2017 Google Video Ads Certification Exam with Answers


Which of the following is a tip for optimizing a TrueView video ad campaign?

A)  Remove all but one targeting group from the campaign.

  B)  Add exclusions to the campaign or targeting group.

C)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

D)  Increase each target group’s bid by 100%.

Answer :

  B)  Add exclusions to the campaign or targeting group.


What is an example of a managed placement for a TrueView in-stream ad?

A)  A website on the Google Display Network (GDN).

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  A YouTube channel.

D)  YouTube watch page.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


A TrueView in-stream ad view is counted when a viewer:

A)  watches at least 25% of the video.

  B)  watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.

C)  watches the video for five seconds or longer.

D)  watches the video until the last quartile.

Answer :

  B)  watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.


What is the maximum number of targeting groups you can create in an AdWords for video campaign?

  A)  10

B)  1

C)  50

D)  There isn’t a limit.

Answer :

  A)  10


What does average view frequency measure?

A)  Average number of channel views.

  B)  Average number of times someone has viewed a video ad.

C)  Average view-through rate (VTR) for the video.

D)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

Answer :

  B)  Average number of times someone has viewed a video ad.


What are the targeting options for mastheads?

A)  Topics, remarketing and interests.

B)  Topics and remarketing.

C)  Interests and remarketing.

  D)  Visitors to the YouTube homepage in a targeted country.

Answer :

  D)  Visitors to the YouTube homepage in a targeted country.


To run a TrueView video ad, the video must be uploaded to:

A)  an advertiser’s website.

B)  YouTube, with the privacy settings changed to “Private.”

C)  any video hosting site.

  D)  YouTube, with the privacy settings changed to “Public” or “Unlisted.”

Answer :

  D)  YouTube, with the privacy settings changed to “Public” or “Unlisted.”


Which of the following is true when creating a targeting group for an AdWords for video campaign?

A)  You can see estimates for views and average cost-per-view (CPV) values.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  You can enable targeting groups for certain ads.

D)  You can customize bids per TrueView ad format.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


An advertiser is charged for a TrueView in-display ad when a viewer:

A)  watches the entire ad.

B)  watches a TrueView in-stream ad after watching an in-display ad.

  C)  chooses to watch the ad by clicking a thumbnail.

D)  shares the ad.

Answer :

  C)  chooses to watch the ad by clicking a thumbnail.


_______ is used for AdWords for video campaigns.

A)  Cost-per-click (CPC) bidding

B)  Cost-per-acquisition (CPA) bidding

C)  Cost-per-thousand-impressions (CPM) bidding

  D)  Cost-per-view (CPV) bidding

Answer :

  D)  Cost-per-view (CPV) bidding


What do earned actions measure?

A)  Comments and likes.

  B)  Earned views, earned comments and earned likes

C)  Visits on the website.

D)  Ad views.

Answer :

  B)  Earned views, earned comments and earned likes


Why is average view frequency important to measure?

A)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

B)  You can see the number of conversions the ad received.

C)  You can understand how often a single user sees your ad

  D)  You can see how engaged a viewer is with your ad

Answer :

  D)  You can see how engaged a viewer is with your ad


Where would a call-to-action (CTA) overlay show?

A)  All of the listed answers are correct.

B)  Videos on your channel.

C)  Embedded videos.

  D)  On TrueView in-display ads.

Answer :

  D)  On TrueView in-display ads.


With YouTube Analytics, you can track metrics on:

A)  cost-per-channel visit.

  B)  playback locations.

C)  YouTube session length.

D)  TrueView ad skip rates.

Answer :

  B)  playback locations.


What is the view-through rate (VTR) of a campaign that has received 10,000 impressions and 900 views, and a channel that has received 200 subscriptions?

A)  0.2

B)  0.11

C)  0.02

  D)  0.09

Answer :

  D)  0.09


___________ ads can show on YouTube search results before they’re approved, but can’t run on the Search Network and Display Network until fully reviewed and approved.

A)  Disapproved

B)  Paused

C)  Approved

  D)  Eligible

Answer :

  D)  Eligible


In which TrueView format(s) can an advertiser use a companion banner?

A)  In-stream and in-display.

  B)  In-stream.

C)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

D)  In-display.

Answer :

  B)  In-stream.


A click on a companion banner:

A)  can direct to an external URL.

B)  can direct to a YouTube channel.

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.

D)  is free of charge.

Answer :

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.


Which ad rotation option cannot be used for AdWords for video campaigns?

A)  Rotate evenly.

B)  Optimize for views.

C)  Optimize for conversions.

  D)  Optimize for clicks.

Answer :

  D)  Optimize for clicks.


On average, how long does it take for a video ad to get approved?

  A)  1 business day.

B)  Video ads are instantly eligible to show on YouTube and the Google Display Network (GDN).

C)  2 hours.

D)  10 business days.

Answer :

  A)  1 business day.


Which should be considered when analyzing campaign performance of different TrueView video ad formats?

A)  Quartiles only.

B)  View-through rate (VTR) only.

  C)  View-through rate (VTR) and quartiles.

D)  Quartiles and website clicks.

Answer :

  C)  View-through rate (VTR) and quartiles.


Average video view duration metrics are accessible through:

A)  The YouTube Channel watch page.

  B)  The YouTube analytics audience retention tab.

C)  AdWords reports and uploads tab.

D)  AdWords campaign tab.

Answer :

  B)  The YouTube analytics audience retention tab.


With TrueView in-display ads, advertisers can target:

A)  The Google Display Network (GDN).

B)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

C)  YouTube.

  D)  YouTube and the Google Display Network (GDN).

Answer :

  D)  YouTube and the Google Display Network (GDN).


What does linking an AdWords account to a YouTube account allow an advertiser to do?

A)  Access additional video reporting metrics.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  Create a remarketing list.

D)  Create call-to-action (CTA) overlays.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


What is masthead billing based on?

  A)  A flat fee.

B)  Impressions and clicks.

C)  Clicks.

D)  Impressions.

Answer :

  A)  A flat fee.


With TrueView in-stream ads, an advertiser pays:

A)  only when the viewer clicks the video.

  B)  when the viewer watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.

C)  when the viewer watches five seconds of the video.

D)  on a cost-per-thousand-impressions (CPM) basis.

Answer :


Which video ads can be created with AdWords for video?

A)  Homepage expandable masthead unit.

  B)  TrueView ads.

C)  Engagement ads.

D)  InVideo ads.

Answer :

  B)  when the viewer watches at least 30 seconds of the video or completes it.


True or False: More than one YouTube account can be linked to an AdWords account.

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


True or False: AdWords for video ads can use private videos.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


_________ ads can be created and managed through AdWords.

A)  Reserve-bought

B)  TV

  C)  TrueView

D)  Masthead

Answer :

  C)  TrueView


True or False: Advertisers have to implement a code to use the remarketing feature on AdWords for video.

  A)  False

B)  True

Answer :

  A)  False


A TrueView in-display video ad needs to be:

  A)  There isn’t a limit.

B)  Approximately 2 minutes.

C)  Less than 30 seconds.

D)  More than 30 seconds.

Answer :

  A)  There isn’t a limit.


True or False: YouTube remarketing lists can be used with standard text ads and display ads.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


How can an advertiser set up AdWords conversion tracking for a TrueView in-stream ad campaign?

A)  Using Google Analytics.

B)  Using YouTube Analytics.

  C)  By creating an AdWords conversion tracking code.

D)  You cannot measure conversions with the in-stream format.

Answer :

  C)  By creating an AdWords conversion tracking code.


True or False: AdWords for video is only recommended for branding.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


True or False: TrueView in-stream ads and TrueView in-display ads can be in the same AdWords for video campaign.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


An advertiser who wants to ensure a specific reach for a specific price on YouTube should use:

  A)  Reservation buying.

B)  Placement targeting.

C)  TrueView video ads.

D)  Interest targeting.

Answer :

  A)  Reservation buying.


If an advertiser adds interest categories and topics to the same targeting group, then a TrueView ad will show:

A)  only on targeted topics.

B)  only on targeted interest categories.

  C)  on targeted topics and interest categories.

D)  only when targeted topics and interest categories match.

Answer :

  C)  on targeted topics and interest categories.


_________ are optional, clickable thumbnail images that appear next to TrueView InStream ads on YouTube.

  A)  Companion banners.

B)  TrueView in-display ads.

C)  Display ads on the Google Display Network (GDN).

D)  YouTube mastheads.

Answer :

  A)  Companion banners.


______________ is the most effective way to control the number of times a user sees an ad.

A)  Setting a lower cost-per-view (CPV) bid at the campaign-level

B)  Monitoring audience retention metrics with YouTube Analytics

  C)  Setting a frequency cap

D)  Lowering bidding levels

Answer :

  C)  Setting a frequency cap


Which of the following can be targeted when building a mobile video masthead?

A)  An iOS app.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  An Android app.

D)  m.YouTube.com

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


Using advanced campaign settings, YouTube remarketing, and call-to-action overlays (CTAs) are all tips for optimizing:

  A)  video ad campaigns.

B)  bidding strategies.

C)  cost-per-view (CPV) bidding strategies.

D)  TrueView in-display ads.

Answer :

  A)  video ad campaigns.


What’s the maximum length a TrueView video ad can be?

A)  1 minute, 30 seconds.

B)  7 minutes.

  C)  There isn’t a time limit.

D)  30 seconds.

Answer :

  C)  There isn’t a time limit.


________ targeting enables advertisers to target specific websites, YouTube videos, and YouTube Partner channels with TrueView ads.

A)  Contextual

  B)  Placement

C)  Interest

D)  Topic

Answer :

  B)  Placement


True or False: With TrueView in-stream ads, the advertiser pays when a user clicks the video.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


TrueView in-display ads run on:

A)  YouTube masthead ads.

B)  Google TV.

  C)  YouTube watch pages.

D)  YouTube search result pages.

Answer :

  C)  YouTube watch pages.


True or False: You can use contextual targeting with AdWords for video.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


Which of the following remarketing lists can be used for a video campaign?

A)  People who clicked the +1 button on the advertiser’s Google+ page.

B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  People who skipped your TrueView in-stream ads.

  D)  People who watched certain videos from the advertiser’s YouTube channel.

Answer :

  D)  People who watched certain videos from the advertiser’s YouTube channel.


Why should a YouTube account be linked to a Google+ page?

A)  So your video ads appear on Google+, too.

B)  To get a “YouTube tab” on the Google+ profile.

C)  For auto-sharing of uploads to Google+ with customized posts.

  D)  To get a “YouTube” tab on the Google+ profile and for auto-sharing of uploads to Google+ with customized posts.

Answer :

  D)  To get a “YouTube” tab on the Google+ profile and for auto-sharing of uploads to Google+ with customized posts.


True or False: Advertisers can use call-to-action overlays (CTAs) for free.

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


The best way to initiate a reserve buy is to:

A)  All of the listed answers are incorrect.

  B)  Contact a Google sales representative.

C)  Create a reservation campaign in AdWords.

D)  Create a normal video campaign in AdWords.

Answer :

  B)  Contact a Google sales representative.


What are creative best practices for a TrueView in-stream ad?

A)  Add a call-to-action (CTA) overlay.

B)  Deliver the most important message early in the video.

C)  Provide clear next steps that customers can take action on.

  D)  All of the listed answers are correct.

Answer :

  D)  All of the listed answers are correct.


True or False: Advertisers can set bids per ad format

A)  False

  B)  True

Answer :

  B)  True


TrueView in-stream ads can appear on:

A)  the Google Play Store.

  B)  YouTube watch pages.

C)  YouTube mastheads.

D)  Google search results.

Answer :

  B)  YouTube watch pages.


Which targeting methods can be used with TrueView ads?

A)  Topics.

B)  Remarketing.

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.

D)  Interest categories.

Answer :

  C)  All of the listed answers are correct.


What’s the difference between cost-per-click (CPC) bidding and cost-per-view (CPV) bidding?

A)  The advertiser pays for an impression on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays when a user watches a video ad with CPV bidding.

  B)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays when a user watches a video ad with CPV bidding.

C)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with with CPC bidding, and pays for a video ad impression with CPV bidding.

D)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays for a conversion with CPV bidding.

Answer :

  B)  The advertiser pays for a click on an ad with CPC bidding, and pays when a user watches a video ad with CPV bidding.


Which is best practice for a successful TrueView in-stream ad?

A)  All of the listed answers are correct.

B)  Add a frequency cap.

  C)  Include a strong call to action so the viewer knows what to do

D)  Use at least three different types of targeting methods to optimize the one that performs best.

Answer :

  C)  Include a strong call to action so the viewer knows what to do


Which devices can the advertiser target with a mobile video masthead?

A)  Tablets only.

  B)  Both mobile and tablets.

C)  Android devices only.

D)  Mobile only.

Answer :

  B)  Both mobile and tablets.


How can an advertiser calculate the view-through rate (VTR) of an AdWords for video campaign?

A)  By dividing the number of clicks by the number of views.

B)  By looking at the percentage of viewers who watched the video until the last quartile.

C)  By dividing the number of clicks by the number of impressions.

  D)  By dividing the number of views by the number of impressions.

Answer :

  D)  By dividing the number of views by the number of impressions.


Advertisers who want to pay only when a user watches their ad should use:

A)  Text ads.

B)  YouTube homepage ads.

C)  Cost-per-thousand-impressions (CPM).

  D)  TrueView in-stream ads.

Answer :

  D)  TrueView in-stream ads.


With a masthead, the advertiser can reserve:

  A)  The YouTube homepage.

B)  Specific videos.

C)  Specific channels.

D)  All of the listed answers are correct.

Answer :

  A)  The YouTube homepage.


With AdWords for video, an advertiser can target:

A)  Specific YouTube channels.

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.

C)  Websites on the Google Display Network (GDN).

D)  Specific YouTube videos.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


How is a user added to a video remarketing list?

A)  When the user purchases something from the advertiser’s website.

B)  When the user clicks the video.

  C)  When a view occurs.

D)  After five seconds of the video.

Answer :

  B)  All of the listed answers are correct.


True or False: IP address exclusion is not available for TrueView campaigns.

  A)  False

B)  True

Answer :

  A)  False


Viewers are added to an advertiser’s YouTube remarketing list when they:

  A)  watch, comment, like, or share an advertiser’s YouTube video.

B)  sign in to YouTube.

C)  set up a YouTube account.

D)  click a text ad in Google search results.

Answer :

  A)  watch, comment, like, or share an advertiser’s YouTube video.


True or False: Advertisers cannot combine AdWords remarketing lists with a video remarketing list created in YouTube.

A)  True

  B)  False

Answer :

  B)  False


True or False: Advertisers can implement a remarketing tag for mastheads

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


True or False: The standard banner size supported by YouTube is 300×250.

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


True or False: To get full access to YouTube analytics, you need to link your AdWords and YouTube accounts.

  A)  True

B)  False

Answer :

  A)  True


Which can be done in YouTube Analytics?

A)  Create remarketing lists.

B)  Check the conversion volume.

C)  Check the count of earned subscribers.

  D)  Check engagement reports.

Answer :

  D)  Check engagement reports.


Where does the user land if they click a TrueView in-display ad?

  A)  The advertiser’s YouTube watch page or channel.

B)  The advertiser’s website.

C)  The advertiser’s YouTube masthead.

D)  The ad’s destination URL.

Answer :

  A)  The advertiser’s YouTube watch page or channel.


Initial remarketing list size for AdWords for video campaigns includes users from the last:

A)  15 days.

B)  540 days.

  C)  30 days.

D)  You cannot include visitors from past days.

Answer :

  C)  30 days.


An advertiser who wants to target specific categories of video content on the Google Display Network (GDN) should:

A)  add the keyword “video” to the campaign.

  B)  add a remarketing list to the campaign.

C)  use AdWords for video.

D)  create a Search Network with Display Select campaign.

Answer :

  B)  add a remarketing list to the campaign.


Call-to-action (CTA) overlays are compatible with:

A)  TrueView in-stream ads only.

  B)  any TrueView ad format.

C)  TrueView in-display ads only.

D)  All of the listed answers are incorrect

Answer :

  B)  any TrueView ad format.