog post can tell you all of the following EXCEPT:
  A)  Which blog posts are performing best

  B)  Whether you’ve picked the right call-to-action for your post
  C)  How much traffic each post is driving
  D)  Which topics are resonating with your readers

  You just wrote a blog post and published a tweet promoting it. Should you share the post on Twitter again in the future?

  A)  Yes – as long as it’s relevant, you can keep sharing it over time
  B)  No – only promote your blog posts when you first publish them

  Your boss wants you to blog primarily about your company, its services and various corporate events. What is your response?

  A)  That’s a good idea – we want to attract the most qualified visitors with our posts, so we should help people understand our business. If we write about ourselves, they’ll be more likely to p
  B)  That’s not a good idea – we’re trying to attract new visitors with our posts, people who haven’t yet heard of our company. If we write about ourselves, they won’t find us in their

  A company published an ebook about the effects of off-site team building. What social media marketing action should they take to help generate leads for the offer?

  A)  Create tweets that include a link to landing page for the ebook
  B)  Include a link to the ebook in their Twitter profile
  C)  Create a Facebook group for customers and promote the ebook to the group members
  D)  Publish the ebook to LinkedIn

  Fill in the blank: __________ helps marketers establish a consistent tone on their social media networks.

  A)  A social benchmark report
  B)  A social media publishing schedule
  C)  A social media style guide
  D)  A social media monitoring stream

 True or False: Social media can be used at every stage of the inbound methodology.

  A)  True- Social media can be used to attract visitors, convert leads, close customers, and delight promoters.
  B)  False- Social media can only be used to attract visitors and monitor leads.

 Which is NOT a best practice for publishing on social media networks?

  A)  Always use an auto-publishing tool to save time
  B)  Share relevant industry content
  C)  Customize your content for different social media channels
  D)  Create a social media style guide

  How should industry benchmarks be used when developing a social media strategy?

  A)  To compare your results to other businesses
  B)  To develop social media posts that will be published
  C)  To generate revenue from social media
  D)  To create a social media style guide

 What elements should be tested on your CTA?

  A)  Color
  B)  Keywords
  C)  Placement on the page
  D)  All of the above

  The rate of visitors converting on a landing page is affected by the CTA.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  Fill in the blank: A call-to-action (CTA) is a button that promotes an offer and links to a(n) ______.

  A)  Landing page
  B)  Email
  C)  Website page
  D)  Thank you page

  Landing pages should contain all of the following EXCEPT:

  A)  A video
  B)  Social sharing icons
  C)  Website navigation
  D)  A headline

  A landing page should connect to a thank you page.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  Fill in the blank: Landing pages are designed to _________.

  A)  Be the page that a lead ?lands? on, after filling out a form
  B)  Deliver a content offer to a lead
  C)  Close leads into customers
  D)  Convert visitors into leads

 True or False: A landing page navigation menu should be different from the rest of the site.

  A)  True. Your menu should be shorter to direct people to particular areas of your site.
  B)  False. Your menu should be the same as the rest of your site to be consistent.
  C)  True. Your menu should direct people to related content offers.
  D)  False. Your menu should not exist on a landing page.

  A form on your landing page should only ask the questions that your sales team needs to have answered.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 All of the following are reasons to place a call-to-action on a thank you page EXCEPT:

  A)  Thank your leads for their interest in your offer
  B)  Encourage leads to stay on your site
  C)  Keep leads converting on your website
  D)  Move leads further into the buyer’s journey

 You should use an inline thank you message if you want to give more information to your new lead.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 A thank you page optimized for lead engagement contains:

  A)  A link to your About Us page
  B)  A link to a specific blog post related to the topic
  C)  An image
  D)  Testimonials

 What is lead nurturing?

  A)  The process of sending individual emails to get them to purchase your product or service.
  B)  The process of building relationships with prospects with the goal of earning their business when they’re ready.
  C)  The process of calling qualified prospects and engaging them with a consultative sales process.
  D)  The process of placing the right call-to-action in the right email and sending it to the right person.

  What does the open rate of your email indicate?

  A)  That people are enticed to click on the offer in the email
  B)  That your email has converted leads
  C)  That your email is getting to your contacts’ inbox
  D)  That your subject line is effective

  Which of these is NOT a best practice when optimizing your emails for mobile?

  A)  Make your content comprehensive. Since people carry their phones with them everywhere, a captive audience is more willing to read a longer email.
  B)  Bigger is better. When it comes to text, images, and calls-to-action, be aware that people will be reading your email on smaller screens.
  C)  Use a responsive template. That way your email will conform to the device your reader is using.
  D)  Use clear and concise messaging. People are more likely to scan emails, regardless of what device they are using.

  Fill in the blank: Personalization tokens and list segmentation are both examples of using _____ in email.

  A)  A/B testing
  B)  lead nurturing
  C)  content
  D)  context

  Your boss asks you to do some reporting on your email performance from last quarter. Which email metric can you ignore?

  A)  Industry average
  B)  Bounce rate
  C)  Click rate
  D)  Open rate

  Fill in the blank: A ______ is an email that has been returned to the sender because the email address is invalid.

  A)  Hard bounce
  B)  Soft bounce

  Why is the Sales Qualified Lead (SQL) stage important for both your sales and marketing teams?

  A)  It will help your sales and marketing teams remain on the same page in terms of the quality and volume of MQLs that marketing is handing over
  B)  It will help your marketing team better nurture Opportunities prior to sending them over to the sales team to be more thoroughly researched
  C)  It has no relevance to smarketing and is simply used for executive teams to track sales activity
  D)  There is no difference between an SQL and an MQL, thus this stage has no relevance to smarketing

 According to the marketing and sales funnel, prospects are defined as:

  A)  Website visitors who have signed up for a blog or an email newsletter
  B)  Anyone in the sales and marketing funnel who has requested a demo or trial
  C)  A lead that has expressed interest in purchasing your product/service
  D)  Anyone that has downloaded a content offer

  Fill in the blank: Marketing and sales should be aligned around the same goal. Typically this is a shared _____ goal.

  A)  Persona
  B)  Revenue
  C)  Visit
  D)  Return on investment (ROI)

 Fill in the blank: Dashboards are key to integrating smarketing into an organization because they provide _______, _______, and _______ updates as to how marketing and sales are performing.

  A)  frequent, public, transparent
  B)  occasional, private, transparent
  C)  frequent, private, transparent
  D)  occasional, public, transparent

  Marketing’s Service Level Agreement (SLA) to sales should always include:

  A)  A list of all leads on a weekly, monthly, quarterly or yearly basis that are not yet Marketing Qualified Leads.
  B)  It’s not important to include anything specific in a marketing SLA, just having one is what matters.
  C)  The promise to engage with each lead at least three times before identifying them as a Marketing Qualified Leads.
  D)  Number of Marketing Qualified Leads provided to the sales team on a weekly, monthly, quarterly or yearly basis.

  You are a sales rep who has decided to try out an inbound approach to sales. One morning when you turn on your computer you see you already have a new inbound lead in your inbox. What is the FIRST thing you should do?

  A)  Pick up the phone and call them
  B)  Send them an email
  C)  Research your lead
  D)  Do nothing until the lead fills out another form

  60% of a buyer’s purchase decision has already been made before even talking to a sales rep. What does that mean for inbound sales?

  A)  Buyers are more educated, so there’s less work for the sales reps.
  B)  Sales reps need to push and sell harder to convince buyers to make the right decision.
  C)  Sales reps must evolve their selling to keep up with customers’ buying habits.
  D)  Sales reps should keep this in mind, but this doesn’t change the way the world should sell.

  You want to improve your customer experience processes and your products to ensure you?re focused on delight. Which should you do to get the largest, most representative sample?

  A)  Send emails
  B)  Collect survey responses
  C)  Talk to team members
  D)  Listen to social media

  When should you focus on delighting people?

  A)  From the moment they become a customer to delight them into promoters
  B)  At the beginning of the sales process
  C)  From the very first moment someone interacts with your business
  D)  After they have used your product or service

  Which interactions will build or destroy trust?

  A)  Only pre-sale interactions
  B)  Only post-sale interactions
  C)  All of the interactions
  D)  None of the interactions

  What’s an effective way to empower your team while not micro-managing them?

  A)  Create scripts that your team must use when serving customers.
  B)  Have daily status check-in meetings to make sure they are working on the right things.
  C)  Give them a goal and let them figure it out.
  D)  Develop a set of defined principles that will help them operate autonomously.

  Who is responsible for delighting customers?

  A)  Only customer-facing teams
  B)  Only those that hold public relations roles
  C)  Only the executive leadership team
  D)  Everyone at your organization

As an inbound sales rep, acting as an information gatekeeper and holding power over the entire sales process helps you win more sales.

  A)  True
  B)  False

 What is the most important reason for why marketing and sales should share the same goal(s)?

  A)  Alignment around goals makes it easier for the company to manage employees.
  B)  Alignment around goals puts an emphasis on collaboration and holds marketing and sales accountable to each other.
  C)  Alignment around goals reduces the number of employees necessary to hit revenue goals.
  D)  lignment around goals makes it less expensive to run an organization.

  At the start of the year, your company has 5,000 leads. Over the course of the year, you generate another 1,000 leads. True or false: you now have 6,000 leads in your database that you can email.

  A)  True: Purchased lists will allow a business to continuously add leads to their funnel with no adverse effects
  B)  False: The average email list decays about 25% a year.
  C)  True: An effective email marketing strategy is self-sustaining and will always help to generate new business
  D)  False: You cannot use email marketing to close leads into customers.

 An optimized profile for every social media network should contain all of the following EXCEPT:

  A)  Your organization’s phone number
  B)  A link to your organization’s website
  C)  Your organization’s logo
  D)  Your company description

 All of the following are terms that you could monitor to find your prospective customers on social media EXCEPT:

  A)  Terms that your buyer personas use to describe your industry
  B)  Terms that you would use to describe your industry
  C)  Terms that are used in trending hashtags
  D)  Terms that your competitors use to describe your business

  Analyzing the number of views for a blog post can tell you all of the following EXCEPT:

  A)  Whether you’ve picked the right call-to-action for your post
  B)  How much traffic each post is driving
  C)  Which blog posts are performing best
  D)  Which topics are resonating with your readers

  Blogging increases the volume of traffic to your website in all of the following ways, EXCEPT:

  A)  Outside websites will link to your posts
  B)  More unique pages are associated with your website
  C)  Your posts will generate more conversion assists
  D)  Your posts will get shared in social media

 What is SEO?

  A)  The Javascript on your pages that allows a search engine to understand it.
  B)  The number of website pages that are indexed by search engines.
  C)  The process of improving your website so that it attracts more visitors from search engines.
  D)  The elements of your email that allow it to get processed by search engines.

 As you launch a new website, your boss tells you that she wants to get found for the keyword “teamwork”. Which is the best response to her request?

  A)  “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. Long-tail keywords usually have more search volume than broad keywords.”
  B)  “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. There will be a lot of competition for that keyword and some popular sites may already hold the top ranking spots.”
  C)  “Great! That keyword is broad enough to match the searches of all of our buyer personas.”
  D)  “Great! That keyword is broad, so it probably gets a high volume of searches, meaning lots of new visitors for us.”

 What is the Buyer’s Journey?

  A)  It’s the process that someone goes through after they’ve made a purchase.
  B)  It’s the process our buyer goes through when learning about your brand.
  C)  It’s the active research process someone goes through leading up to a purchase.
  D)  It’s the inbound methodology, but from the buyer’s perspective.

  Smarketing is only helpful for increasing revenue for organizations with 100+ employees

  A)  True
  B)  False

 Which of the following is NOT a benefit that can be gained from closed-loop reporting?

  A)  Being able to provide a timeline of all the interactions a contact took prior to becoming a Marketing Qualified Lead
  B)  Being able to identify which Marketing Qualified Leads are more likely to ask for a discount when signing a contract
  C)  Being able to pass information to sales that can help aid them in connecting and engaging with contacts within the first 24 hours
  D)  Being able to analyze which marketing sources (organic, social, referral, etc.) are producing the most customers

  Fill in the blank: When using A/B testing for email, it’s important to ____.

  A)  remember that A/B testing is only useful for larger organizations and isn’t useful until your company reaches a certain scale
  B)  test only one thing at a time so you can isolate the significant variable
  C)  never conduct an A/B test on more than 50 people, since your hypothesis might be wrong
  D)  test more than one thing to take advantage of the experiment

 Does this sample follow best practices for thank you pages? “Thank you. We will send an email to you soon.”

  A)  Yes. It explains that the next step for the lead is that they’ll receive an email
  B)  No. The title of the offer is not in the message
  C)  Yes. The message is concise
  D)  No. It’s not clear when the lead will hear back.

  A CTA should always contain:

  A)  An image
  B)  Less than 7 words
  C)  An action verb
  D)  All of the above

  Mary is the social media manager. Over the last month, she has used various social media networks to promote a new ebook that her company just published. Her boss wants to know how social media has helped them increase the number of views of the ebook. What should Mary do to prove that her efforts have helped this goal?

  A)  Create a report that measures the number of published social media posts used to promote the ebook
  B)  Create a lead generation report that measures the conversion rate of the ebook
  C)  Create a revenue report that measures the amount of revenue generated by the ebook
  D)  Create a content consumption report that measures how many people viewed the ebook

 Your boss wants a report on the success of your blog. What information should you NOT analyze

  A)  Number of views for each post
  B)  Number of clicks on the offer within the post
  C)  Number of keywords per blog post
  D)  Popular articles by topic, promotion or promotion channel

 All of the following are reasons that you should link to external sources in your blog posts EXCEPT:

  A)  It gives readers more helpful resources
  B)  It shows that you’ve done your research
  C)  It helps you build connections with outside sites
  D)  It sends people to your competitors for comparison

  Inbound marketing represents a fundamental shift in the way that organizations operate because it is marketer-centric

  A)  True
  B)  False

  When picking a keyword to focus on for a new piece of content, which metric should you prioritize?

  A)  Low search volume and low competition
  B)  High search volume and high competition
  C)  High search volume and low competition
  D)  Low search volume and high competition

  As you launch a new website, your boss tells you she wants to get found for the keyword “teamwork”. Which is the best response to her request?

  A)  “Great, that keyword is broad, so it probably gets a high volume of searches, meaning lots of new visitors for us.”
  B)  “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. There will be a lot of competition for that keyword and some popular sites may already hold the top ranking spots.”
  C)  “I’d recommend choosing a long-tail version. Long-tail keywords usually have more search volume than broad keywords.”
  D)  “Great. That keyword is broad enough to match the searches of all our buyer personas.”

 All of the following elements will help readers easily digest the content of a blog post EXCEPT:

  A)  Images
  B)  Whitespace
  C)  Headers
  D)  Calls-to-action
  E)  Bolding

 You were just hired as the social media marketer and want to learn more about your Twitter audience. What can help you do this?

  A)  Analyze your follower count
  B)  Monitor Twitter conversations
  C)  Increase the volume of your tweets
  D)  Schedule our tweets consistently

Hubspot Design Certification – Exam Question And Answers
December 3, 2016
By admin

HUBSPOT DESIGN CERTIFICATION – EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Get your HubSpot Design Certification in first attempt. Get all Question and Answers of HubSpot Design Certification exam.


What are the two principal design tools used for building site page, blog, and email templates in HubSpot?

  A)  The Content Builder and Template Designer
  B)  The Content Editor and Code Editor
  C)  The Template Builder and Code Editor
  D)  The Layout Builder and Style Workshop

Which of the following is a common example of when a global group would be useful?

  A)  Creating a masthead to be used across multiple pages
  B)  Creating a sidebar for your entire site
  C)  Formatting a Contact Us page
  D)  Both A & B are correct

By default, new CSS files created in the Code Editor automatically include ‘modules.css’. What does ‘modules.css’ do?

  A)  It ensures that the layout is responsive — without it, nothing will be responsive.
  B)  It ensures that fixed-width modules, such as images or forms, become responsive.
  C)  It ensures that phones and tablets can correctly display the page layout.
  D)  It adds a ‘view Desktop Site’ link at the bottom of each page.

According to the Nielsen-Norman Group, image sliders are highly effective tools for converting site visitors into leads.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

What option allows you to copy a template to raw code?

  A)  Copy to HTML, found under the Actions menu.
  B)  Clone to File, found under the Actions menu.
  C)  Advanced Mode, found under the Actions menu.
  D)  Create Code File, found by right-clicking on a template.

When your CSS style is ready to be previewed, how do you make it available as a choice in the Style Menu?

  A)  Hit “Publish” in the Code Editor to make it selectable.
  B)  Hit “Save’ and it will automatically become available
  C)  Import the Style insert code, at the top of your stylesheet
  D)  Copy all of the associated CSS styling and paste it into each module

Which module type helps HubSpot customers convert visitors into leads?

  A)  Call-to-Action
  B)  Conversion Button
  C)  Marketing Tools
  D)  Insert Offer Link

 In web design terminology, on a responsive website:

  A)  Your past site interactions define the navigation.
  B)  The content changes based on what the user searches for.
  C)  The layout of the site changes depending on the size of the screen it is being viewed on.
  D)  Everything can be moved by the user, creating a customized experience.

 In which of the following situations would body classes be most valuable?

  A)  Dropping a shadow behind your sidebar, site-wide
  B)  Styling different body elements for different types of pages, within a single stylesheet
  C)  Changing one type of font but not another
  D)  Changing the width of your layout based on screen size

What are HubL tags?

  A)  HubL (short for HubSpot Lingo) tags are a way that you can use common JavaScript snippets easily.
  B)  HubL tags are a form of server-side code, used for building templates.
  C)  HubL tags are another form of CSS, used for advanced page design and typography.
  D)  HubL tags are similar to jQuery in that they enable features like interactive, animated divs.

 What category of pages contains the option to build an Error Page?


  A)  Notification Pages
  B)  Alert Pages
  C)  Warning Pages
  D)  System Pages


 What is one function of the ‘Edit CS’ dropdown menu item?

  A)  The Edit CSS option allows you to change colors by selecting an element and clicking on a color.
  B)  The Edit CSS option allows you assign stylesheets to individual modules.
  C)  The Edit CSS option allows you to assign CSS Classes to modules and apply local CSS styling.
  D)  The Edit CSS option allows you to directly change the existing CSS applied to a module.

  What is a Flexible Column?

  A)  A module that allows an end user to add or remove modules in the Page Editor.
  B)  A div that stretches when the visitor clicks and drags it.
  C)  A module that remains editable after a page has been published.
  D)  A form that expands when a visitor types into it.

When two modules are grouped, what happens to their associated HTML?

  A)  The two modules become part of an iframe, making it easier to dynamically position.
  B)  Two divs become one div, making it CSS styling easier.
  C)  The two modules are placed in a parent div, helping to maintain responsiveness.
  D)  Two divs are assigned the same CSS class, making styling easier.

 Why is it better to use an attached stylesheet instead of inline styling, for pages?

  A)  Inline styles only work for text elements, and not more complex content, like divs.
  B)  It isn’t actually better. You should use inline styling wherever seems right.
  C)  Inline styles cannot be edited within the Layout Builder.
  D)  Stylesheets separate content and design, simplifying the development process.

Which of the following is not the correct method for determining which classes are assigned to a module?

  A)  Call HubSpot support at 1-888-HUBSPOT
  B)  Use your browser’s “Inspect Element’ feature or a similar browser extension such as Firebug
  C)  Clone your layout to raw HTML and read through the code
  D)  Publish your page and “View Source’

What does COS stand for?

  A)  Coordinator of Styles
  B)  Content Optimization Software
  C)  Content Optimization System
  D)  Content Organization System

What option is used when making changes to a single instance of a global module?

  A)  Edit Module
  B)  Make a Local Copy
  C)  Convert Global to Local
  D)  Edit Instance

What is the Code Editor?

  A)  The primary content editing tool in HubSpot.
  B)  A tool used to help translate important content on your site.
  C)  The portion of the design tools where CSS/HTML/Javascript code is edited and previewed.
  D)  A console tool for monitoring, pausing, and rewinding code progress in real-time.

 If a user is interested in utilizing JavaScript libraries, where do they reference them?


  A)  Using the JavaScript module in their template
  B)  In the File Manager, by clicking on a .js file and selecting “Use in Template’
  C)  Within the Site Header or Footer HTML section, under Content Settings
  D)  Within the Site Maps tool, under Content Settings


  What is the purpose of a global group or module?

  A)  Global groups and modules become accessible from any layout within HubSpot.
  B)  Global groups and modules are translated automatically depending on the user’s country of origin.
  C)  Global groups and modules are edited in one location. Changes apply to all instances.
  D)  A & C are correct.

  A Primary CSS File is enabled by default on all templates.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

What is the HubSpot COS and what does it do?

  A)  The HubSpot COS is a Content Management System, built to make web content creation and editing easy.
  B)  The HubSpot COS is contains tools for building responsive and dynamic page, email, and blog templates.
  C)  The HubSpot COS is a system that integrates your content creation with HubSpot’s marketing analytics tools.
  D)  All of the above.

Why is module placeholder text important to the end user?

  A)  Placeholder text helps the end user understand a module’s purpose.
  B)  Placeholder text tells the visitor what information to enter into a form.
  C)  Placeholder text helps the end user add custom HTML to their site.
  D)  Placeholder text is not important, lorem ipsum will do.

 Which of the following is a true statement about email design?

  A)  As long as it looks correct in the template builder, it will look correct for all recipients.
  B)  You can easily build streaming video into emails.
  C)  Any website code can be dropped into an email to create highly-functional templates.
  D)  Due to differences in email software, not all viewers will see images by default.

 Adding the HTML background-color property to an image will display a color, even if images are turned off.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  Why should you style email templates with inline styles instead of css stylesheets?

  A)  Email stylesheets are often the cause of broken email responsiveness.
  B)  Stylesheets are rarely supported by email clients.
  C)  Inline styles help keep content “in line’ with the center of the template.
  D)  Statistically speaking, inline styles result in higher open rates.

HubSpot emails can also exist as web pages. Why is this important?

  A)  This is important because web pages are guaranteed to display accurately, everywhere.
  B)  This is important because it makes the email easy to share on social media.
  C)  This is important because it enables navigation in emails.
  D)  This is important because it reduces email loading time.

 A default module type in HubSpot is an “Email Signature” module.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

What question should you be asking yourself when testing an email template on a mobile device?

  A)  Do images load properly?
  B)  Is the text legible?
  C)  Do call-to-action modules work correctly?
  D)  All of the above

 What is CAN-SPAM and why is it a required module for email templates?

  A)  CAN-SPAM is a legal requirement for marketing email, and provides users the option to unsubscribe from marketing emails.
  B)  CAN-SPAM is a tracking module that informs a HubSpot user when their email is marked as “Spam’.
  C)  CAN-SPAM generates random code in every email, to help them look unique and prevent Spam complaints.
  D)  CAN-SPAM enables HubSpot emails to get through a recipient’s Spam filter.

  According to the US Consumer Device Preference Report, nearly half of all emails are opened on a mobile device.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 Why is it important to use descriptive default text?

  A)  A. Default text gives the sender an impression of what the finished email will look like.
  B)  B. Default text helps the sender write strong marketing copy.
  C)  C. Default text can inform the sender of each module’s intention, increasing their chances for success.
  D)  Answers A & C are correct.

According to the Emails Templates class, a “bullet-proof” CTA is designed with an image.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  What is the most important reason to include Personalization Tokens for lead generation when designing email templates?

  A)  Personalization Tokens will change the content of a marketing email based on lead intelligence.
  B)  Personalization Tokens can recommend products or services based on social media connections.
  C)  Personalization Tokens can be used to address an email to multiple people at once.
  D)  Personalization Tokens automatically pull recipient information from a HubSpot user’s contact properties.

 What’s the most important first step in designing an effective marketing email template?

  A)  Choosing filler text and images
  B)  Deciding on the purpose of the template
  C)  Styling the colors and fonts
  D)  Cloning an existing template and giving it a name

 How can you use the Template Builder to help end users brand their emails?

  A)  Include a logo module to bring in their site-wide logo automatically
  B)  Include space for a brand-related image
  C)  Include HubL tags that will bring in email style settings from their Portal
  D)  All of the above

Which of these is a reason for using HubSpot for sending emails versus other tools?

  A)  HubSpot’s email tool can bypass Spam filters, promoting engagement.
  B)  HubSpot’s email tool can use JavaScript and other languages to compute logic in emails.
  C)  HubSpot’s email tool is fully integrated with HubSpot’s marketing channels.
  D)  HubSpot guarantees deliverability to all email addresses.

 Why is it important to include space for an image in an email template?

  A)  All email clients will display images before text, creating the best first impression.
  B)  An image ensures that the email looks professional and stylish.
  C)  Including space for an image makes it easier for companies to include small advertisements in each email.
  D)  Studies show that the brain processes visual imagery dramatically faster than text, keeping readers engaged.

  True or False: Forms function best when placed on Landing Pages.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  What is the best way to ensure the site footer is consistent across all pages?

  A)  Use the same style on each page’s footer module, to keep colors and fonts the same.
  B)  Create the footer with custom HTML and copy it into each template.
  C)  Publish each layout as a page, and switch from window to window to ensure accuracy.
  D)  Convert a footer to a global group to be reused throughout your site.

 True or False: Effective Landing Pages include site navigation.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 In terms of successful marketing, why is it important to use empty space effectively?

  A)  Empty space reduces eye strain for the visitor.
  B)  Empty space drives focus to the page elements that matter most.
  C)  Empty space makes a page look more modern and attractive.
  D)  A & C are correct.

 What specific element does HubSpot recommend for every single page, for lead-generation?

  A)  An embedded social media feed
  B)  A “Contact Us’ link
  C)  A site logo
  D)  A Call-to-Action

 When designing site architecture and navigation, which of the following is paramount?

  A)  The Visitor’s experience
  B)  The Marketer’s experience
  C)  The Salesperson’s experience
  D)  The Designer’s experience

 If you were asked to modify the Home Page for a Company in order to describe the Company’s reputation, which of the following modules would best describe their reputation?

  A)  A module displaying a counter to show how many visitors have come to the site.
  B)  A module for success indicators — endorsements from other businesses, publications, or customers.
  C)  A module that lists promotional discounts.
  D)  A module sharing the number of Twitter followers that they have.

  Why does HubSpot recommend customers create websites with the HubSpot design tools instead of other popular CMS platforms?

  A)  A. HubSpot can create high-quality templates without HTML or PHP, while most other CMSes rely on it.
  B)  B. HubSpot tools provide a simplified, data-rich experience for marketers and a personalized experience for visitors.
  C)  C. HubSpot is the only tool that can be used to develop HubSpot-compatible websites.
  D)  Answers A & B are correct.

  A well-designed Landing Page is like an additional employee that works 24/7.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  True or false: Since blogs are always changing, content “above-the-fold’ is less important.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 True or False: You can only create one blog per site with HubSpot’s design tools.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 How is the layout of a Blog Post Template built?

  A)  Similar to the Template Builder, using the Blog Post Layout Editor
  B)  HTML to build the structure, HubL tags to bring in information and specify fields
  C)  A mixture of PHP and CSS
  D)  Using Blog Content modules for each section

 A client wants to catapult themselves into a thought leader for their industry. As their designer, how can you help to promote a company’s thought leadership through templates?

  A)  Provide an “about the author’ page or module
  B)  Format the “author name’ to be larger than other text on the page
  C)  Provide a “blogs we read’ module, for external links
  D)  Provide a “tags’ or “categories’ module

 How can the layout of a blog post improve the blog author’s experience?

  A)  Guiding the author with assistive module labels
  B)  Creating modules that automatically fill in content based on keywords
  C)  Enabling rich text options in every new module
  D)  Automatically creating blog drafts from the author’s tweets, using HubL.

  Where do you change layout of individual blog posts?

  A)  This is changed in Content Settings > Blog Layout.
  B)  This is changed in the Blogging tool, when editing a post.
  C)  This is changed by clicking on the blog module settings button, and then “Edit Options’.
  D)  This is changed through the Blog Post Template Builder.

  Fill in the blank: While most pages should be optimized for user interaction, responsive blogs should be first optimized for _________.

  A)  Readability
  B)  Simple Commenting
  C)  Shareability
  D)  Image rendering

  For the sake of keeping users engaged over time, it is vital that a blog feature a ________ in addition to content.

  A)  Most recent blog posts listing
  B)  Image slider
  C)  Blog subscription module
  D)  Picture of the author

 True or false: Design consistency with home page and site pages is important to user experience.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

In order to maximize readability of your blog, you should design using only one color.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  Calls-to-Action should be included in Blog Posts and ________?

  A)  In a header banner
  B)  In the blog footer
  C)  In the blog sidebar
  D)  In blog entry titles

 Where are options such as Date Format and Commenting options controlled from?

  A)  Content Settings > Page Publishing Options
  B)  Blog Module Options button
  C)  Cloning the page to HTML, and editing the associated code
  D)  Content Settings > Blog Settings

Which of the following questions does NOT factor into developing your site’s user personas:

  A)  What is their level of expertise?
  B)  Who would use this content?
  C)  How many times have they visited your site?
  D)  What devices do they use to browse the Internet?

True or False: When designing for your users, your initial site prototype should be written in code.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 Affordances can also be described as:

  A)  visual cues
  B)  connections
  C)  progress
  D)  limitations

 What is the feedback principle in relation to designing the user experience?

  A)  To let users know that their action was completed successfully.
  B)  To gather feedback from users.
  C)  Changing the site design based on feedback.
  D)  Designing the site only after receiving feedback on the mockup.

 Of the following choices, which would be the best way to create a consistent site experience?

  A)  Using the same call-to-action button
  B)  Adding a border to all of your buttons
  C)  Keeping the navigation in the same location
  D)  Creating only one template for your pages

  Adaptive design relies on predefined screen sizes.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

  Fill in the blank: Acccording to by Akamai, 40% of people will abandon a webpage if it takes more than _____ seconds to load.

  A)  7
  B)  5
  C)  1
  D)  3

 Select the correct line of HTML that activates the phone app of a mobile device.

  A)  < a href=”tel:+16178675309? target=”_blank”>
  B)  < a href=”call:+1-617-867-5309? target=”_blank”>
  C)  < a href=”tel:+1-617-867-5309? target=”_blank”>
  D)  < a href=”call:+16178675309? target=”_blank”>

 When designing a mobile-optimized menu in HubSpot, the menu stacks vertically on smaller screens by default.

  A)  TRUE
  B)  FALSE

 What element is most important when writing a CSS media query?

  A)  device type
  B)  image load time
  C)  screen size
  D)  mobile operating system

Google Tag Manager Fundamentals Certification Exam Question And Answers
December 3, 2016
By admin

GOOGLE TAG MANAGER FUNDAMENTALS CERTIFICATION EXAM QUESTION AND ANSWERS

 

Google-Tag-Manager-Fundamentals-Certification-Exam-Question-and-Answers


1. How can Google Tag Manager help you manage your website?(select all that apply)

  • ·
    Simplify and speed up tag deployment
  • ·
    Specify when tags should fire
  • ·
    Manage different versions of tags
  • ·
    Increase website performance
  • ·
    Increase audience reach

 
2. Google Tag Manager can only be used with Google tags
 
·
TRUE
·
FALSE
 

3. When creating a tag implementation plan, what are the recommended guidelines? (select all that apply)
 
·
Determine which existing tags can be moved into Tag Manager
·
Decide what static and dynamic values you’ll want to pass from your website
·
Determine which events (or actions) you’ll use as triggers
·
Choose which tags can get you the data you need
 

4. If you wish to track metrics and dimensions in Google Analytics, which of these tags could you use?
 
·
AdWords Conversion Tracking tag
·
AdWords Remarketing tag
·
Google Analytics Pageview tag
·
DoubleClick Floodlight counter tag
 

5. What is stored in a Tag Manager container?
 
·
A grouping of all of your Tag Manager accounts.
·
A collection of variables defined in Tag Manager.
·
A Javascript object that holds data passed from your website
·
A collection of website tags and triggers
 

6. What is a “container snippet” in Tag Manager?
 
·
JavaScript code placed on each page of your website
·
A Javascript object that holds data passed from your website
·
A collection of website tags and triggers
·
Analytics tracking code
 

7. A Tag Manager account allows you to do which of the following?: (select all that apply)
 
·
Manage tags for one or more websites
·
Access your Google Analytics account
·
Connect multiple Tag Manager accounts to single Google account
·
Control access permissions to a Tag Manager account
 

8. What is a “trigger” in Tag Manager?
 
·
A trigger determines which events fire on your website
·
A trigger instantiates the Data Layer
·
A trigger fires tags in response to website events
·
A trigger publishes tags to your website
 

9. What are the three parts of a trigger in Tag Manager?
 
·
Variables, operators, and values
·
Operators, tags, and variables
·
Variables, operators, and the Data Layer
·
Tags, values, and the push method
 

10. How do you enable a built-in variable in Tag Manager?
 
·
Publish the built-in variable in the Publish Now area
·
Create a user-defined variable in the Variable configuration tab
·
Check the built-in variable in the Variable configuration tab
·
Uncheck the built-in variable in the Variable configuration tab

11. When first logging into Google Tag Manager what will you need to set up?
 
·
The Data Layer
·
A Tag Manager account
·
Cross-domain tracking
·
A Google Analytics account
 

12. Where should you place the container code on your website for best results?
 
·
Before the opening <body> tag on every page of your website.
·
After the opening <body> tag on every page of your website
·
Before the closing </body> tag on every page of your website
·
After the closing </body> tag on every page of your website
 

13. Where can you find your container code in Tag Manager? (select all that apply)
 
·
After you first create an account and container
·
Under the “Accounts” section by clicking into the container
·
Under “Admin” by selecting your container and clicking “Install Google Tag Manager”
·
Under the “Versions” section by clicking into the tag
 

14. What is the suggested naming convention when creating tags?
 
·
Website name – tag type – variable used
·
Agency name – website name – date
·
Date – tag location – creator
·
Tag type – website name – tag location
 

15. To set up a reusable Google Analytics property ID variable, you should use what kind of variable?
 
·
User-defined Constant variable
·
User-defined Data Layer variable
·
Built-in Event variable
·
Built-in Click Classes variable
 

16. What are some of the benefits of using the Data Layer in Tag Manager? (select all that apply)
 
·
Avoid fragile dependencies on web page source code
·
Pass data into third-party applications
·
Use the data to fire triggers
·
Add an additional layer of security to data
 

17. Where in your website code should you place the Data Layer object?
 
·
Before the container snippet
·
After the container snippet
·
Inside the container snippet
·
At the bottom of your HTML
 

18. How are variables declared in the Data Layer?
 
·
As Javascript
cookies
·
As variable types
·
As containers
·
As key-value pairs
 

19. What are two ways to populate information to the Data Layer? (select all that apply)
 
·
Use code to pre-populate values in the Data Layer when a web page loads
·
Use Google AdWords to push information to the Data Layer
·
Use Google Analytics to push information to the Data Layer
·
Use a Javascript method to push values from your web page into the Data Layer
 

20. Data Layer variables persist across pages automatically
 
·
TRUE
·
FALSE

21. To pass static values from a website into Google Analytics Custom Dimensions using the Data Layer, what must you first set up? (select all that apply)
 
·
Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce
·
The Data Layer
·
A Data Layer variable
·
A Google Analytics tag with a Custom Dimension
 

22. The Data Layer “push method” allows you to do what?
 
·
Push data from Google Analytics to your website
·
Push data from your website into the Data Layer
·
Push data from AdWords to the Data Layer
·
Push data from one Tag Manager account to another
 

23. To pass dynamic values from a website to use as Custom Metrics in Google Analytics, what must you first set up? (select all that apply)
 
·
Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce
·
The Data Layer
·
A Data Layer variable
·
A Google Analytics tag with a Custom Metric
 

24. To send Custom Dimension data with an Analytics Pageview tag, what do you need to add to the Pageview tag in Tag Manager?
 
·
The Tag Manager account ID
·
The Analytics property ID
·
A Javascript push method
·
The Custom Dimension index number
 

25. To send Custom Metric data with an Analytics Pageview tag, what do we need to add to the Pageview tag in Tag Manager?
·
The Tag Manager account ID
·
The Analytics property ID
·
A Javascript push method
·
The Custom Metric index number

26. If you want to track Submit button clicks using an event trigger, what event type should you choose?
 
·
Click
·
Form
·
Page View
·
History Change
 

27. In Tag Manager, what kinds of website actions can trigger a Google Analytics event tag?
 
·
Clicking a Submit button
·
Clicking the Play button for a video
·
Making a menu selection
·
Closing a webpage
 

28. If you wish to track the URL of a webpage using Tag Manager, what kind of user-defined variable should you use?
 
·
Page Path variable
·
URL variable
·
Click Classes
variable
·
DOM element
 

29. If you wish to
track only the part of a URL after the hash sign, what Tag Manager variable
type should you use?
 
·
Url Port
·
Url Query
·
Url Fragment
·
Url Path
 

30. If you wish to
define an event trigger based on the class of a Submit button, which built-in
variable should you choose?
 
·
Built-in Event
variable
·
Built-in Element
variable
·
Built-in Click
Classes variable
·
Built-in Click
Target variable
 

31. In order to
create an AdWords Conversion tracking tag in Tag Manager, you must first get
what from your AdWords account?
(select all that apply)
 
·
AdWords Account
number
·
Conversion Label
·
Conversion ID
·
Conversion
Property
 

32. If you wanted
to dynamically capture the values of conversions associated with your AdWords
tag, what would you put in the Conversion Value field?
 
·
A built-in
Referrer variable that records conversion URLs
·
A user-defined
variable that records conversion amount
·
The median amount
users spend according to Analytics
·
The projected
amount users will spend according to Analytics
 

33. What two pieces
of information does Google Analytics Dynamic Remarketing use to show website
visitors ads for content they previously viewed?
(select all that apply)
 
·
Hit and session
attributes collected via the Data Layer
·
Products the user
has +1’d in Google Plus
·
User information
from the Analytics cookie
·
Hit and session
attributes collected from AdWords
 

34. To set up
Dynamic Remarketing, you must do which of these things?
(select all that apply)
 
·
Link your AdWords
and Google Analytics accounts
·
Enable Analytics’
advertising features
·
Set up Data Layer
variables in Tag Manager
·
Create Custom
Dimensions in Google Analytics
·
Create Custom
Metrics in Google Analytics
 

35. What business
information does AdWords use to generate dynamic ads based on a user’s past
interactions with products and services on a website?
 
·
Browser cookies
·
Javascript methods
·
Dynamic attributes
·
User profiles
 

36. Where can you
find a complete list of business vertical-attribute information for Google
Analytics?
 
·
The Google
Analytics Help Center
·
The Google
Analytics Admin area
·
The Tag Manager
Admin area
·
The AdWords Admin
area
 

37. For Dynamic
Remarketing, what will you need to set up in Analytics to collect information
from the Data Layer and send it to AdWords?
 
·
Custom Metrics
·
Custom Dimensions
·
Enhanced Ecommerce
·
Event tracking
 

38. For Dynamic
Remarketing, what kind of variable will you need to set up in Tag Manager to
collect information in the Data Layer?
 
·
Constant variable
·
Data Layer
variable
·
AdWords variable
·
Event variable

 


39. For Dynamic
Remarketing, if you wish to communicate information from the Data Layer to
AdWords when a user adds a product to their shopping cart without refreshing
the page, what kind of Analytics track type would you use?
 
·
Pageview
·
Event
·
Transaction
·
Social
 

40. For Dynamic Remarketing, to set your tag to fire on a particular page, what should your trigger variable be set to?
 
·
Page URL
·
Referrer
·
Click Classes

Page Hostname


 

Bing Ads Exam With Answers
December 3, 2016
By admin

Details

  1. There are 100 questions on this exam.
  2. Passing score is 80%.
  3. Bing Ads interface, the Bing Editor, and general PPC best-practices.
  4. It’s super easy.

Passed with a sizable “cushion” for incorrect answers.

Updated November 2016.


 

1)  With pay-per-click search advertising, when are you charged?

A)  Each time your ad is displayed on the search results page.

B)  Each time a customer makes a purchase from your website.

C)  When your ad goes live.

D)  Each time a customer clicks your ad.

Pay per Click or PPC is a form of advertising that charges you whenever a customer clicks on your ad.  


 

2) A visitor to the Baldwin Museum of Science website signs up to receive its newsletter. What is this customer action called?

A)  Link

B)  Pay-per-click

C)  Conversion

D)  Click-through

When a website visitor does what you ask them to do, this is called a conversion.  Conversions are among the best metrics when it comes to determining if your campaign is going well.  


 

3)  Bing Ads includes robust research and reporting tools to help you identify potential areas for campaign improvement. What is it called when you improve your campaign based on the results of these tools?

A)  Targeting

B)  Pay-per-click

C)  Optimization

D)  Incremental keyword bidding

Optimization is something you always do.  Optimizing your account means that you are trying to make revenue.  


 

4)  With search advertising, what happens when a customer clicks your ad? (Select two)

A)  You are charged if the customer makes a purchase.

B)  You are charged for the click.

C)  The customer links to your website.

D)  A conversion is recorded by the Bing Ads conversion-tracking tool.

You will be charged for the click.  You will also be charged if the customer eventually makes a purchase.  


 

5)  What is the best way to learn how many clicks Bing Ads has identified as low quality?

A)  Use commercial web-tracking software to monitor site traffic.

B)  Add low-quality click values to your performance reports.

C)  Set up a monthly budget that allows for trends and fluctuations.

D)  Contact Bing Ads Support periodically.

Answer is to add a low quality click values to your performance report.  Haven’t used this function in Bing yet, but the other answers don’t make sense.


 

6)  High traffic, combined with which of the following, might indicate low-quality click activity?

A)  A change in competitor bidding

B)  Sales, discounts, or promotions

C)  New links to your website

D)  Low conversion rates

Lover conversion rates.  It’s all about conversions.  High traffic is irrelevant if no one is interested.  


 

7)  Which of the following might generate invalid clicks? (Select two)

A)  Trademark infringement

B)  Search engine robots

C)  Fraudulent activity

D)  Increased clicks due to recent news about your company

Search engine robots and fraudulent activity.  


 

8)  Which type of customer conversion is tracked by Universal Event Tracking (UET)?

A)  Destination URL

B)  Duration per visit

C)  Pages per visit

D)  Purchase

E)  All of the above

UET tracks all the above.  


 

9)  Once your goals are created, you need to assign the goal to a tracking script. What is this tracking script called?

A)  Pin

B)  Tag

C)  Goal

D)  Code

Goal.  UET uses tags to define and track goals.  


 

10)  How many tags must you place on your site to track multiple campaigns?

A)  One tag per campaign

B)  One tag per Ad Group

C)  One tag per Account

D)  One tag per website

One tag a campaign if your goal is to track campaigns.  


 

11)  Which visitor behavior is considered a conversion?

A)  Clicking an ad

B)  Browsing to the About Us page

C)  Signing up for an e-mail newsletter

D)  Adding an item to a shopping cart

Signing up for an e-mail newsletter is often consider a “conversion.”


 

12)  Conversion tracking provides data about visitors who click your ad, and then continue to complete a desired action (conversion). True or False?

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Yes, Answer is True.  


 

13)  Why is it important to choose the right keywords? (Select two)

A)  Prevents your campaign from being paused.

B)  Helps more customers find your ads.

C)  Drives more relevant traffic to your website.

D)  Lowers your incremental bids.

Choosing the right keywords will help customers find your ad while driving relevant traffic to your website.  


 

14)  Bing Ads provides an end-to-end keyword research experience that includes helpful features such as keyword suggestions and estimated click-through rate. From which Bing Ads tabs can you access these features? (Select two)

A)  Home

B)  Campaigns

C)  Opportunities

D)  Tools

It is Tools.  


 

15)  When building your keywords list, you can Enter or Research keywords. Which of the following are available in the Bing Ads keyword research dropdown? (Select two)

A)  Incremental bids

B)  Find keywords containing a word or phrase

C)  Find keywords on a website

D)  Ad Preview

Answer is Find Keywords containing a word or phrase and Find Keywords on a  website.  The other two answers don’t make sense.  


 

16)  What do you call words or phrases that trigger ads when they match a customers search query?

A)  Keywords

B)  Targeting criteria

C)  Ad group

D)  None of the above

Keywords of course. 


 

17)  Why would this keyword not serve with this ad? Travel to {keyword} Discounted group trips to {keyword}! Book today.

A)  Keyword: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

B)  Dynamic text cannot include more than one word.

C)  Dynamic text cannot be used in the ad title.

D)  The keyword variable has incorrect brackets.

E)  Dynamic text causes the ad title to exceed character limits.

Too long.  If Dynamic causes the ad title to be too long, it doesn’t show.  


 

18)  Consolidated Messenger has created an ad that uses dynamic text in the ad title. Which of the following will prevent the ad title from exceeding character limitations regardless of the search query term?

A)  Fresh {keyword}

B)  Fresh {keyword:flowers}

C)  Fresh {keyword}{param2}

D)  Fresh {keyword} flowers

It is a parameter so Fresh {keyword}{param2}.  


 

19)  World Wide Importers is offering a variety of shipping specials and pricing discounts for different gift items. For example, rings ship for free and are 25% off, while bracelets ship overnight and are 15% off.

Which options can World Wide Importers select to insert the different shipping information and price discounts into the ad text of different products? (Select two)

A)  Destination URL

B)  Placeholder {param2}

C)  Placeholder {param3}

D)  Placeholder {keyword}

I’m certain you need to have two different parameters so Placeholder {param2} and Placeholder {param3} makes sense to me.


 

20)  What is the main advantage of using dynamic text in your ads?

A)  Allows you to exceed the character limits for Bing Ads ads.

B)  Helps you find synonyms for the keywords youve chosen.

C)  Displays ads only to customers most interested in purchasing.

D)  Turns generic ads into custom ads.

Dynamic ads are based on what the searcher is looking for so it turns generic ads into custom ads.  


 

21)  What happens if any of your ad components exceed character limits?

A)  You will be charged the incremental bid amount for each extra character.

B)  You will not be able to save your ad.

C)  Your ad will be automatically paused.

D)  The extra characters are automatically truncated.

If your components exceed character limits then it will not allow you to save your ad.


 

22)  Which of the following suggested best practices are likely to help make your ad more effective?

A)  Including the term “Click here.”

B)  Highlighting your company’s products and benefits.

C)  Using generic phrases like “big savings!”

D)  Repeating promotional words for emphasis.

You should highlight your company’s product and benefits.  The other three are not best practice.  


 

23)  Which components are not required for a Bing Ads text ad? (Select two)

A)  Ad title

B)  Company name

C)  Ad text

D)  Targeting

E)  Display URL

F)  Destination URL

Targeting and Company Name aren’t require.  The other four are required.  


 

24)  Which of the following will not cause your ad to be disapproved?

A)  The landing page is under construction.

B)  The landing page generates a pop up survey.

C)  The landing page includes more than one of your keywords.

D)  The landing page is not relevant to the ad text and keywords.

The fact that a landing page includes more than one keyword is fine.  Sometimes it might be a good thing. 


 

25)  Coho Winery wants its ad to display for the keyword “cabernet sauvignon” only when a customers search query matches the exact keywords in exactly the same order. Which keyword match option should they select?

A)  Broad match

B)  Exact match

C)  Phrase match

D)  Negative keyword

Exact keywords means exact match is the answer. 


 

26)  Trey Research sells vegetable seeds and does not want its ad to display when a customer searches for flower seeds. To avoid displaying an ad when a customer searches for flower seeds, which Bing Ads option should they select?

A)  Broad match

B)  Phrase match

C)  Exact match

D)  Negative keyword

Negative keywords help exclude search queries.  


 

27)  What Bing Ads feature allows you to specify how closely a customer’s search query must match your keyword before your ad is displayed?

A)  Website exclusions

B)  Keyword match type

C)  Targeting

D)  Incremental bidding

Keyword match type since the other answers don’t make sense.  


 

28)  Coho Winery wants its ad to display for the keyword “white wines” when a customers search query is either “white wines” or “wines white.” Which keyword match option should they select?

A)  Broad match

B)  Phrase match

C)  Exact match

D)  Negative keyword

Phrase match means the words have to appear in the phrase.  


 

29)  You want to know the geographical location of the people who click your ad. Which type of report should you select?

A)  Billing and budget

B)  Delivery

C)  Targeting

D)  Campaign analytics

E)  Change history

You need to go into locations.  This should be in targeting reports.  


 

30)  You want to track your search advertising budget and spend. Which report group should you select?

A)  Billing and budget

B)  Targeting

C)  Delivery

D)  Editorial

Billing and Budget is where you track your budget and spend.  


 

31)  You want to know who made changes to the targeting options in your Bing Ads campaign. Which type of report should you select?

A)  Billing and budget

B)  Targeting

C)  Delivery

D)  Campaign analytics

E)  Change history

In AdWords it’s called Change history.  I assume its the same here as well. 


 

32)  You want to run your report on a regular basis. Which option gives you this capability?

A)  Impression column

B)  Campaign Analytics report type

C)  Limit your report results to specific accounts

D)  Schedule this report to run automatically

This one I will use common sense… schedule this report to run automatically?.


 

33)  Your ad has a high click-through rate, but a low conversion rate. Which of the following might help increase your conversion rate?

A)  Increase the number of keywords you’re bidding on

B)  Improve the user experience on your landing page

C)  Increase your budget

D)  Increase your keyword bid prices

Increasing the user experience should increase your conversion rate.  Your traffic here is fine.  


 

34)  Your ad is receiving a low number of impressions. Which report would be most helpful to identify which keywords are most effective in delivering impressions?

A)  Campaign performance

B)  Bing Ads Editorial guidelines

C)  Budget summary

D)  Keyword performance

Keyword performance. 


 

35)  Which Bing Ads feature can help you analyze your ad campaign performance?

A)  Editorial guidelines

B)  Targeting

C)  Reports

D)  Dynamic text

Should be reports.  


 

36)  Your ad has a high number of impressions, but a low click-through rate. Which of the following might help increase your click-through rate?

A)  Increase your keyword bids

B)  Bid on frequently misspelled keywords

C)  Set Bing Ads to spend your budget evenly across the month

D)  Make your ad copy more compelling

Better ad copy will help.  


 

37)  If you wanted to better understand how your customers are clicking through your website, which Bing Ads functionality would you use?

A)  Analytics

B)  Bing Ads Intelligence tool

C)  Editorial Guidelines

D)  Bing Ads Targeting report

In Google this would be Analytics.  Not sure if Bing has something different.  I will guess Analytics here.  


 

38)  Which one of the following is not a report in Bing Ads?

A)  Performance

B)  Change History

C)  Campaign Analytics

D)  Ad Sequence

Ad sequence probably isn’t a report.  The other three seem logical. 


 

39)  Bing Ads uses pre-click, real-time, and post-click systems to protect you from low-quality clicks.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

True. 


 

40)  Unified Device Targeting combines PCs, Laptops and Tablets into one category. How do you optimize your bid for Tablets?

A)  Increase the bid for all devices

B)  Increase tablet bid

C)  Decrease PC/Laptop bid

D)  Its not possible to optimize bids for Tablets

Increase tablet bid here. 


 

41)  Tablet investment can be controlled by bid modifiers of: [select 2]

A)  3

B)  -1

C)  10

D)  -0.2

Should be increase of up to 300% and decrease down to 20%.  So A and D.   


 

42)  If you set up multiple bid modifiers, more than one of your target criterion is met, and your ad is clicked, you pay for each of the bid adjustments that match.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

True.  So true.  


 

43)  You can set default keyword bids at what level?

A)  Account

B)  Campaign

C)  Ad group

D)  Keyword

Ad Group level for default keyword bids.  


 

44)  Which of the following can you customize in Bing Ads Editor?

A)  Default keyword bids at the ad-group level

B)  Summary Grid columns

C)  Demographic targets for campaigns

D)  Device targets for ad groups

E)  All of the above

I would hope that you can do all of the above.  It would surprise me if you couldn’t. 


 

45)  Bing Ads Editor has a Replace Text button that allows advertisers to replace text across multiple ads. Which of the following ad elements can be changed using Replace Text?

A)  Title

B)  Ad copy

C)  URL

D)  Title and Ad copy

E)  All of the above

Ad copy only.  


 

46)  The keyword research feature can help you:

A)  Expand keyword or negative keyword lists

B)  Target the most relevant audience

C)  Improve your bid strategy

D)  All of the above

Keyword research is meant to expand keyword or negative keyword lists.  It is not meant for the other two things.  


 

47)  Looking at traffic history is one way to improve your bidding strategy. True or false?

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

True.  


 

48)  What is the first step in getting a bid estimation for keywords?

A)  Choose the bid amount

B)  Choose a keyword

C)  Choose the targeted position

D)  None of the above

Choosing a keyword… duh.  haha.  


 

49)  Which item is not a possible Campaign Exclusion?

A)  Geographic locations

B)  Age and gender

C)  IP address

D)  Website

Answer is age and gender.  


 

50)  Exclusions you set at the campaign level will not apply to all of the ads in your campaign. True or false?

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

False.


 

51)  Which exclusions are permitted at the campaign level to keep your ad from displaying?

A)  Location

B)  Website

C)  IP Address

D)  All of the above

All the exclusions can be used.  Answer is all of the above. 


 

52)  Each campaign you create will have its own ___________.

A)  Budget

B)  Account

C)  Incremental bid

D)  Dynamic text

The only one that it needs to have is a budget. 


 

53)  Which of the following will help you evaluate the effectiveness of your campaigns?

A)  Ad groups

B)  Conversion tracking

C)  Dynamic text parameters

D)  Incremental bids

Try conversion tracking.  It helps.  


 

54)  In Bing Ads, which customer actions are considered conversions? (Select three)

A)  Completing a transaction.

B)  Performing a search query.

C)  Purchasing a product or service.

D)  Filling out a registration form.

E)  Clicking the ad.

These three: completing a transaction, purchasing a product or service, and filling out a registration form.  


 

55)  In addition to Microsoft Office Excel Template (.xls), what other file format can be used to import a keyword list into Bing Ads?

A)  Extended markup language (.xml)

B)  Text file (.txt)

C)  Comma-separated values (.csv)

D)  None of the above

Off the top of my head.. CSV


 

56)  Multiple Ad Groups are allowed in Campaigns.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

True. 


 

57)  You can import existing campaigns from other online search engines. True or false?

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

Yes… in fact one of the first things they ask you is whether you would like to import from Google.  


 

58)  You run a pizza delivery service in the greater New York area, delivering to Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Queens.

How would you target the ads to optimize your campaign?

A)  Target the ads by location to the delivery areas.

B)  Target the ads by New York City.

C)  Target the ads incrementally.

D)  Target the ads by age and gender.

Optimize by location to the delivery areas.  


 

59)  Alpine Ski House is promoting weekend getaways for retired couples who live near Denver.

What are the best targeting options for this customer?

A)  Age and time of day

B)  Age and geographical

C)  Gender and geographical

D)  Age and gender

Target based on age and geographical location. 


 

60)  An online clothing store sells clothing exclusively to young women.

A)  Age and time of the day

B)  Age and location

C)  Age and gender

D)  Gender and day of the week

Target based on age and gender. 


 

61)  When you target by time of day, which time zone does Bing Ads use?

A)  The distribution channel.

B)  The searchers location, based on IP lookup.

C)  The language in which the ad is written.

D)  The address provided at registration.

Bing probably uses the searchers location based in IP.  This is what Google does.  


 

62)  If you are unable to find your ad in the Bing Network results pages, why should you first examine the Impressions column in the Bing Ads data summary tables?

A)  It tells you why your ad has been disapproved.

B)  It tells you whether your campaign is active.

C)  It shows the total number of clicks your ad has received.

D)  It tells you if your ad is being displayed, even if you can’t find it.

You should figure out if your ads are being displayed; answer D makes sense. 


 

63)  Which column in the Bing Ads data summary table tells you the pre- and post-auction delivery status of your campaign?

A)  Status

B)  Impressions

C)  Click-through rate

D)  Delivery

Status.  


 

64)  The Negative Keywords Conflicts report provides useful information about how negative keywords may be reducing campaign effectiveness. This report returns which of the following information? (Select two)

A)  Determine if your ad and keyword are receiving impressions.

B)  How many impressions were lost because of the conflict.

C)  Which keywords and negative keywords are conflicting.

D)  Whether the conflict is at the campaign or ad group level.

It tells you which keywords and negative keywords are conflicting and what level the conflict occurs at.  The other two choices don’t make much sense. 


 

65)  Although the Ad Preview and Diagnostics Tool is a powerful and useful tool, you should use it sparingly because it directly affects your campaign results and budget.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

I hope not…  FALSE.


 

66)  If your ad rank is low even though your click-through rate is high, what should you do to improve your campaign?

A)  Decrease your keyword bid prices.

B)  Increase your keyword bid prices.

C)  Place your ads in different ad groups.

D)  Reassess your keyword selection.

You need to spend more money… i.e. increase your keyword bid prices.


 

67)  Which of the following factors could impact the performance and delivery of your ad?

A)  The relevance of your keywords

B)  Your keyword bid amount

C)  The click-through rate on Bing Network results pages

D)  All of the above.

ALL of the above.  


 

68)  You want to improve the relevance of your ad and landing page. First, you include dynamic text in your ad. What else can you do?

A)  Apply a keyword level destination URL using dynamic text

B)  Increase your keyword bids

C)  Increase your incremental bids

D)  All of the above

You should also apply a keyword level destination URL using dynamic text.  The other two answers don’t increase relevance.  


 

69)  Which of the following does not affect your ad’s rank?

A)  Keyword bid

B)  Ad quality

C)  Analytics

D)  Performance

Analytics.  The other three affect ad rank.  


 

70)  Which Delivery status is given to ads or keywords that violate the Bing Ads policies?

A)  Ad paused

B)  Pending editorial review

C)  Disapproved

D)  Eligible

Disapproved.  Assuming it’s the same terminology as Google.  


 

71)  Which Delivery status indicates an ad group that has passed its end date?

A)  Ad group paused

B)  Pending editorial review

C)  Disapproved

D)  Ad group expired

Ad Group Expired.  


 

72)  Which of the following statements describes inline editorial feedback during ad creation?

A)  Bing ads will inform you why an ad is disapproved and direct you to a solution

B)  Bing ads checks for character limits, word counts and missing or incorrectly formatted URL

C)  Bing ads alerts you to possible trademark infringements

D)  All of the above

Bing checks for character limits, word counts and missing or incorrect URLs during ad creation. 


 

73)  Your ad will be approved if you comply with Bing Ads policies for the United States, regardless of the market in which the ad is being displayed.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

FALSE.  So False.


 

74)  Adventure Works chooses the Daily Accelerated budget option. On the day of a promotion sale, there is an unexpected increase in clicks and the daily budget is reached by noon. What happens?

A)  Ad activity stops until the next day.

B)  Charges for additional clicks are subtracted from the next days budget.

C)  Charges for additional clicks are automatically added to the budget.

D)  The landing page is not displayed when the ad is clicked.

Ad activity stops until the next day… your budget is gone.  


 

75)  If you set a monthly budget too low for the traffic generated by your keywords, what might happen?

A)  Bing Ads will automatically recalculate a higher monthly budget for your campaign.

B)  Bing Ads might not allow you to change your monthly budget and keyword bids.

C)  Bing Ads might automatically decrease your keyword bids.

D)  You might deplete your campaign’s monthly budget before the end of the month.

You will deplete your campaign monthly budget before the end of the month and then no more ads for this campaign.  


 

76)  The campaign budget for one of your campaigns is set to Monthly. The monthly budget is reached on the 15th day of the month.

What effect does this have on the ads within that campaign?

A)  They continue showing until the account-level budget is reached.

B)  They discontinue showing and will resume the first day of the next month.

C)  They discontinue showing for the rest of the day and will resume the next day.

D)  They do not resume. You must start a new campaign.

Ads will stop until the first day of the next month.  


 

77)  As a Bing Ads customer, you want to run a very short seasonal campaign. You configure the campaign to run the last 10 days in November. Youre willing to spend a maximum of $5,000 on this campaign for the month.

What amount should you enter in the campaign budget field when using the Daily Standard option?

A)  50

B)  100

C)  500

D)  1000

500 should be correct.  Assuming you max out your spend daily.  


 

78)  For what does Bing Ads charge you?

A)  Each time your ad is displayed on the search results page.

B)  Each time a customer makes a purchase from your website.

C)  Each time a searcher types in one of your keywords.

D)  Each time a customer clicks your ad.

PPC means pay each time a customer clicks on the ad.  


 

79)  What is the billing threshold?

A)  The minimum payment required to keep your account active

B)  Your minimum monthly budget

C)  Your account credit limit

D)  Your billing cycle date

Hmm… it’s when it’s time to collect so it’s your account credit limit. 


 

80)  From which tab can you access your online billing statement?

A)  Campaigns

B)  Accounts & Billing

C)  Opportunities

D)  Tools

Accounting and Billing. 


 

81)  From which Bing Ads Editor pane can you bulk-edit all of the items selected in the Summary Grid?

A)  Browser

B)  Editor

C)  Error

D)  All of the above

Editor.


 

82)  Which feature should you use to create a custom filter that shows items with different attributes?

A)  Advanced search

B)  Find and replace

C)  Match types

D)  None of the above

Advanced search. 


 

83)  The Multiple Changes wizard helps you create which of the following:

A)  Campaigns

B)  Ad groups

C)  Keywords

D)  All of the above

All the above.  


 

84)  You can create a new campaign by copying an existing campaign from one account to another. True or false?

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

True.  


 

85)  The Summary Grid displays icons that alert you to errors or unsynchronized offline changes.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

True.


 

86)  Bing Ads Editor allows you to work and make changes offline or online.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

True.


 

87)  Bing Ads Editor lets you know about important information with which of the following?

A)  Warning notifications

B)  Information notifications

C)  Opportunity notifications

D)  All of the above

All of these. 


 

88)  Which menu should you use to manage your accounts and campaigns?

A)  Download

B)  Accounts

C)  Import

D)  Export

Accounts.


 

89)  Synchronization operations are only applied to the accounts and campaigns youve downloaded to the Bing Ads Editor. True or false?

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

FALSE.


 

90)  You have finished importing new campaigns into Bing Ads Editor. What must you do before the new campaigns can become active?

A)  Unsubscribe to the account containing the campaigns.

B)  Click the Export button to export the campaigns.

C)  Click Post Changes button to sync with Bing Ads online.

D)  Use the Multiple Changes wizard to bulk-edit the campaign properties.

You have to Post Changes.  The other answers make no sense.  


 

91)  You are importing campaigns into Bing Ads Editor. Which column in the Import Completed dialog indicates campaigns that will not be created or updated because they duplicate existing values or contain invalid data?

A)  New

B)  Updated

C)  Deleted

D)  Skipped

Skipped?  The other answers are wrong.   


 

92)  You can import Google campaigns directly into Bing Ads using your Google AdWords credentials. True or false?

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

TRUE


 

93)  Keywords can be analyzed by what factors?

A)  Traffic

B)  Keyword Categories

C)  Age Group and Gender

D)  Keyword performance

E)  All of the above

All Factors.  


 

94)  When you use the Keyword Research & Account buttons to build or expand keywords lists, newly generated keyword lists also provide additional data. Which of the following data is included? (Select two)

A)  Keyword traffic

B)  Suggested bids

C)  Future performance

D)  Demographic targets

Keyword traffic and suggested bids.  


 

95)  Keyword research templates are available in the Template Pane, but they do not incorporate Excel features.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

FALSE.


 

96)  The Bing Ads Intelligence Tool can generate long lists of keywords from one or several seed keywords, but cannot eliminate duplicate keywords when generating lists.

A)  TRUE

B)  FALSE

FALSE: I hope it could eliminate the duplicates it creates.  


 

97)  How do your keyword bids and your monthly budget work together?

A)  Your bid affects the number of times your ad is displayed; your budget affects the position of your ad on the page.

B)  Your bid affects the number of times your ad is displayed; your budget affects how closely a search query must match your keyword.

C)  The higher your budget, the more likely your ad will be displayed in position one for the keyword.

D)  Your bid affects the position of your ad on the page; your budget affects the number of times your ad can be clicked.

Bids affect position and budget affects number of times ads will be clicked. 


 

98)  What is a keyword bid?

A)  Specifies the number of times your ad is displayed in a given month.

B)  Specifies the maximum price you are willing to pay each time someone clicks your ad.

C)  Specifies how closely a search query must match your keyword.

D)  Specifies what price you must pay for your keywords in order to reach position one.

It is the max price you pay for each click.


 

99)  How do incremental bids affect the display of your ad?

A)  They trigger the display of your ad when terms in your keyword appear in any order in the search query.

B)  They cause a word or phrase to be inserted at display time into the ad.

C)  They affect the number of times your ad is displayed in a given month.

D)  They increase the likelihood that your ads are displayed in a better position to customers who meet your targeting criteria.

They are bid increases the likelihood ads will be display in better positions.


 

Q- With pay-per-click search advertising, when are you charged?
Answer – Each time a customer clicks your ad


Q – A visitor to the Baldwin Museum of Science website signs up to receive its newsletter. What is this customer action called?

Answer – Conversion


Q – Bing Ads includes robust research and reporting tools to help you identify potential areas for campaign improvement. What is it called when you improve your campaign based on the results of these tools?

Answer – Optimization


Q – With search advertising, what happens when a customer clicks your ad? (Select two)

Answer – You are charged for the click, You are charged if the customer makes a purchase.


Q – What is the best way to learn how many clicks Bing Ads has identified as low quality?

Answer – Add a low quality click values to your performance report


Q – High traffic, combined with which of the following, might indicate low-quality click activity?

Answer – Low conversion rates


Q – Which of the following might generate invalid clicks? (Select two)

Answer – Search engine robotS, fraudulent activity


 

Q – Which type of customer conversion is tracked by Universal Event Tracking (UET)?

A)  Destination URL

B)  Duration per visit

C)  Pages per visit

D)  Purchase

E)  All of the above

Answer – All the above


Q – Once your goals are created, you need to assign the goal to a tracking script. What is this tracking script called?

Answer – Goal


Q – How many tags must you place on your site to track multiple campaigns?

Answer – one tag a campaign


Q – Which visitor behavior is considered a conversion?

Answer – Signing up for an e-mail newsletter


Q – Conversion tracking provides data about visitors who click your ad, and then continue to complete a desired action (conversion). True or False?

Answer – TRUE


Q – Why is it important to choose the right keywords? (Select two)

Answer – Helps more customers find your ads, Drives more relevant traffic to your website.


Q – Bing Ads provides an end-to-end keyword research experience that includes helpful features such as keyword suggestions and estimated click-through rate. From which Bing Ads tabs can you access these features?

Answer – Tools.


Q – When building your keywords list, you can Enter or Research keywords. Which of the following are available in the Bing Ads keyword research dropdown?

Answer – Find Keywords containing a word or phrase and Find Keywords on a  website


Q – What do you call words or phrases that trigger ads when they match a customers search query?

Answer – Keywords


Q – Why would this keyword not serve with this ad? Travel to {keyword} Discounted group trips to {keyword}! Book today.

Answer – Dynamic text causes the ad title to exceed character limits


Q – Consolidated Messenger has created an ad that uses dynamic text in the ad title. Which of the following will prevent the ad title from exceeding character limitations regardless of the search query term?

Answer – {keyword}{param2}


Q – World Wide Importers is offering a variety of shipping specials and pricing discounts for different gift items. For example, rings ship for free and are 25% off, while bracelets ship overnight and are 15% off.

Which options can World Wide Importers select to insert the different shipping information and price discounts into the ad text of different products? (Select two)

Answer – Placeholder {param2} and Placeholder {param3}


Q – What is the main advantage of using dynamic text in your ads?

Answer – Turns generic ads into custom ads.


Q – What happens if any of your ad components exceed character limits?

Answer – You will not be able to save your ad.


Q – Which of the following suggested best practices are likely to help make your ad more effective?

Answer – Highlighting your company’s products and benefits.


Q – Which components are not required for a Bing Ads text ad? (Select two)

Answer – Ad title, Ad text, Display URL


Q – Which of the following will not cause your ad to be disapproved?

Answer – The landing page includes more than one of your keywords.


Q – Coho Winery wants its ad to display for the keyword “cabernet sauvignon” only when a customers search query matches the exact keywords in exactly the same order. Which keyword match option should they select?

Answer – Exact match


Q – Trey Research sells vegetable seeds and does not want its ad to display when a customer searches for flower seeds. To avoid displaying an ad when a customer searches for flower seeds, which Bing Ads option should they select?

Answer – Negative keywords


Q – What Bing Ads feature allows you to specify how closely a customer’s search query must match your keyword before your ad is displayed?

Answer – Keyword match type


Q – Coho Winery wants its ad to display for the keyword “white wines” when a customers search query is either “white wines” or “wines white.” Which keyword match option should they select?

Answer – Phrase match


Q – You want to know the geographical location of the people who click your ad. Which type of report should you select?

Answer – Targeting


Q – You want to track your search advertising budget and spend. Which report group should you select?

Answer – Billing and Budget


Q – You want to know who made changes to the targeting options in your Bing Ads campaign. Which type of report should you select?

Answer – Change history


Q – You want to run your report on a regular basis. Which option gives you this capability?

Answer – schedule this report to run automatically


Q – Your ad has a high click-through rate, but a low conversion rate. Which of the following might help increase your conversion rate?

Answer – Improve the user experience on your landing page


Q – Your ad is receiving a low number of impressions. Which report would be most helpful to identify which keywords are most effective in delivering impressions?

Answer – keyword performance


Q – Which Bing Ads feature can help you analyze your ad campaign performance?

Answer – Reports.


Q – Your ad has a high number of impressions, but a low click-through rate. Which of the following might help increase your click-through rate?

Answer – Make your ad copy more compelling


Q – If you wanted to better understand how your customers are clicking through your website, which Bing Ads functionality would you use?

Answer – Analytics


Q – Which one of the following is not a report in Bing Ads?

Answer – Ad sequence


Q – Bing Ads uses pre-click, real-time, and post-click systems to protect you from low-quality clicks.

Answer – True


Q – Unified Device Targeting combines PCs, Laptops and Tablets into one category. How do you optimize your bid for Tablets?

Answer – Increase tablet bid


Q – Tablet investment can be controlled by bid modifiers of: [select 2]

A)  3

B)  -1

C)  10

D)  -0.2

Answer – A and D.


Q – If you set up multiple bid modifiers, more than one of your target criterion is met, and your ad is clicked, you pay for each of the bid adjustments that match.

Answer – True


Q – You can set default keyword bids at what level?

Answer – keyword


Q – Which of the following can you customize in Bing Ads Editor?

A)  Default keyword bids at the ad-group level

B)  Summary Grid columns

C)  Demographic targets for campaigns

D)  Device targets for ad groups

E)  All of the above

Answer – All of the above


Q – Bing Ads Editor has a Replace Text button that allows advertisers to replace text across multiple ads. Which of the following ad elements can be changed using Replace Text?

Answer – Ad copy

Q – The keyword research feature can help you:

A)  Expand keyword or negative keyword lists

B)  Target the most relevant audience

C)  Improve your bid strategy

D)  All of the above

Answer – All of the above


Q – Looking at traffic history is one way to improve your bidding strategy. True or false?

Answer – True


Q – What is the first step in getting a bid estimation for keywords?

Answer – Choose a keyword


Q – Which item is not a possible Campaign Exclusion?

Answer – age and gender


Q – Exclusions you set at the campaign level will not apply to all of the ads in your campaign. True or false?

Answer – False


Q – Which exclusions are permitted at the campaign level to keep your ad from displaying?

A)  Location

B)  Website

C)  IP Address

D)  All of the above

Answer – All of the above.


Q – Each campaign you create will have its own ___________.

Answer – budget


Q – Which of the following will help you evaluate the effectiveness of your campaigns?

Answer – conversion tracking


Q – In Bing Ads, which customer actions are considered conversions? (Select three)

Answer – completing a transaction, purchasing a product or service, and filling out a registration form.


Q – In addition to Microsoft Office Excel Template (.xls), what other file format can be used to import a keyword list into Bing Ads?

Answer – Comma-separated values (.csv)


Q – Multiple Ad Groups are allowed in Campaigns.

Answer – True.


Q – You can import existing campaigns from other online search engines. True or false?

Answer – TRUE


Q – You run a pizza delivery service in the greater New York area, delivering to Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Queens.

How would you target the ads to optimize your campaign?

Answer – Target the ads by location to the delivery areas


Q – Alpine Ski House is promoting weekend getaways for retired couples who live near Denver.

What are the best targeting options for this customer?

Answer – age and geographical


Q – An online clothing store sells clothing exclusively to young women.

Answer – age and gender


Q – When you target by time of day, which time zone does Bing Ads use?

Answer – The searchers location, based on IP lookup


Q – If you are unable to find your ad in the Bing Network results pages, why should you first examine the Impressions column in the Bing Ads data summary tables?

Answer – It tells you if your ad is being displayed, even if you can’t find it


Q – Which column in the Bing Ads data summary table tells you the pre- and post-auction delivery status of your campaign?

Answer – Status


Q – The Negative Keywords Conflicts report provides useful information about how negative keywords may be reducing campaign effectiveness. This report returns which of the following information? (Select two)

Answer – which keywords and negative keywords are conflicting


Q – Although the Ad Preview and Diagnostics Tool is a powerful and useful tool, you should use it sparingly because it directly affects your campaign results and budget.

Answer – FALSE


Q – If your ad rank is low even though your click-through rate is high, what should you do to improve your campaign?

Answer – increase your keyword bid prices


Q – Which of the following factors could impact the performance and delivery of your ad?

A)  The relevance of your keywords

B)  Your keyword bid amount

C)  The click-through rate on Bing Network results pages

D)  All of the above.

Answer – ALL of the above


Q – You want to improve the relevance of your ad and landing page. First, you include dynamic text in your ad. What else can you do?

Answer – apply a keyword level destination URL using dynamic text


Q – Which of the following does not affect your ad’s rank?

Answer – Analytics


Q – Which Delivery status is given to ads or keywords that violate the Bing Ads policies?

Answer – Disapproved.  Assuming it’s the same terminology as Google.


Q – Which Delivery status indicates an ad group that has passed its end date?

Answer – Ad Group Expired.


Q – Which of the following statements describes inline editorial feedback during ad creation?

Answer – Bing ads checks for character limits, word counts and missing or incorrectly formatted URL


Q – Your ad will be approved if you comply with Bing Ads policies for the United States, regardless of the market in which the ad is being displayed.

Answer – FALSE


Q – Adventure Works chooses the Daily Accelerated budget option. On the day of a promotion sale, there is an unexpected increase in clicks and the daily budget is reached by noon. What happens?

Answer – Ad activity stops until the next day


Q – If you set a monthly budget too low for the traffic generated by your keywords, what might happen?

Answer – You might delete your campaign’s monthly budget before the end of the month.


Q – The campaign budget for one of your campaigns is set to Monthly. The monthly budget is reached on the 15th day of the month.

What effect does this have on the ads within that campaign?

Answer – They discontinue showing and will resume the first day of the next month


Q – As a Bing Ads customer, you want to run a very short seasonal campaign. You configure the campaign to run the last 10 days in November. Youre willing to spend a maximum of $5,000 on this campaign for the month.

What amount should you enter in the campaign budget field when using the Daily Standard option?

Answer – 500


Q – For what does Bing Ads charge you?

Answer – Each time a customer clicks your ad


Q – What is the billing threshold?

Answer – your account credit limit.


Q – From which tab can you access your online billing statement?

Answer – Accounting and Billing.


Q – From which Bing Ads Editor pane can you bulk-edit all of the items selected in the Summary Grid?

Answer – Editor


Q – Which feature should you use to create a custom filter that shows items with different attributes?

Answer – Advanced search


Q – The Multiple Changes wizard helps you create which of the following:

A)  Campaigns

B)  Ad groups

C)  Keywords

D)  All of the above

Answer – All of the above


Q – You can create a new campaign by copying an existing campaign from one account to another. True or false?

Answer – True


Q – The Summary Grid displays icons that alert you to errors or unsynchronized offline changes.

Answer – True


Q – Bing Ads Editor allows you to work and make changes offline or online.

Answer – True


Q – Bing Ads Editor lets you know about important information with which of the following?

A)  Warning notifications

B)  Information notifications

C)  Opportunity notifications

D)  All of the above

Answer – All of the above


Q – Which menu should you use to manage your accounts and campaigns?

Answer – Accounts


Q – Synchronization operations are only applied to the accounts and campaigns youve downloaded to the Bing Ads Editor. True or false?

Answer – FALSE.


Q – You have finished importing new campaigns into Bing Ads Editor. What must you do before the new campaigns can become active?

Answer – Click Post Changes button to sync with Bing Ads online.


Q – You are importing campaigns into Bing Ads Editor. Which column in the Import Completed dialog indicates campaigns that will not be created or updated because they duplicate existing values or contain invalid data?

Answer – Skipped


Q – You can import Google campaigns directly into Bing Ads using your Google AdWords credentials. True or false?

Answer – TRUE


Q – Keywords can be analyzed by what factors?

Answer – Keyword performance.


Q – When you use the Keyword Research & Account buttons to build or expand keywords lists, newly generated keyword lists also provide additional data. Which of the following data is included? (Select two)

Answer – Keyword traffic and suggested bids.


Q – Keyword research templates are available in the Template Pane, but they do not incorporate Excel features.

Answer – FALSE.


Q – The Bing Ads Intelligence Tool can generate long lists of keywords from one or several seed keywords, but cannot eliminate duplicate keywords when generating lists.

Answer – FALSE


Q – How do your keyword bids and your monthly budget work together?

Answer – Your bid affects the position of your ad on the page; your budget affects the number of times your ad can be clicked.


Q – What is a keyword bid?

Answer – Specifies the maximum price you are willing to pay each time someone clicks your ad.


Q – How do incremental bids affect the display of your ad?

Answer – They increase the likelihood that your ads are displayed in a better position to customers who meet your targeting criteria.


Q – Remarketing in paid search lets you target ads to people who have interacted with your site before. True or false?

Answer: True


Q – Which attributes can you use to choose which products you want to include in a product group?

Answer – Item ID; Brand


Q – Where in your account can you create remarketing lists?

Answer – Shared Library


Q – Tablet investment can be controlled by bid modifiers of: [select 2]

Answer – +300%  -20%


Q –  What do you call words or phrases that trigger ads when they match a customer’s search query?

Answer – Keywords


Q – Coho Winery wants their ad to display for the keyword “white wines” when a customer’s search query is either “white wines” or “wines white.” Which keyword match option should they select?

Answer – Broad match


Q – Which of the following audiences can you define with remarketing lists?

Answer – -Home page visitors; -Added item to shopping cart


Q – If you wanted to better understand how your customers are clicking through your website, which Bing Ads functionality would you use?

Answer – Universal Event Tracking


Q – Campaign priority will prioritize which campaign to run when multiple campaigns advertise the same product. True or false?

Answer – True


Q – Which of the following will help you evaluate the effectiveness of your campaigns?

Answer – Universal Event Tracking


Q – Which visitor behavior is considered a conversion? (Select two)

Answer – Signing up for an e-mail newsletter; Adding an item to a shopping cart


Q – Synchronization operations are only applied to the accounts and campaigns you’ve downloaded to the Bing Ads Editor. True or false?

Answer – True


Q – Coho Winery wants their ad to display for the keyword “cabernet sauvignon” only when a customer’s search query matches their keyword in the same order with no extra words. Which keyword match option should they select?

Answer – Exact match


Q – What Bing Ads feature allows you to schedule changes to your campaigns ahead of time?

Answer – Bing Ads Intelligence; Automated rules


Q – Which is not a part of a product ad?

Product image
Ad text
Pricing
Promotional Text

Answer: Ad Text


Q – Campaign priority will prioritise which campaign to run when multiple campaigns advertise the same product. True or false?

Answer – True


Q – What is the first step to get started using Product Ads?

a) Upload a product catalogue to Bing Merchant Center
b) Create a Shopping Campaign in the Bing Ads UI
c) Claim your domain in Bing Webmaster Tools
d) Create a store in Bing Merchant Center

Answer – c) Claim your domain in Bing Webmaster Tools


Q – Automated rules can only be applied at the campaign level. True or false?

Answer – A : False


Q – Which of the following examples of automated rules you can create in your account?

a. Starting and stopping campaigns for special events
b. Keeping ads on the first page
c. Decreasing bids on poor performing keywords
d. All of the above

Answer – d. All of the above


Q – Which attributes can you use to choose which products you want to include in a product group?

Item ID
Brand
Condition
Category
All of the above

Answer – All of the above


Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017
December 3, 2016
By admin

Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017

You want to prevent your ads from appearing for certain search terms. How would you do it?

Product groups are eligible for the Bid Simulator:

Michael was notified that his products were disapproved due to incorrect prices. Which of the following may have caused the disapproval?

What is the best practice to reduce the processing time of a new feed?

Shopping ads can be targeted to:

Which devices can Shopping ads appear on?

How could you increase the number of conversions your Shopping campaign receives for about the same total cost?

Shopping campaigns use:

Shopping ads can be targeted to: 

Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017

When creating a file to upload to Merchant Center, what format is accepted?

Which can you sell on Google Shopping?

Vivian owns an art supply store and traffic for her “painting” product group is increasing. What is one thing Vivian should do to optimize the performance of her painting products?

Ruth is going to sell products that Google considers adult-oriented. How should she label her content?

According to Google Shopping Policies, what can be included in promotional text?

What does Google Merchant Center use as the primary way to contact users with important messages, such as feed disapprovals?

If a product doesn’t have an image available, you should:

In Google Merchant Center, a target country is the country where:

Marie’s new camera product falls into two different Google product categories. What should she use for this attribute?

For a Shopping campaign, you can use AdWords to:

Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017

Merchants use Google Merchant Center for which purpose?

Which AdWords campaign settings should Sarah choose in order to sell products to California residents only?

Which is a required attribute when submitting a product to Google Merchant Center?

Matt is preparing for his store’s big holiday sale. What should Matt do to make sure the products that are on sale are organized on Google Shopping?

How can you lose your claimed URL?

To subdivide products in Shopping campaigns using your own set product structure, you should use:

Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017

You can use custom labels in a product data feed to:

You should use multiple ad groups when you want to:

What’s the best way to indicate in a feed that a product is on sale for a limited time?

Google Merchant Center can be used to:

You can use campaign priority to:

How can Helen provide free shipping for a small group of promotional products?

You’re currently targeting all inventory in one campaign through an “All products” group. How should you find campaign optimization opportunities?

Nicole’s analysis shows that 5 brands currently in her “All products” group are performing especially well. What can she do to capture more traffic on these valuable brands?

Enhanced cost-per-click (ECPC) bidding should be used to:

What does impression share indicate about a product group?

Why is it a best practice to set a bid for the “everything else in all products” product group?

To maintain an active data feed, you must update the feed every:

Campaign priority should be used when:

May is in the process of expanding her store to support more territories. May’s Google Merchant Center account was suspended after adding new data feeds. Why was her account suspended?

Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017

Multi-client accounts (MCAs) in Google Merchant Center allow advertisers to easily:

Which is a reason why Annie’s Google Merchant Center account would get suspended?

Jane is planning to add a popular brand of watches to her online store. To help differentiate her products from her competitors, Jane should do which of the following:

Google Merchant center is used to:

Peter has finished subdividing the product groups in one of his Shopping campaign’s ad groups. What bid should Peter not use for the remaining “everything else in all products” product group?

Bob is seeing low traffic for one of his product groups and daily spend is low. What could he do to help increase impressions and traffic?

At which level can you add promotional text to Product Listing Ads?

What should Brian take into account when optimizing the ‘title’ attribute for his new line of bicycles?

In order to offer products in different countries, you should:

The attribute ‘identifier exists’ and value ‘FALSE’ should be used for:

Ryan’s shoe store sells a variety of shoes. His “active shoes” campaign is reaching the daily budget cap by the early afternoon. What should Ryan do to get more traffic for his products?

Google Merchant Center is used for:

Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017

Custom labels can be a great way for you to:

Ben is creating product images. A common best practice is to:

Product Listing Ads should be used for:

Suzie owns an apparel store and has decided to sell her products online. When Suzie creates a Google Merchant Center data feed, what unique product identifiers will be accepted?

Brian is expanding his store to include antique goods. What should he do if there isn’t a unique product identifier available?

When preparing to submit a new data feed, you should:

How should Chris estimate how a different bid amount would impact his store’s online traffic?

Ricky is an online golf equipment merchant who just created a new Google Merchant Center account. When Ricky creates his first data feed, he must add unique product identifiers for his products. Which combination of ‘gtin,’ ‘mpn,’ and ‘brand’ is valid?

What information do you need to enter in Google Merchant Center to create a Shopping campaign?

Google Adwords Shopping Exam Questions and Answers 2017

How are product groups used in Shopping campaigns?

Sally is promoting her online store that sells vintage goods and custom artwork. What does she need to include for unique product identifiers?

Which email contact does Google use to notify merchants about account warnings?

If Sam doesn’t enable conversion tracking for his Shopping campaigns, which bidding option below will be available to him?

Why can’t Ellen see any benchmark data for her new Shopping campaign?

Catherine is preparing to release a new line of toys that’s currently available for pre-order only on the landing page. Why is Catherine’s data feed getting disapproved for incorrect availability?

 

Google Adwords Mobile Advertising Questions And Answers 2017
December 3, 2016
By admin

GOOGLE ADWORDS MOBILE ADVERTISING QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2017

Google Adwords Mobile Advertising Questions and answers 2017
 
For someone who wants to run a display network campaign, which tool is the best suited for providing targeting ideas and estimates:

The path to conversion on mobile is not the same as on desktop or tablet due to ALL of the following EXCEPT:

To re-engage users with an app, use the following strategies:

What is an app install ad?

What is a lightbox ad?

The Mobile App Analytics Acquisition reports give you data about:

Setting up Mobile App Analytics requires:

Advertisers can use Website Call Conversions to track calls to a Google forwarding number on their site from users who arrived there from any source.

A mobile app is an application that can be downloaded and installed on your mobile device or rendered within a browser.

The conversion optimizer for apps allows:

Showrooming refers to:

Showing your ads on top of the mobile page in search results is beneficial because:

Call Conversions help advertisers understand the value that calls from their ads are driving by counting calls of a minimum duration to a Google forwarding number as conversions.

To track conversion in an app, you can add the AdWords Conversion Tracking SDK to your app. SDK stands for:

The App Overview report is a summary of the most salient data from all of the Mobile App Analytics reports. Use this report to:

Which of the following is true about mobile optimized sites?

Auto exclusions allow:

iOS App Install confirmation is a feedback mechanism which enables customers to receive confirmation from Google every time an iOS app install event can be attributed to an AdWords ad click or view. Why would an advertiser use this solution?

In AdWords, you can create and manage video campaigns by using ___.

Many successful mobile sites have large “touch targets” for clicking that take into account ______.

Sitelink extensions:

What is an app engagement ad?

Which of the following is NOT a type of mobile ad extension?

_______ are a type of ad format that show extra information about your business.

When conversion data shows that mobile drives more value, you would _____ your mobile bid. When conversion data shows that desktop drives more value, you would ______ your mobile bid.

Usage data allows advertisers to:

Admob is ____.

An app developer might use remarketing if they wanted to promote a paid version of their game to all users of the free version who reached Level 10 of the game.

Which of the following is incorrect about AdWords cross-device conversions?

To understand the full value of mobile, you must take into account:

App Downloads are conversions that are tracked when a user downloads or installs a mobile application for the first time.

Once an advertiser opts in to advertise with our search partners (the default setting) in their campaign network settings, they should use _______ to have their ads populate within Google Maps for Mobile.

With a business in an eligible country, advertisers can use website call conversions to track calls to a Google Forwarding number on their site from users who arrived there from any source

Deep-linking allows:

According to a Nielsen study, what percentage of purchase-related conversions happened within an hour of the mobile searches that initiated them?

How do upgraded URLs help advertisers with 3rd party conversion tracking?

Which of the following is true about apps?

Assuming you are not using any bid adjustment and you value mobile traffic over desktop, which bid adjustment should you set?

An advertiser would NOT use AdWords’ mobile offering to

If you want to reach certain categories of apps with in-app display ads, or if you know the apps you want to target, you should:

Which of the following is the main reason an app advertiser would want to use a 3rd party conversion tracking company?

Viewable impressions:

An advertiser with stores throughout the country could use Location Extension Targeting to:

With YouTube Mastheads you can get 100% share of voice, not just on the desktop YouTube site, but also across screens with

App remarketing allows you to target people who:

Mobile presents an opportunity for a more targeted marketing message because you have an understanding of context such as time, location, and proximity of the customer.

Where can app ads run?

What is the most common way for advertisers to monetize their app?

Which is a benefit of using server-to-server app conversion tracking over an SDK?

Which of the following is NOT true about an app URL scheme?

50% of purchase-related conversions happened within ______ of the mobile searches that initiated them.

________ is a tool that can show you what happens after a customer clicks on your ads; whether they made a purchase, downloaded an app, or called your business

You can use a mobile specific display URL to

Which flexible bid strategy might help improve the chances that your ad gets to the top of the page

The codeless conversion tracking solution is usually recommended for app downloads on Android OS over SDK or server to server solution when speed and ease of implementation is a priority

When you use a flexible bid strategy, it will automatically optimize your bids based on

Automatic bidding is ideal for advertisers who

The Mobile App Analytics Behavior reports give you data about

Select the one way NOT to track app conversions

If your campaign is running on the Display Network, your ads

To find the right mobile bid, you would calculate:

The mobile video Masthead is a homepage ad similar to the desktop video Masthead and will appear on the homepage of all of the YouTube mobile and tablet properties, including _____.
 

 

Google Adwords Display Questions and Answers 2017
December 3, 2016
By admin

Google Adwords Display Questions and Answers 2017

Google Adwords Display Questions and answers 2017

 

1 An advertiser who sells coffee beans has added the keyword ‘Java’ to an ad group. After two weeks, she runs a Placement Performance Report and notices that the ad is showing up on websites about JavaScript programming. What should the she do to avoid appearing on these irrelevant sites?

 

1A. An advertiser who sells coffee beans has added the keyword ‘Java’ to an ad group. After two weeks, she runs a Placement Performance Report and notices that the ad is showing up on websites about JavaScript programming. What should the she do to avoid appearing on these irrelevant sites?

2 Which bidding option is best suited for an advertiser focused on branding goals?

3 Your client has a cupcake shop in a hard-to-find alley in San Francisco. She’s advertising on the Display Network. What’s the best way to help people find her?

4 An advertiser notices that a display campaign is receiving a large number of conversions at certain times and days of the week. Which feature would help this advertiser maximize the number of conversions received at the campaign’s current budget?

5 Dynamic remarketing lets an advertiser:

6 An advertiser creates a display ad with the Ad gallery. The ad does not show properly for all of the sizes that the advertiser wishes to use. What should the advertiser do to ensure that the ad can be shown in all ad sizes without limiting exposure?

7 A Ready Lightbox ad can contain:

8 When creating a display ad, Ad gallery lets you:

9 A direct response advertiser is primarily interested in generating conversions from a display campaign. To get the best return on investment, this advertiser should use:‘

10 Which best practice is advisable when optimizing ad groups within a placement-targeted display campaign?

11 Which targeting method allows an advertiser to reach people who have previously visited their website by showing them relevant ads when they visit other placements on the Google Display Network?

12 In order to use remarketing with Google Analytics, you need to:

13 Your client has a Mexican restaurant and wants to increase brand awareness in the local community. What type of ad would you create to help reach your client’s goal?

14 Which automatically optimizes both targeting and bidding based on conversion history to help find additional conversions for Display Network campaigns?

15 On the Display Network, enhanced cost-per-click (ECPC) automatically:

16  Which report should advertisers run to see which Google Display Network properties displayed their ads and view associated statistics?

17 Why is it beneficial to include a text ad in the same ad group as in image ad when advertising on the Google Display Network?

18 Your client Kevin works for a retailer that sells eco-friendly products. He wants to attract an audience with an established interest in his message. What type of targeting would you recommend?

19 Google Adwords Display Questions and answers 2017

20 When planning a campaign, the first thing an advertiser thinks about should be:

21  You have a friend who has a small business, and she wants to manage her own AdWords campaign. She has no experience with AdWords and would like to experiment with different options. Which campaign type would you recommend to start?

22 When competing for the same ad unit, if the Ad Rank of a cost-per-thousand impressions (CPM), placement-targeted ad is higher than the combined Ad Rank of all competing keyword-targeted ads, then the:

23 Cost-per-thousand impressions (CPM) bidding is only available for:

24 An ad’s Quality Score on the Google the Display Network will affect:

25 Which is a benefit of using a Lightbox ad?

26 Which feature applies to the Google Display Network but not the Search Network?

27 If you’re using remarketing to reach people who’ve used your mobile app, they see your ads:

28 True or False: An advertiser can target mobile apps via AdWords

29 Someone browsing the internet sees Google Adwords display ad for laptop computers on a Google Display Network site, but does not click on it.

30 In order to use Conversion Optimizer, an advertiser must:

31 Which would contribute to a higher Quality Score for a display ad?

32 What’s something you can do in Ad gallery to enhance a dynamic display ad?

33 Which automatically expends your reach based on your campaign’s conversion history to help get as many conversions as possible for Display Network campaigns?

34 When an advertiser using viewable cost-per-thousand impressions (vCPM) bidding clicks on his own display ad, Quality Score:

35 Google Adwords Display Questions and answers 2017

36 Which of these metrics is typically most important in measuring a direct response advertiser’s performance on the Google Display Network?

37 View-through conversions are available to:

38 Haley’s client wants to drive sales of her new cookboook that’s about gluten-free desserts.

39 When using cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding, an advertiser bids using a maximum CPA and pays by:

40 If you’re considering a Display Network campaign and want to estimate the reach of different targeting options, you’d use:

41 To raise awareness of what you’re advertising without limiting who might see your ads, you should:

42 An advertiser using viewable cost-per-thousand impressions (vCPM) bidding wants to maximize exposure on a specific set of sites selected for a new campaign. Which is a best practice when setting up the campaign?

43 Which tool works best to help advertisers automatically find and bid on relevant placements?

44 Frequency capping gives advertisers the ability to specify a limit to the number of:

45 Viewable cost-per-thousand impressions (vCPM):

46 Your client wants to reach new parents with ads for organic baby food. What kind of targeting would you recommend?

47 You might choose to use preferred layouts for dynamic display ads if your client:

48 When reviewing her display campaign, Gina sees that there are spikes in traffic to her site on weekdays from 10am to 1pm. With this data, which would help optimize her campaign?

49 The Ad Gallery allows advertisers to:

50 Where can you place a client’s image and video ads?

51 Your client wants to reach customers who are browsing content relevant to the company’s keywords and highly likely to buy their products.

52 Jackie is an advertiser who wants to reach people by using both remarketing and Product Listing Ads. What’s the best targeting strategy for her?

53 What’s a best practice for building ads using the Ad gallery?

54 What’s a best practice for creating an effective ad with Ad gallery?

55 Which practice would be acceptable under Google’s editorial and technical requirements?

56 If your client runs a car dealership and wants to increase brand awareness among auto enthusiasts, which bidding type would you suggest?

57 What’s needed to create a “Display Network” campaign to start promoting an app in other apps and on mobile websites?

58 Google Adwords Display Questions and answers 2017

59 A custom Lightbox ad must have a format hosted in:

60 An advertiser purchasing display advertising through other ad networks can still benefit from using AdWords display ads because:

61 Which is a method for evaluating performance of engagement ads created with the Ad gallery?

62 Which report is helpful when using Site and Category Exclusions?

63 How long should advertisers wait after creating a new display campaign before analyzing its performance?

64 Your client wants to place image and video ads on a wide variety of websites so people will see them while browsing those sites. Which types of AdWords campaign would be best for that?

65 How does an extension work on a Display ad?

66 Your client Alexa, who sells wedding accessories, is running a text ad on the Display Network. What might Google automatically include in her ads?

67 An advertiser selling airline tickets has designed an image ad with drop-down menus for airport departure and arrival locations. Rather than programming the menu to show airports, the advertiser wants a click on the ad to go to his website. This ad will:

68 Remarketing is targeting ads to people who’ve already visited:

69 If one of your display ad groups isn’t serving due to incorrect target and bid settings, what should you do?

70 An advertiser would benefit from using affinity audience targeting if they want to reach people:

71 What functionality applies to HTML5 ads?

72 What can you do by creating a separate campaign that’s targeted only to the Display Network?

73 Advertisers using the Display Network can use the reporting table in the Placements section of the Display tab to determine the:

74 You’re setting up a dynamic remarketing campaign for your client who sells educational products. Which best practice should you follow?

75 A direct response advertiser would like to promote a new line of non-stick cookware that is being sold on an E-commerce site with a display ad. This advertiser should choose a landing page for the ad that features:

76  Which is a benefit of using display advertising with Google to build brand awareness?

77 When optimizing for the Display Network, a clear call-to-action (CTA) in the ad text is important in order to:

78 Google Adwords Display Questions and answers 2017

79 Which bidding option is best suited for an advertiser focused on direct response marketing goals?

80 An advertiser who’s had success with text ads on the Display Network wants to start using rich media ads. Why should she consider using Ad gallery compared with other tools?

81 An advertiser who has conversion tracking enabled wants to optimize a campaign that contains display ads. In order to identify the websites that are generating sales, the advertiser should review:

82 Your client who sells sports shoes might choose to target a custom affinity audience if he wants to:

83 For an ad entering into an auction on the Google Display Network, the AdWords system will calculate the effective cost-per-thousand impressions (eCPM) when there are:

84 If a display ad has been disapproved, how do you submit a request for another review?

85 Managed placements allow advertisers to:

86 “Engagement” with a Lightbox ad on a mobile phone or tablet is achieved when someone:

87 An advertiser promoting the release of a film that’s entirely in French with no subtitles wants to advertise on YouTube. He’s advertising it heavily in France through a traditional ad campaign, but wants to ensure that online ads reach the most relevant YouTube audience. Which should he do?

88 The dynamic remarketing tag collects data such as:

89 Which bidding type is only available for ads on the Display Network?

90 Why is it recommended to separate Display Network campaigns from Search Network campaigns? 

91 Which builds keyword lists that can be used to show your ads relevant webpages across the Google Display Network?

92 Your client Christina wants to drive traffic to her site. She has return-on-investment goals and is already using AdWords conversion tracking. Which bidding strategy would you recommend?

93 Display inventory on the Display Network is published by AdSense or:

94 Your client Anna wants to increase the reach and visibility of her ads. Which bidding strategy would you recommend?

95 Targeting by topic is a good strategy if your client wants to:

96 Which ad format is easiest to create, edit, and has the widest reach on the Google Display Network?

97 Google Adwords Display Questions and answers 2017

98 Which allows advertisers to see which sites referred visitors with the most time spent on site?

99 Which feature could help advertisers determine if the clicks they are receiving on the Google Display Network are valuable?

100 Which is the best type of campaign for advertisers to target a set of specific sites they’ve chosen?

101 For advertisers bidding on maximum CPC basis, Quality Score on the Display Network is evaluated on the:

102 In order to use target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding, an advertiser must:
 

 

Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
December 3, 2016
By admin

Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017

Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017

 
 
Which allows advertisers to automate AdWords reporting and campaign management?
 
Assuming default cookie expiration timing, a conversion (1-per-click) is recorded when:
 
The purpose of a developer or authentication token is to track:
 
The IP Exclusion tool allows advertisers to:
 
Exact Match Impression Share metrics:
 
An ad group contains the phrase-matched keyword “underwater camera.” Which search query may trigger an ad in this ad group to display?
 
In an AdWords account managed by multiple users, one user noticed a surprising jump in impressions. Where should this user look for details on what might have created the impression increase?
 
Which best describes the relationship between maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bids and Ad Rank?
 
What information does the Conversion Optimizer need in order to find the optimal cost-per-click (CPC) bid for an ad each time the ad is eligible to appear?
 
A florist is advertising five types of flowers, including red roses. When a user types the phrase “red roses” into Google, the advertiser’s ad is displayed and clicked on. Which landing page is more likely to convert to a sale?
 
You can add a ‘+’ modifier in front of broad match keywords to…
 
A user clicks on an ad promoting a sale on sneakers. Upon clicking, the user is taken to a page that does not contain sneakers, but rather discount sunglasses. The user also encounters pop-ups while trying to navigate the site. What should the advertiser do to improve the user’s experience?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
A new coffeehouse downtown would like to run an “afternoon espresso” promotion to increase sales during the afternoon hours on weekdays. Which AdWords feature is most effective for preventing their search ads from appearing at night or on weekends?
 
An advertiser who sells designer dresses is selecting a landing page to pair with new ads for spring dresses. A good landing page for the spring dress collection ads would display:
 
An advertiser attempts to enable Conversion Optimizer but the feature is not available in the account. Which is the most likely reason?
 
Which approach to bidding is best suited to maximize profit?
 
An advertiser notices that the clickthrough rate (CTR) in one ad group has significantly decreased throughout the past few weeks. What could this advertiser do in an attempt to increase CTR and maintain relevant website traffic?
 
If the query “Seattle plumbers” is entered into Google, Google will use the location term that is part of the query to show ads:
 
In a Reach and Frequency report, “Frequency” is defined as the:
 
The keyword insertion code in an ad’s headline reads: “Buy {KeyWord:Books}.” The related ad appeared when a user searched “flower books” and the query expanded to a broad-matched keyword in the account, “gardening books.” In this example, how would the ad’s headline be displayed?
 
What kind of click volume increase is likely to be immediately filtered from an AdWords campaign?
 
You’re an independent consultant selling an ebook you wrote about Search Engine Marketing for $50. You have campaigns across multiple online advertising platforms: search networks, display networks, & other advertising networks. Which approach to CPA targets and budget is best suited to maximize your total profit?
 
What is a benefit of using the AdWords Application Programming Interface (API)?
 
You own a pizzeria in downtown Chicago. With call extensions, a customer who searches for pizza on her mobile phone can see your ad along with your phone number and make the call with one click. How is that priced?
 
In order to achieve the best performance possible from text ads, which is a best practice that should be followed?
 
How should advertisers use their websites to help them structure their accounts?
 
How might an advertiser compare, over time, two campaign metrics such as “cost per conversion” and “cost”?
 
To improve the performance of an ad group on the Search Network, advertisers should create ad groups containing:
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
Which is the quickest way to add a long list of locations to target in an AdWords campaign?
 
Jane’s e-commerce site sells a wide variety of bicycle equipment. She wants to estimate her profit-per-conversion for each ad group to get a sense of which ad groups are immediately profitable in the short term. Which formula best estimates Jane’s profit-per-conversion before advertising expenses?
 
You are CEO of a small e-commerce shop and your team is debating AdWords performance metrics to maximize profit. Budget is unlimited as long as ROI is positive. Whose recommendations most effectively position you for maximum profit?
 
Which AdWords feature is compatible with Conversion Optimizer?
 
Which is a recommended action for new mobile preferred ad creative?
 
Business listings in Google Places can be:
 
Reviewing “Keyword details” data on the Keywords tab will help advertisers to identify:
 
An advertiser targeting only France determines that clicks have been received from users in Switzerland. Why might clicks outside of the target location occur?
 
Which is the next stage of detection in an AdWords account, if Google’s automatic filtering system does not successfully remove all potentially invalid clicks?
 
You are launching a new campaign selling stylish office furniture. You would like to grow it to maximize profit for all traffic available on your current keywords. If only allowed one cycle, which order of steps below is most likely to capture the most profit?
 
The AdWords Application Programming Interface (API) allows developers to use applications that:
 
An advertiser that uses ad scheduling has a custom bid adjustment for 9pm- 12am on weeknights. The normal bid is USD$0.40 and the bid multiplier is 75%. How much is the advertiser bidding between 9pm-12am on weeknights?
 
An advertiser has several keywords set to broad match and would like to see the actual search queries that triggered his ads. This information can be found in the:
 
In a Reach and Frequency report, “Reach” is defined as the:
 
Which feature distinguishes location extensions from regional and customized campaign targeting?
 
How can advertisers see specific search queries that have caused their ads to show, even if those queries are not keywords within their accounts?
 
What are Sitelinks?
 
An advertiser who works for a large company wants to make frequent, specific changes to bids based on criteria for more than 100,000 keywords. Which would be the most efficient tool for that advertiser to use?
 
Jane uses AdWords to promote her online shoe store and her conversion rate has remained constant over the last year
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
AdWords Editor allows users to:
 
If an advertiser has the same keyword in two different ad groups, the one to win a given auction will be the keyword with the:
 
Which are key elements to keep in mind when optimizing a landing page for AdWords?
 
An advertiser in Canada wants to view ads as they would appear to users in Mexico. Which tool should this advertiser use to accomplish this goal?
 
Linking your Google+ Page to your AdWords account…
 
AdWords Campaign Experiments allow you to…
 
How does Conversion Optimizer use an advertiser’s cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bid to determine the optimal equivalent cost-per-click (CPC) bid for each auction?
 
Bud would like to test new logic in his application that uses the AdWords Application Programming Interface (API) without modifying his live AdWords campaigns. Which tool would allow him to do this?
 
On which tab can advertisers see credits for invalid clicks within their AdWords accounts?
 
Advertisers can provide physical address information about their businesses through Google Places accounts. Ads that include this type of information are eligible to show on:
 
An advertiser notices that clicks have suddenly increased and is concerned that they might be due to invalid activity. What is the first thing the advertiser should do to investigate this situation?
 
You are gaining a reputation as a true wizard of AdWords and just won a multi- million dollar client to consult on bidding strategy. Your new client asks you to set bids that maximize profit, focus on the top 3 positions, and minimize CPA. How can you most effectively meet their goals?
 
An advertiser runs a report at the Campaign level and includes invalid clicks statistics. The report indicates that 20% of clicks received during the selected time period were invalid. This means that the invalid clicks were:
 
Which is a benefit of using AdWords Editor?
 
Automatic cost-per-click (CPC) bidding attempts to get advertisers the most:
 
You are tracking conversions in a budget-constrained campaign. If you raise CPC bids within the budget constraint, which result is most likely?
 
You’re running a Search campaign for an accounting software provider that wants to estimate lifetime customer value as a primary benchmark for performan
 
Which can be specified at the campaign level?
 
Where on an e-commerce website should an advertiser install the AdWords Conversion Tracking code?
 
An advertiser’s ad is not appearing in the Ad Preview and Diagnosis Tool when exact keywords are queried. Which action would help the advertiser to determine why the ad is not showing?
 
Which scenario would record to two conversions (1-per-click)?
 
Which is a benefit of linking a Google Places account to an AdWords campaign?
 
In an AdWords account, which statistic is viewable for each ad group?
 
How could an advertiser determine the most profitable keywords within a campaign?
 
Megan enabled Conversion Optimizer in all six of her campaigns. How can she tell if Conversion Optimizer is improving campaign performance?
 
What can be learned from a Search Funnel?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
If multiple individuals make changes to one AdWords account, upon opening the account in AdWords Editor, they should:
 
An advertiser selling anti-bacterial toothbrushes wants to invest in their brand with a set marketing budget. They want another campaign that maximizes profit as long as ROI is positive. Which account structure achieves both goals?
 
Given four Search campaigns that run out of daily budget, three can likely benefit from bidding or budget changes. Which is most likely configured effectively as is?
 
One factor the AdWords system uses to calculate an ad’s actual cost-per-click (CPC) is the:
 
An advertiser wants to increase the position of an ad on Google, but is not willing to raise bids to accomplish this goal. What else should the advertiser do in an attempt to increase Ad Rank?
 
It is important to identify specific goals for an AdWords campaign, so that the advertiser can then:
 
At which level of an AdWords account can an advertiser make changes to network and location targeting settings?
 
Include prices, promotions, and a call-to-action to differentiate ads from the ads of competitors
 
Benefits you’d expect from Product Listing Ads except Automatically produced video commercials
 
A high Quality Score can:
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
This could be a result of receiving multiple clicks from a single IP address
 
Intergalactic Teleportation Inc uses AdWords to generate leads for their sales team. Leads are tracked by Conversion Tracking via a Contact Sales form. The sales team converts 10% of leads into deals. For each deal an additional 15% of business is gained from word-of-mouth. Which formula best describes value-per-conversion?
 
What is the definition of actual cost-per-click (CPC)?
 
“Mobile app engagement” campaigns can be used to:
 
An advertiser selling computer monitors is writing new ad text for an existing ad group. Which meets AdWords editorial and professional requirements?
 
Which is a best practice for writing an effective text ad?
 
Which option can you use to capture potential business later in the day, even on a limited budget?
 
According to Google data, after seeing an ad on their smartphone, more than half of people:
 
High quality ratings for an ad can:
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
With call extensions, a customer who searches for Thai food on her mobile phone can see an ad for a Thai restaurant, along with a phone number, and make the call with one click. How is that priced?
 
Your client sells gardening supplies online. You suggest she use sitelinks because they can:
 
Which best describes the relationship between maximum cost-per-click (CPC) bids and Ad Rank?
 
Nick sells 5 flavors of gourmet popcorn. Why is he bundling ads for his best-selling flavor, “Sweet & spicy coconut” with related keywords like “coconut snacks” in a single ad group?
 
Heather has a mobile app she wants people to keep using once they’ve downloaded it. How can she make it more engaging?
 
How does target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding determine the optimal cost-per-click (CPC) bid?
 
True or false: Shopping Ads use Merchant Center product data to decide how and where to show.
 
The strategic use of different marketing channels affects:
 
According to Google data, among consumers who conduct a local search on their smartphone, how many then visit a store within a day?
 
Dustin wants to write a great text ad that will get people’s attention when they’re searching on Google. What should he do to generate the most clicks?
 
If you want to prioritize downloads of your mobile app instead of visits to your mobile site, you should:
 
Zoe has a website selling customizable electronic greeting cards. What could be interfering with her getting the most possible conversions?
 
Blake is selling baseball caps and using conversion tracking. What information might he learn from the conversion tracking data?
 
Maria would like to target people who’ve already browsed her online clothing boutique by offering them a 10% discount on their first purchase. What tool should she use to reach these people on the Search Network?
 
How might you explain to an account manager why she should identify how much a conversion costs when setting up conversion tracking for a client’s Search Network campaign?
 
An advertiser who uses ad scheduling has a custom bid adjustment for 9 p.m. to 12 a.m. on weeknights. The normal bid is £0.40 and the bid multiplier is -25%. How much is the advertiser bidding for that time period?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
You manage the campaigns for a baby stroller manufacturer that sells its products online and through large retailers. To calculate the total profits from these campaigns, you should:
 
A client wants to get more clicks on his ad and also raise his Quality Score. Which of these actions may get him more clicks but won’t raise his Quality Score?
 
Which allows advertisers to automate AdWords reporting and campaign management?
 
Which of these statements is true?
 
You can use the AdWords Application Programming Interface (API) to:
 
The AdWords Application Programming Interface (API) allows developers to use applications that:
 
You have a friend starting her first AdWords campaign. What would you suggest about how to choose keywords?
 
If you’re currently using text, display, and video ads but also want to more specifically control spending on ads that appear when someone searches on Google, which additional campaign type would you choose?
 
Based on AdWords editorial and professional requirements, which headline is most likely to generate clicks?
 
The format of a Shopping Ad/Product Listing Ad is different from that of a standard text ad in that it includes:
 
You might analyze exact match impression share data to get an idea of:
 
If you choose a target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) of £15, AdWords will automatically adjust your bids to try to get as many conversions at what amount, on average?
 
An advertiser attempts to enable target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding but the option isn’t available. The most likely reason is that the advertiser:
 
Return on investment (ROI) information can help you manage a client’s campaign by helping you determine how to:
 
A client is asking you why he should evaluate the number of clicks on his search ads relative to the number of impressions received. What should you tell him?
 
According to 2015 Google Trends data, which term would consumers on mobile phones be most likely to type in a search engine?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
You manage the campaigns for a client that runs a wine tour business in Florence. The ads have stopped showing on Google. If the budget is limited, what might help make sure the ads show?
 
The automated “Maximize clicks” bid strategy attempts to get advertisers the most:
 
Your client’s product costs £50 to produce, and it sells for £150. She’s sold 10 units and spent £700 on her AdWords campaign. How would you calculate her return on investment (ROI) to help her understand the benefit of using AdWords?
 
If your campaign’s daily budget is £20, how much of your budget can be spent to show your ads on certain days, based on fluctuations in traffic?
 
A successful AdWords text ad:
 
To optimize a client’s campaign to get the most out of her mobile advertising, you can:
 
Fran decides to use custom ad scheduling to promote her farm-to-table restaurant. Why did she choose this option?
 
Chanara, a senior account manager at a large digital agency, likes having an AdWords manager account. What can she do with a manager account that she can’t do with an individual account?
 
Why would the data for a Search Network campaign show conversions but no view-through conversions?
 
An advertiser targeting only France determines that clicks have been received from users in Switzerland. Why might clicks outside of the target location occur?
 
An advertiser targeting only France determines that clicks have been received from people in Switzerland. Why might this happen?
 
Which statement is true?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
If an advertiser has the same keyword in two different ad groups, the one to win a given auction will be the keyword with the:
 
A new client wants to promote his 3 Indian restaurants, in different areas of London, to people searching for places to eat. How might you organize his account?
 
Which is a best practice for writing an effective text ad?
 
Yoon, who sells designer jeans, has a mobile app to help women determine what leg style looks best on their body type. What could she do to bring in more prospective customers?
 
Which lets you change keywords, campaigns, ads, ad groups, and product groups?
 
Which statement about ad extensions isn’t true?
 
Customers who want to increase app downloads should use which campaign type?
 
You have a food truck and want to reach people who are nearby on their mobile phones. Your maximum cost-per-click (max. CPC) bid is £1. You set a mobile bid adjustment of +20% and a location bid adjustment of +50%. What’s the final bid amount?
 
To create a customer experience that’s relevant and useful at every touchpoint, a search advertiser should focus on:
 
You have a maximum cost-per-click (max. CPC) bid of £2 for a keyword. To determine the prospective impact of raising this bid to £3, you could use:
 
One factor the AdWords system uses to calculate an ad’s actual cost-per-click (CPC) is the:
 
The keyword insertion code in an ad’s headline reads: “Buy {KeyWord:Books}”. The related ad appeared when a user searched “flower books” and the query expanded to a broad-matched keyword in the account, “gardening books”. In this example, how would the ad’s headline be displayed?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
An ad may not appear correctly on mobile phones if it:
 
Obi added a sitelink extension to her text ad and wants it to show as often as possible. What’s the best way to achieve this?
 
You’re reviewing the paid & organic search report for a client who runs a Maui snorkeling tour business, and you see that her business appears only in organic search for queries such as “boat snorkeling tour” and “beachside snorkeling tour.” You can use this information to:
 
Search terms report data shows that people who click on ads promoting your prescription glasses were searching for terms like “wine glasses” and “drinking glasses.” Which might you add as negative keywords to prevent your ads from showing on such searches?
 
To get an idea of whether you should continue to run a Search Network campaign on search partner sites, you can:
 
What can you learn from attribution reports?
 
How would you determine the clickthrough rate (CTR) for a client’s search ads?
 
You have a budget of £75 per day for your client’s Search campaign, and you’d like to set a maximum cost-per-click (max. CPC) bid of £1. How can you validate that this is the right bid amount for getting the most clicks?
 
Which is a best practice for creating a mobile-preferred ad?
 
True or false: Adding an extension to a text ad improves an advertiser’s Quality Score.
 
An advertiser implements target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding and notices that the campaigns are receiving fewer conversions. What could help increase the number of conversions?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
You sell chocolate and want to tailor your text ads so they more directly match people’s search terms, like “dark chocolate” You use keyword insertion code “We sell {KeyWord:Chocolate}”. Your headline could look like this:
 
After searching for shoes, Sean clicks on an ad promoting a sale on sneakers, which has several pop-ups. What should the advertiser do to improve Sean’s experience?
 
You own a pet-supply store with various category pages on your website, and you’ve set up a tracking template so you can manage tracking and redirect information. Your final URL for the keyword “dog treats” could be something like:
 
True or false: If you’d prefer to reach as many people as possible, use exact match or phrase match keywords.
 
Hannah is having a sale. In her ads, she wants to include the amount of time left in the sale. What’s the best way to do this?
 
You are tracking conversions in a budget-constrained campaign. If you raise CPC bids within the budget constraint, which result is most likely?
 
A furniture store owner is creating her first AdWords campaign. What’s the best way to group her products?
 
Jonathan, who has a Bay Area sailing excursion business, notices that his text ads show below a competitor’s in search results when people enter keywords like “sailing excursions on San Francisco Bay.” Which automated bid strategy could help him attain the top position?
 
You want to see how raising your client’s target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) might affect his ad performance. Which tool could help?
 
You want to use AdWords to promote your dog-sitting service. What kind of campaign might you create to reach dog owners, whether they’re searching on Google or surfing a pet-supply website?
 
Which ad rotation setting shows all ads in an ad group, even those with a lower clickthrough or conversion rate?
 
According to Google data, 70% of mobile searchers who’ve recently made a purchase have:
 
Each of these are benefits you’d expect from Product Listing Ads except:
 
Data shows that your client’s ad that appears to people in San Francisco gets 120 conversions at a cost of £1200 and cost-per-acquisition (CPA) of £10, while ads showing in Houston get 70 conversions at a cost of £1400 and CPA of £20. If you have a CPA goal of £12, what bid adjustment would you set for each location?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
If you want to target ads to only people who speak Spanish, you can:
 
Keyword Planner can do all of these things except:
 
What information does a target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bid strategy need in order to find the optimal cost-per-click (CPC) bid for an ad each time it’s eligible to appear?
 
Drew is selling math textbooks and using cost-per-click (CPC) bidding for his campaign. What’s the final cost each time his ad is clicked?
 
Sarah manages 2 AdWords accounts for a client. Which tool would she use to search and replace a group of keywords across several ad groups?
 
An advertiser who sells designer dresses is selecting a landing page to pair with new ads for spring dresses. A good landing page for the spring dress collection ads would display:
 
Executives at a small e-commerce company are debating AdWords performance metrics. If the budget is unlimited as long as return on investment (ROI) is positive, which recommendation best positions the company for maximum profit?
 
Which conversion metric can give you more insight into how your ads drive conversions on mobile phones, computers, and tablets?
 
Megan enabled target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding in all six of her campaigns. How can she tell if it’s improving her campaign performance?
 
You own a bed and breakfast in southern France and want to target English-speaking tourists looking for accommodations after they’ve arrived in France. What language and location should you target?
 
You’re using target search page location bidding. You know it’s working because you see your ad:
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
You can add a “+”modifier in front of the words in a broad match keyword to:
 
Dynamic search ads would be most helpful for:
 
Small-business owner Marcos set up his AdWords campaign by thinking of “obvious” keywords off of the top of his head. What’s one way he might improve them?
 
You’re reviewing the campaigns of a new client who wants to better promote his child daycare facility to parents researching childcare on their mobile devices.
 
Your average bid is £10 and you’ve enabled enhanced cost-per-click bidding (ECPC). Assuming you haven’t set any bid adjustments, ECPC can raise your bid to which amount when AdWords sees an auction that’s more likely to lead to a sale?
 
The majority of consumers want ads customized to their:
 
An advertiser wants to improve the position of ads on Google but isn’t willing to raise bids. What else could increase Ad Rank?
 
AdWords Editor lets users do all of these things except:
 
Jose has a limited AdWords budget, and his ads aren’t showing as often as he wants. How might he improve results without spending more money on the campaigns limited by budget?
 
Which is a best practice for optimizing a landing page for AdWords?
 
You have an online electronics business and you’ve set up an ad group for digital cameras. What keywords could make this ad group as effective as possible?
 
A new coffeehouse downtown would like to run an “afternoon espresso” promotion to increase sales during the afternoon hours on weekdays
 
You’re the account manager for a client who wants to increase reservations at her boutique hotel. You’ve been manually managing the bids for her campaigns, and you’re looking for ways to save time and optimize.
 
An advertiser enables target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding and notices that conversions decrease. What might cause this?
 
Daley is managing multiple Adwords accounts for a grocery store chain and using conversion tracking. What might make her daily Adwords tasks simpler?
 
You’re working on the bidding strategy for a Search Network campaign. If the cost-per-conversion for mobile is lower than for desktop, how might you optimize the bidding strategy to increase the number of conversions?
 
Which report and metric should you analyze to see how often your client’s ads are showing above search results in comparison with other advertisers?
 
Roxanne’s online estate-jewelry sales are lagging despite running a great text ad. What else might she do to drive sales?
 
Google Adwords Search Questions and Answers 2017
 
Local Google+ pages created on Google My Business can be:
 
An advertiser gets more conversions from ads that appear to people in Paris. What should this advertiser do to try and increase the number of conversions?
 
What information does a target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bid strategy need in order to find the optimal cost-per-click (CPC) bid for an ad each time it’s eligible to appear?
 
You can use target cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding to help:
 
The format of a Shopping Ad is different from that of a standard text ad in that it includes:
 
True or false: shopping Ads use Merchant Center product data to decide how and where to show ads.
 

 

Google Adwords Fundamentals Questions and Answers 2017
December 3, 2016
By admin

2017 Adwords Fundamentals Practice Test With Answers

Here is the list Google adwords fundamentals exam questions and answers with updated explanations.  There are 137 Questions.

Google adwords fundamentals exam questions and answers list 2017 with updated answers

 

When reviewing your client’s Search Network campaign, you notice that the ads in one of the ad groups have a low average position.

 

Your ad can show on the Google Search Network when someone searches for terms that are similar to your:

 

What information do you need to enter in Google Merchant Center to create a Shopping campaign?

 

Ricky is an online golf equipment merchant who just created a new Google Merchant Center account. When Ricky creates his first data feed, he must add unique product identifiers for his products. Which combination of ‘gtin,’ ‘mpn,’ and ‘brand’ is valid?

 

How should Chris estimate how a different bid amount would impact his store’s online traffic?

 

Brian is expanding his store to include antique goods. What should he do if there isn’t a unique product identifier available?

 

Suzie owns an apparel store and has decided to sell her products online. When Suzie creates a Google Merchant Center data feed, what unique product identifiers will be accepted?

 

Product Listing Ads should be used for:

 

Michael was notified that his products were disapproved due to incorrect prices. Which of the following may have caused the disapproval?

 

Google Merchant Center is used for:

 

The attribute ‘identifier exists’ and value ‘FALSE’ should be used for:

 

In order to offer products in different countries, you should:

 

What should Brian take into account when optimizing the ‘title’ attribute for his new line of bicycles?

 

At which level can you add promotional text to Product Listing Ads?

 

Peter has finished subdividing the product groups in one of his Shopping campaign’s ad groups. What bid should Peter not use for the remaining “everything else in all products” product group?

 

When preparing to submit a new data feed, you should:

 

Ryan’s shoe store sells a variety of shoes. His “active shoes” campaign is reaching the daily budget cap by the early afternoon.

 

Using the paid & organic report for her travel website, Karen noticed a relatively high organic clicks/query rate for the search query “Hawaii vacations.”

 

Your client noticed last month that his ad often showed up beside another advertiser’s ad for the same search terms.

 

Your new client’s AdWords account has one campaign with one ad group that contains a list of hundreds of keywords.

 

Your client wants to increase the number of people visiting his website. When analyzing the data for Search campaign, which metric do you most want to improve

 

Your client gets more conversions from ads that appear to people in Tokyo. What actions should you take to try and increase the number of conversions

 

Which email contact does Google use to notify merchants about account warnings?

 

If Sam doesn’t enable conversion tracking for his Shopping campaigns, which bidding option below will be available to him?

 

Advertising on TV, print, and radio typically requires a predetermined budget. What key differences enable some online advertising campaigns

 

How are product groups used in Shopping campaigns?

 

Sally is promoting her online store that sells vintage goods and custom artwork. What does she need to include for unique product identifiers?

 

Multi-client accounts (MCAs) in Google Merchant Center allow advertisers to easily:

 

When setting up a campaign, you can use Display Planner to get an idea of the budget and bids you should set based on your

 

A client that owns a fine-dining restaurant in London wants to get more phone calls from people researching places to eat on their mobile phones.

 

 

Donna sells t-shirts featuring vintage album covers. She wants people searching for unusual t-shirts to find her website,

 

You can use Display Planner to:

 

You signed 3 new clients, each with an existing AdWords account. What’s the best way to manage these accounts

 

Which is the best bidding option for an advertiser who wants to drive more clicks from mobile devices

 

Belinda’s boutique just started carrying 3 new designer labels. She wants to show an image ad announcing the new collections to people

 

Your client noticed that his ad was disapproved for editorial reasons. Why is it important for him to understand and abide by Google’s advertising policies

 

An advertiser has decided that they want to spend $608 per month for their campaign. How would you recommend they set their budget in their AdWords account

 

When creating a keyword list using broad match, why should you leave out misspellings and plural forms of keywords

 

You would choose to advertise on the Google Search Network if you wanted to:

 

You want to generate leads with your AdWords campaign by encouraging people to fill out an interest form on your website.

 

An advertiser should group their campaigns by:

 

Which of the following items is not a component of Quality Score?

 

Your travel agency client is running a very targeted campaign to reach people who are visiting Paris on vacation and don’t live in France

 

Julian wants to reach potential customers based on the type of device they’re using, but he doesn’t know how his campaign performs on different devices

 

When building a keyword list for a Display Network campaign, you should do which of the following

 

Conversion Tracking helps you improve the return on investment (ROI) from your online advertising because it:

 

Data for your client shows that more estimated total conversions are coming from mobile devices versus computers and tablets.

 

While teaching a new account manager how to build a Search campaign, you tell her that she should group similar keywords together

 

 

An advertiser wants to achieve the top position in paid search results. Which recommendations would improve

 

Cliff just started working with a client who has a very disorganized AdWords account. What’s an effective way for him

 

Data shows that the audience for a client’s running shoe store is women ages 35 to 50. How can you optimize this client’s Display Network campaign based on your research

 

Tom wants to promote his windshield repair company’s emergency service by reaching people right

 

By monitoring ad campaign performance, an advertiser may obtain the information needed to

 

What’s one of the main benefits of using ad extensions

 

An advertiser wants to increase the Quality Score of a low-performing keyword. Which approach would you recommend

 

A client who owns an online running shoe store wants to drive sales of a particular model of women’s running shoes.

 

Why should you link your client’s AdWords account to Google’s Webmaster Tools?

 

One of your clients wants to know why a campaign went over the specified daily budget several days in a row

 

You can win a higher ad position in the auction with a lower cost per click ( CPC) bid by:

 

Your client wants to improve her ad position. What would you recommend?

 

Caleb owns a music store and is creating an ad group for musical instrument rentals. What would be the most appropriate landing page for his ad?

 

Your client’s campaign is consistently meeting its average daily budget. What should you do to maximize your client’s budget throughout all hours of the day?

 

Which ad extension would you use for an advertiser who has a chain of restaurants?

 

Laura runs an online store with a large inventory of children’s toys and games. Which ad format would you use for laura’s campaign to reach people interested in purchasing children’s games?

 

When reviewing the search terms report for one of your clients campaigns, you notice several terms that aren’t relevant to what they’re advertising. How can you use this information when refining the campaign’s keywords?

 

What’s one benefit of creating multiple ad groups?

 

Conversion Optimizer can help drive conversions by using conversion history and:

 

Negative keywords can help advertisers refine the targeting of their ads by:

 

When creating text ads to advertise a client’s small chain of Italian restaurants, what should you include in the ad text to make it compelling to potential customers?

 

A standard AdWords text ad is made up of:

 

When choosing a maximum cost per click (max. CPC) bid, you should consider the amount you make from a purchase because you want to set a bid amount that’s:

 

If you want to direct people to specific pages on your website from your ad,you can create an ad that uses:

 

Black is focused on branding and is more interested in his ads being viewed that in generating clicks. Which of those features would not be a good fit for him?

 

What change can you make to the Display Network campaign of a client who wants to drive awareness of her natural beauty brand?

 

How can you see if people are searching for your client’s service during the early morning and evening hours?

 

In order to appeal to customer on mobile devices, its important to:

 

Which client would you advise to advertise on the Google search network?

 

You can use audience targeting to show your ads to:

 

A client wants to promoter her new mobile app by showing her ads in other mobile apps. How can AdWords help accomplish her goal?

 

If you’d like your ads to show on certain sites across the internet, you can add these websites as:

 

Anne- Marie’s business goal is to generate online sales of her handmade purses. Her Adwords costs are $100 per week and she wants to know if her advertising investment is paying off. What additional information do you need in order to calculate her return on investment (ROI)?

 

When setting up a Search Network campaign for a client, you want to maximize the number of clicks her ads can get. Which bidding strategy should you use to achieve this goal?

 

Keyword Planner can help you build a new search Network campaign by:

 

You can use keyword Planner to identify:

 

On the Google Display network , your ad is eligible to show on a webpage if you:

 

Tony Travels frequently. He needs to be able to make changes to his AdWords account while he’s offline. So he downloads AdWords Editor. Using AdWords editor, Tony can do all of the following except:

 

Every time your ad is eligible to show, AdWords calculates its Ad rank using your bid amount , Components Ad quality score, and:

 

When someone clicks your ad the actual amount you’re charged will be.

 

While teaching a new account manager how to build a search campaign, you tell her that she should group similar keywords together in an ad group because it will allow her to:

 

Which client would you advise to use radius targeting?

 

What is the recommended next step if you noticed from the search terms report that certain search terms are leading to a high number of clicks on your ads?

 

What’s the easiest way to evaluate if one version of your landing page performs better that another for the same ad?

 

 

What happens as a result of search campaign consistently meeting its daily budget?

 

You would advise a client that’s launching a new product line to advertise on the Google Display Network because she can:

 

Each campaign in your AdWords accounts should have a single:

 

You sell video games and want people who play mobile gaming apps to know about your store. What’s one benefit of promoting your products with a mobile apps campaign on the Display Network?

 

 

Clyde wants to raise the profile of his dance school. A “ Display Network only” campaign can help him:

 

What does “converted clicks’ measure?

 

Research for client who owns used car dealerships shows that people who visit his website also visit certain popular car blogs. Which targeting method would you use to reach these people?

 

You would choose to advertise on the Google Display network if you wanted to :

 

Which is a benefit of advertising online with Google AdWords?

 

Your client wants to show ads to people who’ve visited her website before. Which AdWords feature would you recommended she use ?

 

All other things being equal, if you’ve set a maximum cost –per click ( max.CPC) bid of $1.00 for your ads, and if the next most competitive bid is $0.50 for the same ad position, what is the actual amount you’d pay for that click?

 

Which statistic indicates how often a click led to a conversion?

 

Which bidding strategy should sara use if her goal is to get more people to call her local catering business?

 

What’s reason to use the “ Search Network with Display Select” campaign type

 

Google Analytics can help you learn more about the behavior of your clients customers because it shows you how:

 

Which of these metrics is especially important to clients who are running a brand campaign?

 

Your client’s campaign is getting a lot clicks, but the conversion rate is low. Which approach could help improve your clients conversion rate?

 

 

Your client is interested in switching from TV, print and radio advertising. What is the return on investment (ROI) benefits of online advertising campaigns over traditional media advertising?

 

Mimi wants to reach people searching people searching for baked goods, but only wants her ads to show during the hours she’s open for business. Which campaign type is a good fit?

 

When people search for your client’s water repair business, they use very specific terms like “ Vintage watch repairs”. To show your ads for these searches you’ll want to use:

 

An e-commerce client wants her campaign to be more profitable. After calculating this client’s total profit from Adwords, what can you do to start maximizing results for profit?

 

What’s a benefit of having multiple ads in an ad group?

 

An advertiser looking to drive conversions is using manual cost per click (CPC) bidding . which factor should be most important for this advertiser when deciding keyword bids?

 

Nadia manages a local gym and is running an ad to drive more free trial memberships. What could she include in her ad text?

 

Which strategy should Giorgio use to increase the number of relevant clicks From his search network campaign?

 

How do cost per click (CPC) ads compete with cost per thousand impressions (CPM) ads on the Google Display Network?

 

Which is a benefit of advertising online?

 

Your ad can show to a user when your targeted language matches:

 

What happens when a campaign consistently meets its average daily budget?